HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

1965 Season

Previous SeasonNext SeasonAFL & NFL AwardsAFL DraftNFL DraftCFL AwardsCFL Draft
*playoff team
AMERICAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Eastern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Buffalo Bills*1031.769313226520.714511.786
New York Jets581.385285303331.500250.286
Boston Patriots482.333244302142.286340.429
Houston Oilers4100.286298429340.429160.143
Western DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
San Diego Chargers*923.818340227412.714511.786
Oakland Raiders851.615298239520.714331.500
Kansas City Chiefs752.583322285520.714232.429
Denver Broncos4100.286303392250.286250.286
NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Eastern ConferenceWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Cleveland Browns*1130.786363325520.714610.857
Dallas Cowboys770.500325280520.714250.286
New York Giants770.500270338340.429430.571
Washington Redskins680.429257301340.429340.429
Philadelphia Eagles590.357363359250.286340.429
St. Louis Cardinals590.357296309250.286340.429
Pittsburgh Steelers2120.143202397160.143160.143
Western ConferenceWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Green Bay Packers*1031.769316224610.857421.643
Baltimore Colts*1031.769389284520.714511.786
Chicago Bears950.643409275520.714430.571
San Francisco 49ers761.538421402421.643340.000
Minnesota Vikings770.500383403250.286520.714
Detroit Lions671.462257295241.357430.571
Los Angeles Rams4100.286269328340.429160.143
CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Eastern Football ConferenceWLTPTSPCTPFPAHomeAway
Hamilton Tiger-Cats*104020.714281153610.857430.571
Ottawa Rough Riders*77014.500300234520.714250.286
Montreal Alouettes*59010.357183215250.286340.429
Toronto Argonauts31106.214193360250.286160.143
Western Football ConferenceWLTPTSPCTPFPAHomeAway
Calgary Stampeders*124024.750340243710.875530.625
Winnipeg Blue Bombers*115022.688301262620.750530.625
Saskatchewan Roughriders*87117.531276277251.313620.750
British Columbia Lions69113.406286273440.500251.313
Edmonton Eskimos511010.313257400350.375260.250
ATLANTIC COAST FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Northern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
New Bedford Sweepers*1020.83327693510.833510.833
Boston Steamrollers850.615269217340.429510.833
Mohawk Valley Falcons482.333199362322.571160.143
Holyoke Bombers291.182172332240.333051.042
Southern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Jersey Jets*1220.857412173710.857510.857
Harrisburg Capitols561.455178195230.400331.500
Pittsburgh Valley Ironmen350.375145178310.750040.000
Scranton Miners3100.231208309240.333160.143
CONTINENTAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Eastern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Toronto Rifles*1130.786412258520.714610.857
Philadelphia Bulldogs1040.714414341520.714520.714
Norfolk Neptunes950.643326280520.714430.571
Newark Bears590.357297310340.429250.286
Wheeling Ironmen2120.143175280160.143160.143
Western DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Charleston Rockets*14001.0004621297001.0007001.000
Fort Wayne Warriors860.571351256430.571430.571
Richmond Rebels680.429283385250.286430.571
Rhode Island Indians3110.214182401250.286160.143
Hartford Charter Oaks2120.143193455160.143160.143
PRO FOOTBALL LEAGUE OF AMERICAWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Joliet Explorers*811.889365705001.000311.700
Grand Rapids Blazers811.889293119401.900410.800
Omaha Mustangs*730.700318162410.800320.600
Des Moines Warriors370.300122290230.400140.200
Lincoln Comets280.200156310140.200140.200
Rock Island Raiders190.10093396140.200050.000
NORTH AMERICAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Northern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Annapolis Sailors*820.8002591365001.000320.600
Pennsylvania Mustangs440.5002271544001.000040.000
Wilmington Comets451.444184216230.400221.500
Southern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Mobile Tarpons*541.556191239221.500320.600
Florida Brahmans460.400174179320.600140.200
Huntsville Rockets240.33391192210.667030.000
Baltimore Broncos020.0002030010.000010.000
SOUTHERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Blue DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Orlando Thunderbirds*1011.9093171556001.000411.750
Knoxville Bears732.700201165502.857230.400
Charlotte Vikings480.333125175330.500150.167
Grey DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Jacksonville Robins*561.455167154230.400331.500
Atlanta/Columbus Mustangs470.364143213220.500250.286
Chattanooga Cherokees380.273105196340.429040.000
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2022 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.