HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2002 Tennessee Titans (NFL)

1st place American Football Conference South Division 11-5-0 .688
2002 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonRoster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Jeff Fisher
Chuck CecilDefensive Assistant-Quality Control
Gunther CunninghamAssistant Head Coach/Linebackers
Mike HeimerdingerOffensive Coordinator
George HenshawAssistant Head Coach
Ned JamesOffensive Assistant-Quality Control
Craig JohnsonQuarterbacks
Alan LowrySpecial Teams
Mike MunchakOffensive Line
Jim SchwartzDefensive Coordinator
Sherman SmithRunning Backs
Steve WaltersWide Receivers
Jim WashburnDefensive Line
Steve WattersonStrength and Rehabilitation
Everett WithersDefensive Backs
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/10/2002HSt. Louis Rams28-26WNashville, TNThe Coliseum68636
Thu8/15/2002HOakland Raiders24-14WNashville, TNThe Coliseum68531
Fri8/23/2002AMinnesota Vikings10-14LMinneapolis, MNMetrodome63845
Fri8/30/2002AGreen Bay Packers20-21LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field62485
Sun9/8/2002HPhiladelphia Eagles27-24WNashville, TNThe Coliseum68804
Sun9/15/2002ADallas Cowboys13-21LIrving, TXTexas Stadium62527
Sun9/22/2002HCleveland Browns28-31LNashville, TNThe Coliseum68804
Sun9/29/2002AOakland Raiders25-52LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum58719
Sun10/6/2002HWashington Redskins14-31LNashville, TNThe Coliseum68804
Sun10/13/2002HJacksonville Jaguars23-14WNashville, TNThe Coliseum68804
Sun10/27/2002ACincinnati Bengals30-24WCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium52822
Sun11/3/2002AIndianapolis Colts23-15WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome59772
Sun11/10/2002HHouston Texans17-10WNashville, TNThe Coliseum68804
Sun11/17/2002HPittsburgh Steelers31-23WNashville, TNThe Coliseum68804
Sun11/24/2002ABaltimore Ravens12-13LBaltimore, MDRavens Stadium69365
Sun12/1/2002ANew York Giants32-29WOTEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78640
Sun12/8/2002HIndianapolis Colts27-17WNashville, TNThe Coliseum68804
Mon12/16/2002HNew England Patriots24-7WNashville, TNThe Coliseum68809
Sun12/22/2002AJacksonville Jaguars28-10WJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium51033
Sun12/29/2002AHouston Texans13-3WHouston, TXReliant Stadium70694
Sat1/11/2003HPittsburgh Steelers34-31WOTNashville, TNThe Coliseum68809AFC Divisional Playoff
Sun1/19/2003AOakland Raiders24-41LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum62544AFC Championship
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
67Tom AckermanLOG6-429330Eastern Washington113
79Kevin AldridgeDE6-127622Southern Methodist60
24Tony BeckhamCB6-119124Wisconsin-Stout140
83Drew BennettWR6-520424UCLA167
82Eddie BerlinWR5-1119424Northern Iowa160
50Rocky BoimanLB6-423622Notre Dame160
53Keith BulluckRLB6-323425Syracuse1616
54Rocky CalmusMLB6-323623Oklahoma131
93Kevin CarterLDE6-529229Florida1616
57Frank ChamberlinMLB6-124224Boston College153
29Rich CoadyS6-020826Texas A&M142
33Greg ComellaFB6-124227Stanford127
64Gennaro DiNapoliC6-329127Virginia Tech1616
22Andre DysonLCB5-1018523Utah1616
87Kevin DysonWR6-120327Utah1111
36Mike EcholsCB5-1019024Wisconsin40
92Henry FordRDT-DE6-329331Arkansas1613
27Eddie GeorgeRB6-323729Ohio State1616
56Randall GodfreyMLB6-224329Georgia85
60Aaron GrahamC6-429729Nebraska160
20Mike GreenFB6-024926Blinn JC; Houston152
97Carlos HallRDE6-425523Arkansas1513
77Justin HartwigOG6-430724Kansas30
91Albert HaynesworthRDT6-622521Tennessee163
15Craig HentrichP-K6-320731Notre Dame160
80Darrell HillWR6-319523Northern Illinois70
35Robert HolcombeRB5-1021827Illinois80
72Brad HopkinsLOT6-330332Illinois1414
55Brad KassellLB6-324022North Texas90
90Jevon KearseRDE6-426526Florida41
88Erron KinneyTE6-527925Florida157
68Matt MartinOT6-627223Long Beach CC; Kansas State10
85Derrick MasonWR5-1019128Michigan State1414
76Jason MathewsLOT6-529631Brigham Young; Texas A&M162
86Justin McCareinsWR6-221524Northern Illinois161
9Steve McNairQB6-222829Alcorn State1616
84Shad MeierTE6-425524Kansas State120
71Fred MillerROT6-731629Baylor1616
30Donald MitchellCB5-918326Southern Methodist169
28Aric MorrisS5-1021025Michigan State160
6Joe NedneyK6-522329San Jose State160
14Neil O'DonnellQB6-322836Maryland40
75Benji OlsonROG6-331727Washington1616
94Juqua ParkerDE6-225024Northeastern Oklahoma A&M JC; Oklahoma State90
69Zach PillerLOG6-532026Georgia Tech; Florida1313
21Samari RolleRCB6-017526Florida State1616
31Lance SchultersFS6-220127Nassau CC; Hofstra1616
37Dainon SidneyCB6-019027East Tennessee State; Alabama-Birmingham40
45John SimonRB5-1120224Louisiana Tech120
59Peter SirmonLLB6-224125Oregon1612
98Robaire SmithLDT-DE6-430325Michigan State162
78John ThorntonLDT-RDE6-229626West Virginia1616
25Tank WilliamsSS6-222322Stanford1616
89Frank WycheckTE6-325131Maryland1515
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
115Albert HaynesworthDTTennessee
245Tank WilliamsDBStanford
377Rocky CalmusLBOklahoma
4110Mike EcholsDBWisconsin
4115Tony BeckhamDBWisconsin-Stout
4133Rocky BoimanLBNotre Dame
5151Jake SchifinoWRAkron
6187Justin HartwigGKansas
7225Darrell HillWRNorthern Illinois
7240Carlos HallDEArkansas
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals7612767943
Opponents Totals7271681103
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals32:473121121821894/216 43.5%9/16 56.3%112876
Opponents Totals27:13297751972576/202 37.6%9/18 50.0%99853
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Joe Nedney03636100.000253180.60111
Eddie George14001200086
Derrick Mason5000000030
Kevin Dyson4000000024
John Simon4000000024
Steve McNair3001400020
Drew Bennett2000000012
Justin McCareins2000000012
Frank Wycheck2000000012
Keith Bulluck100000006
Rich Coady100000006
Andre Dyson100000006
Mike Green100000006
Shad Meier100000006
Peter Sirmon100000006
Team Totals423636100.026253180.60367
Opponents Totals403636100.034142166.70324
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Joe Nedney253180.60/09/910/125/81/2
Team Totals253180.60/09/910/125/81/2
Opponents Totals142166.71/23/35/74/61/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Eddie George34311653.4351261101
Steve McNair824405.426329403
Robert Holcombe472425.139014100
Mike Green21713.41203000
Justin McCareins2189.01601000
John Simon9182.01313000
Craig Hentrich155.0501000
Greg Comella100.0000000
Neil O'Donnell3-3-1.0-100000
Kevin Dyson2-4-2.0500000
Team Totals51119523.83916112604
Opponents Totals37214243.8427751224
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Steve McNair49230161.217633876.911.355224.5153.021121326617835684.0
Craig Hentrich11100.001717.017.01700.000.00017100118.8
Neil O'Donnell5360.02244.88.01500.000.0002420072.1
Frank Wycheck2150.01136.513.01300.000.0001310070.8
Team Totals50030661.217934416.911.255224.4153.021121332018235683.9
Opponents Totals56233960.320537536.711.175274.8183.240213354019740682.8
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Derrick Mason1257963.2101212.8405561211
Kevin Dyson694159.446011.240426510
Frank Wycheck664060.63468.719222001
Eddie George463678.32557.114t211000
Drew Bennett643351.647814.553225710
Justin McCareins481939.630115.855212320
John Simon171694.116710.442t37410
Erron Kinney191368.417313.331010300
Robert Holcombe111090.9919.11803001
Greg Comella151066.7707.01704001
Mike Green10770.0578.12114100
Shad Meier4125.01717.017t11000
Eddie Berlin11100.01414.01401000
Team Totals49530661.8344111.255221823565
Opponents Totals33960.3375311.175271974066
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Lance Schulters6569.3280
Peter Sirmon38829.332t1
Andre Dyson3279.016t1
Samari Rolle200.000
Rich Coady12424.024t1
Keith Bulluck155.050
Tank Williams100.000
Donald Mitchell1-2-2.0-20
Team Totals1819811.032t3
Opponents Totals1517911.982t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Craig Hentrich65272541.9561528211390223533.9
Team Totals66272541.3561528211390223533.9
Opponents Totals77320241.66111022217278536.2
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
John Simon1361138.7300101
Derrick Mason912606.7210100
Justin McCareins64447.3160000
Team Totals28222177.8300202
Opponents Totals281939013.983t3
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Joe Nedney84537564.009741482011
Team Totals84537564.009741482011
Opponents Totals509820
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
John Simon20037118.6290800
Justin McCareins13030023.1480810
Eddie Berlin13026020.0320600
Erron Kinney304113.7250100
Mike Green101010.0100000
Team Totals50098219.64802319
Opponents Totals740148220.0540
SACKSNOYDS
Kevin Carter10.057.5
Carlos Hall8.030.5
Henry Ford3.520.5
Robaire Smith2.514.5
Tank Williams2.023.5
Lance Schulters2.016.0
John Thornton2.08.0
Jevon Kearse2.06.0
Peter Sirmon2.05.0
Andre Dyson1.010.0
Juqua Parker1.06.0
Keith Bulluck1.06.0
Albert Haynesworth1.05.5
Randall Godfrey1.04.0
Team Totals40.0213.0
Opponents Totals21.0121.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Keith Bulluck00022611
Kevin Carter0001100
Frank Chamberlin0001180
Greg Comella1100000
Gennaro DiNapoli31101-30
Kevin Dyson1000000
Eddie George1110100
Mike Green0001100
Robert Holcombe1101100
Derrick Mason2110100
Steve McNair92606-220
Donald Mitchell0003310
Lance Schulters0001100
John Simon1100000
Tank Williams0001100
Frank Wycheck1100000
Team Totals201091120451
Opponents Totals22111010200
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Keith Bulluck12710126101260000701130
Peter Sirmon9574217221200042600
Lance Schulters86731371132000112500
Tank Williams6247154615100062121
Andre Dyson615655650000141320
Donald Mitchell5443113910410060020
Samari Rolle483993990000130100
Kevin Carter42271527150000311900
Carlos Hall4227152715000067810
Robaire Smith34259259000013600
Randall Godfrey32257257000011400
Albert Haynesworth30219219000032700
Mike Echols24177137400000000
Henry Ford22157157000015300
Frank Chamberlin22166115510010000
Aric Morris22175721030000000
John Thornton20155155000031300
Rich Coady19136103330040010
Rocky Calmus1811774430000100
Rocky Boiman14113101030000011
Juqua Parker99090000001400
Tony Beckham96311520000000
Eddie Berlin97200720000000
Kevin Aldridge85353000000100
Brad Kassell86200620000010
Darrell Hill76100610000010
Joe Nedney77000700000000
Justin McCareins75200421000000
Jevon Kearse43131000012200
Robert Holcombe43100211000010
Frank Wycheck44000004000000
Drew Bennett33000201000000
Fred Miller33000003000000
Dainon Sidney22000200000000
John Simon22000200000000
Kevin Dyson22000002000000
Steve McNair22000002000000
Mike Green11000100000000
Tom Ackerman11000001000000
Greg Comella11000001000000
Gennaro DiNapoli00000000000000
Eddie George00000000000000
Aaron Graham00000000000000
Justin Hartwig00000000000000
Craig Hentrich00000000000000
Brad Hopkins00000000000000
Erron Kinney00000000000000
Matt Martin00000000000000
Derrick Mason00000000000000
Jason Mathews00000000000000
Shad Meier00000000000000
Neil O'Donnell00000000000000
Benji Olson00000000000000
Zach Piller00000000000000
Team Totals9687522166471928924160854175152
Opponents Totals10188072117151977712152701859111
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.