HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2002 Cincinnati Bengals (NFL)

4th place American Football Conference North Division 2-14-0 .125
2002 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonRoster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Dick LeBeau
Paul AlexanderOffensive Line
Jim AndersonRunning Backs
Ken AndersonQuarterbacks
Bob BratkowskiOffensive Coordinator
Louie CioffiDefensive Assistant
Kevin CoyleCornerbacks
Mark DuffnerDefensive Coordinator/Linebackers
John GarrettTight Ends
Rodney HolmanAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Tim KrumrieDefensive Line
Steve MooshagianWide Receivers
Darren PerrySafeties
Al RobertsSpecial Teams
Bob SuraceOffensive Assistant
Kim WoodStrength
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/9/2002ABuffalo Bills24-17WOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium40086
Sat8/17/2002AIndianapolis Colts22-10WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome40860
Sat8/24/2002HNew Orleans Saints23-31LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium41636
Thu8/29/2002HAtlanta Falcons14-27LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium40530
Sun9/8/2002HSan Diego Chargers6-34LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium53705
Sun9/15/2002ACleveland Browns7-20LCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium73358
Sun9/22/2002AAtlanta Falcons3-30LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome68129
Sun9/29/2002HTampa Bay Buccaneers7-35LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium57234
Sun10/6/2002AIndianapolis Colts21-28LIndianapolis, INRCA Dome56570
Sun10/13/2002HPittsburgh Steelers7-34LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium63900
Sun10/27/2002HTennessee Titans24-30LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium52822
Sun11/3/2002AHouston Texans38-3WHouston, TXReliant Stadium69827
Sun11/10/2002ABaltimore Ravens27-38LBaltimore, MDRavens Stadium69024
Sun11/17/2002HCleveland Browns20-27LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium64060
Sun11/24/2002APittsburgh Steelers21-29LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field60473
Sun12/1/2002HBaltimore Ravens23-27LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium44878
Sun12/8/2002ACarolina Panthers31-52LCharlotte, NCEricsson Stadium41558
Sun12/15/2002HJacksonville Jaguars15-29LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium42092
Sun12/22/2002HNew Orleans Saints20-13WCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium43544
Sun12/29/2002ABuffalo Bills9-27LOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium47850
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
71Willie AndersonROT6-534027Auburn1616
33JoJuan ArmourSS5-1121526Miami (Ohio)168
36Brandon BennettHB5-1122029South Carolina120
96Vaughn BookerLDE6-529834Cincinnati65
74Rich BrahamC6-430532West Virginia1515
88Sean BrewerTE6-425525Riverside CC; San Jose State32
21Jeff BurrisLCB6-019230Notre Dame1613
98Canute CurtisLLB6-225628West Virginia1611
28Corey DillonHB6-122528Garden City CC; Dixie JC; Washington1616
10Travis DorschK-P6-622723Purdue10
81Ron DugansWR6-220525Florida State165
87Chris EdmondsTE6-325024West Virginia80
83Danny FarmerWR6-321625UCLA81
12Gus FrerotteQB6-223331Tulsa43
99Oliver GibsonLDT6-230630Notre Dame99
42LaVar GloverCB5-917524Cincinnati20
63Mike GoffROG6-531226Iowa1313
62Brock GutierrezC6-330429Central Michigan161
26Cory HallFS6-021026Fresno State1414
8Nick HarrisP6-221824California150
22Artrell HawkinsRCB5-1019127Cincinnati1515
84T.J. HoushmandzadehWR6-119925Cerritos JC; Oregon State165
25Ligarius JenningsCB5-820225Tennessee State90
85Chad JohnsonWR6-119224Langston; Santa Monica JC; Oregon State1614
50Riall JohnsonOLB6-324324Stanford120
32Rudi JohnsonHB5-1022323Butler CC; Auburn70
76Levi JonesLOT-TE6-530723Arizona State1614
34Kevin KaesviharnLCB-RCB6-119526Augustana (South Dakota)165
3Jon KitnaQB6-222230Central Washington1412
77Victor LeyvaOG-OT6-431525Arizona State100
30Nick LucheyFB6-227025Miami (Florida)163
44Marquand ManuelSS6-021023Florida158
37Reggie MylesCB5-1118723Alabama90
41Lorenzo NealFB5-1124732Fresno State168
72Matt O'DwyerLOG6-530630Northwestern1616
92Eric OgboguDE6-427927Maryland120
31Jason PerryFS6-020026North Carolina State20
5Neil RackersK6-020626Illinois160
79Scott RehbergROG6-832529Central Michigan163
20Mark RomanFS5-1119825Louisiana State131
57Adrian RossLLB-MLB6-224927Colorado State166
48Brad St. LouisLONG6-324526Missouri State160
89Matt SchobelTE6-525624Texas A&M; Texas Christian1610
56Brian SimmonsMLB6-324327North Carolina1615
11Akili SmithQB6-322027Grossmont JC; Oregon11
90Justin SmithRDE6-427623Missouri1616
68Ron SmithDT6-330824Kemper Military JC; Baylor; Lane50
59Armegis SpearmanOLB-MLB6-125224Mississippi70
51Takeo SpikesRLB6-224126Auburn1616
70Glen SteeleLDT6-429928Michigan167
86Tony StewartTE6-525923Penn State30
66Thatcher SzalayOG6-430323Montana10
24Lamont ThompsonFS6-121824Washington State130
80Peter WarrickWR5-1119425Florida State1610
73Richmond WebbLOT6-532035Texas A&M44
82Michael WestbrookWR6-322130Colorado94
97Bernard WhittingtonLDE-DT6-528431Indiana1611
94Tony WilliamsRDT6-129227Memphis1616
55Reinard WilsonDE6-226729Florida State160
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
110Levi JonesTArizona State
241Lamont ThompsonDBWashington State
367Matt SchobelTETexas Christian
4109Travis DorschKPurdue
6181Marquand ManuelDBFlorida
7219Joey EvansDENorth Carolina
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals61915077
Opponents Totals1101579594
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals28:553151051862487/223 39.0%11/30 36.7%99884
Opponents Totals31:063151041822983/199 41.7%7/14 50.0%101867
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Neil Rackers0303293.800151883.3075
Corey Dillon7000100042
Peter Warrick6000000036
Chad Johnson5000000030
Jon Kitna4000100024
Nick Luchey2000000012
Matt Schobel2000000012
Michael Westbrook2000000012
Brandon Bennett100000006
Artrell Hawkins100000006
T.J. Houshmandzadeh100000006
Lorenzo Neal100000006
Brian Simmons100000006
Takeo Spikes100000006
Team Totals34303293.802151883.30279
Opponents Totals55515298.123233174.21456
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Neil Rackers151883.32/25/53/33/52/3
Team Totals151883.32/25/53/33/52/3
Opponents Totals233174.20/07/88/117/91/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Corey Dillon31413114.267t769515
Brandon Bennett331554.729010200
Rudi Johnson17673.91306000
Nick Luchey12594.91026000
Jon Kitna24572.412t49001
Lorenzo Neal9313.4903000
Gus Frerotte4225.5900000
Peter Warrick8222.81101001
Akili Smith451.3301000
Michael Westbrook111.0100000
Team Totals42617304.167t13105717
Opponents Totals49820034.041t1610412110
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Jon Kitna47329462.216331786.710.872t163.4163.424159301915629479.1
Gus Frerotte854451.8364375.19.95111.255.91074363242146.1
Akili Smith331236.4201173.59.82400.013.03239461034.5
Team Totals59135059.221937326.310.772t172.9223.737256347618632571.8
Opponents Totals45428763.215834157.511.969306.692.024153326218244599.9
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Chad Johnson1376950.4116616.972t5581340
Peter Warrick815365.460611.437t626900
Ron Dugans734764.44219.031023300
Corey Dillon614370.52986.919018000
T.J. Houshmandzadeh694159.449212.031126300
Matt Schobel362775.02127.920t213100
Lorenzo Neal292172.41336.31517000
Brandon Bennett251872.01096.11503001
Danny Farmer15960.011512.85104210
Michael Westbrook26830.89411.826t24100
Nick Luchey8787.5466.61502000
Rudi Johnson10660.0345.71402000
Tony Stewart11100.066.0600000
Team Totals57135061.3373210.772t171863251
Opponents Totals28763.2341511.969301824453
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Artrell Hawkins210251.0102t1
Kevin Kaesviharn2178.5170
Brian Simmons15151.051t1
Oliver Gibson166.060
Jeff Burris155.050
Lamont Thompson144.040
Cory Hall122.020
Team Totals918720.8102t3
Opponents Totals2242819.598t3
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Nick Harris65260840.1571411412454207431.4
Travis Dorsch516232.4460001115391.8
Neil Rackers2178.519001104136.5
Team Totals73278738.2571412613611209628.7
Opponents Totals65271441.8640624131246337.9
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
T.J. Houshmandzadeh2441174.9340103
Peter Warrick40143.5100001
Danny Farmer0400000
Jeff Burris0100000
Team Totals2891314.7340104
Opponents Totals41861114.995t3
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Neil Rackers64352255.003561179131
Travis Dorsch14040.000112000
Team Totals65356254.803571191131
Opponents Totals8519051
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Brandon Bennett490123125.194t13141
T.J. Houshmandzadeh13028822.2440710
Rudi Johnson13027721.3420810
Lorenzo Neal505210.4170000
Nick Luchey304013.3170000
Brock Gutierrez101111.0110000
Ron Dugans1066.060000
Team Totals850190522.494t14661
Opponents Totals572119120.999t1
SACKSNOYDS
Justin Smith6.556.0
Tony Williams5.034.0
Brian Simmons3.012.0
Artrell Hawkins2.012.0
Cory Hall2.06.0
Takeo Spikes1.512.0
Bernard Whittington1.03.0
Team Totals24.0153.0
Opponents Totals37.0256.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Brandon Bennett2100000
Jeff Burris00011320
Corey Dillon52101-90
Gus Frerotte2000000
Mike Goff0010100
Artrell Hawkins10022190
T.J. Houshmandzadeh3210100
Levi Jones0010100
Jon Kitna106101-40
Matt O'Dwyer0020200
Jason Perry00011150
Akili Smith1100000
Takeo Spikes00145451
Peter Warrick2111200
Richmond Webb0020200
Bernard Whittington0002200
Team Totals2613111122981
Opponents Totals2111813211
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Takeo Spikes11381328132000012610
Brian Simmons86652165210000731000
Artrell Hawkins76697697000062210
Jeff Burris64521250122000110220
Cory Hall6247154315400012310
Justin Smith6148134813000036920
JoJuan Armour6038223220620020011
Kevin Kaesviharn524574372000100010
Canute Curtis51429388410000600
Tony Williams4230123012000005800
Marquand Manuel423210268620020210
Bernard Whittington3622142214000001700
Mark Roman31247237100010110
Oliver Gibson2919101910000020600
Glen Steele2815131513000010300
Adrian Ross25214173410010000
Ron Dugans16133001231000000
Reinard Wilson14122112100020000
Lamont Thompson13121100210010000
Reggie Myles108240420000000
Brandon Bennett10100001000000000
Ligarius Jennings96312510010000
Brad St. Louis86200620000000
Vaughn Booker75252000010100
Riall Johnson64200420000000
Lorenzo Neal55000302000000
Jason Perry42222000000000
Neil Rackers43100310000000
T.J. Houshmandzadeh44000103000010
Peter Warrick44000103000000
Matt O'Dwyer44000004000000
Eric Ogbogu31212000000000
Chris Edmonds33000300000000
Armegis Spearman22000200000000
Chad Johnson22000002000000
Sean Brewer11000100000000
Nick Luchey11000100000000
Willie Anderson11000001000000
Corey Dillon11000001000000
Danny Farmer11000001000000
Gus Frerotte11000001000000
Brock Gutierrez11000001000000
Levi Jones11000001000000
Jon Kitna11000001000000
Matt Schobel11000001000000
Richmond Webb11000001000000
Michael Westbrook11000001000000
Rich Braham00000000000000
Travis Dorsch00000000000000
LaVar Glover00000000000000
Mike Goff00000000000000
Nick Harris00000000000000
Rudi Johnson00000000000000
Victor Leyva00000000000000
Scott Rehberg00000000000000
Akili Smith00000000000000
Ron Smith00000000000000
Tony Stewart00000000000000
Thatcher Szalay00000000000000
Team Totals10037732306602128818250532166131
Opponents Totals102981121870118998291201052760192
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.