HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2012 Dallas Cowboys (NFL)

3rd place National Football Conference East Division 8-8-0 .500
2012 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonRoster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Jason Garrett
Brian BakerDefensive Line
Joe BakerAssistant Secondary
Ben BloomDefensive Assistant-Quality Control/Linebackers
Chris BoniolAssistant Special Teams-Kickers
Dave BorgonziOffensive Assistant/Defensive Assistant
Bill CallahanOffensive Coordinator/Offensive Line
Joe DeCamillisSpecial Teams Coordinator
Matt EberflusLinebackers
John GarrettPassing Game Coordinator/Tight Ends
Jerome HendersonDefensive Assistant-Defensive Line
Keith O'QuinnOffensive Assistant-Quality Control/Wide Receivers
Skip PeeteRunning Backs
Wes PhillipsAssistant Offensive Line
Jimmy RobinsonAssistant Head Coach/Wide Receivers
Rob RyanDefensive Coordinator
Wade WilsonQuarterbacks
Mike WoicikStrength and Conditioning
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Mon8/13/2012AOakland Raiders3-0WOakland, CAO.co Coliseum50403
Sat8/18/2012ASan Diego Chargers20-28LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium53381
Sat8/25/2012HSt. Louis Rams20-19WArlington, TXCowboys Stadium75226
Wed8/29/2012HMiami Dolphins30-13WArlington, TXCowboys Stadium73481
Wed9/5/2012ANew York Giants24-17WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium82287
Sun9/16/2012ASeattle Seahawks7-27LSeattle, WACenturyLink Field68008
Sun9/23/2012HTampa Bay Buccaneers16-10WArlington, TXCowboys Stadium81984
Mon10/1/2012HChicago Bears18-34LArlington, TXCowboys Stadium90080
Sun10/14/2012ABaltimore Ravens29-31LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium71384
Sun10/21/2012ACarolina Panthers19-14WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73981
Sun10/28/2012HNew York Giants24-29LArlington, TXCowboys Stadium94067
Sun11/4/2012ASeattle Seahawks13-19LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70840
Sun11/11/2012APhiladelphia Eagles38-23WPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69144
Sun11/18/2012HCleveland Browns23-20WOTArlington, TXCowboys Stadium81936
Thu11/22/2012HWashington Redskins31-38LArlington, TXCowboys Stadium90166
Sun12/2/2012HPhiladelphia Eagles38-33WArlington, TXCowboys Stadium81851
Sun12/9/2012ACincinnati Bengals20-19WCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium63590
Sun12/16/2012HPittsburgh Steelers27-24WOTArlington, TXCowboys Stadium95595
Sun12/23/2012HNew Orleans Saints31-34LOTArlington, TXCowboys Stadium92570
Sun12/30/2012AWashington Redskins18-28LLandover, MDFedExField82845
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
23Vince AgnewLCB5-1019625Central Michigan40
55Alex AlbrightJLB6-525124Boston College142
13Anthony ArmstrongWR5-1118529West Texas A&M10
19Miles AustinWR6-321528Monmouth (New Jersey)1615
5Dan BaileyK6-019324Oklahoma State160
79Ben BassRDE6-529523Texas A&M20
11Cole BeasleyWR5-818023Southern Methodist100
73Mackenzy BernadeauROG-C6-431626Bentley1616
92Josh BrentNT6-231524Illinois125
88Dez BryantWR6-221924Oklahoma State1614
31Mario ButlerRCB6-118224Georgia Tech10
57Victor ButlerSLB6-224625Oregon State161
72Rob CallawayNT6-531224Saginaw Valley State20
39Brandon CarrLCB-FS6-020826Grand Valley State1616
54Bruce CarterMLB6-224024North Carolina1111
42Barry ChurchSS6-221824Toledo33
24Morris ClaiborneRCB5-1119222Louisiana State1515
20Michael CoeLCB6-118729Arkansas; Alabama State30
99Kenyon ColemanLDE6-529233UCLA75
52Dan ConnorMLB-WLB6-223127Penn State148
63Ryan CookC-LOG6-632829New Mexico1311
67Phil CostaC6-331625Maryland33
70Tyrone CrawfordLDE6-429023Bakersfield CC; Boise State160
76Derrick DockeryROG-LOG6-633432Texas152
25Lance DunbarRB5-919122North Texas120
27Eric FramptonSS5-1120528Washington State132
68Doug FreeROT6-631628Northern Illinois1616
84James HannaTE6-426023Oklahoma162
17Dwayne HarrisWR5-1120425East Carolina160
97Jason HatcherRDE6-630330Grambling State1616
15Andre HolmesWR6-421024Hillsdale70
21Mike JenkinsLCB-RCB5-1019627South Florida132
6Chris JonesP6-020423Carson-Newman40
28Felix JonesRB6-021725Arkansas167
91L.P. LaDouceurLONG6-425531California160
50Sean LeeWLB6-224226Penn State66
58Orie LemonMLB-WLB6-124325Oklahoma State50
23LeQuan LewisLCB5-1119023Cerritos JC; Arizona State30
95Sean LissemoreNT-LDE-RDE6-430625William & Mary106
71Nate LivingsLOG6-533230Louisiana State1616
40Danny McCraySS-FS6-121424Louisiana State1510
30Sterling MooreRCB5-1020222Laney JC; Southern Methodist50
2Brian MoormanP6-017536Pittsburg State120
29DeMarco MurrayRB6-122024Oklahoma1010
85Kevin OgletreeWR6-019525Virginia151
18Kyle OrtonQB6-422130Purdue10
78Jermey ParnellLOT-ROT6-632626Mississippi161
26Charlie PeprahSS-FS5-1120529Alabama51
89John PhillipsTE6-525325Virginia169
98Brady PoppingaWLB6-326333Brigham Young41
90Jay RatliffNT6-430131Auburn66
9Tony RomoQB6-222432Eastern Illinois1616
32Orlando ScandrickRCB5-1019525Boise State113
66Brian SchaeferingNT6-429529Illinois; Lindenwood30
43Gerald SensabaughFS6-020929East Tennessee State; North Carolina1515
36Mana SilvaSS6-121024Oregon State; Hawaii30
59Ernie SimsWLB6-022728Florida State106
77Tyron SmithLOT6-532022Southern California1515
96Marcus SpearsLDE-RDE6-430529Louisiana State156
93Anthony SpencerSLB6-325728Purdue1414
34Phillip TannerRB6-021324Middle Tennessee State140
47Lawrence VickersFB6-024729Colorado166
94DeMarcus WareJLB6-425830Troy1616
51Kyle WilberSLB6-424523Wake Forest100
82Jason WittenTE6-526230Tennessee1616
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
16Morris ClaiborneDBLouisiana State
381Tyrone CrawfordDEBoise State
4113Kyle WilberLBWake Forest
4135Matt JohnsonDBEastern Washington
5152Danny CoaleWRVirginia Tech
6186James HannaTEOklahoma
7222Caleb McSurdyLBMontana
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Vince Agnew4900.0%121.2%378.0%
Alex Albright51500.0%17917.4%33672.9%
Anthony Armstrong2100.0%00.0%214.6%
Miles Austin86086078.2%00.0%00.0%
Dan Bailey15200.0%00.0%15233.0%
Ben Bass4000.0%252.4%153.3%
Cole Beasley13212411.3%00.0%81.7%
Mackenzy Bernadeau11691100100.0%00.0%6915.0%
Josh Brent39100.0%30930.1%8217.8%
Dez Bryant94792283.8%00.0%255.4%
Mario Butler1400.0%70.7%71.5%
Victor Butler42700.0%29028.3%13729.7%
Rob Callaway3000.0%161.6%143.0%
Brandon Carr106400.0%100898.2%5612.1%
Bruce Carter69100.0%60559.0%8618.7%
Barry Church12300.0%10410.1%194.1%
Morris Claiborne89100.0%87585.3%163.5%
Michael Coe5800.0%262.5%326.9%
Kenyon Coleman16300.0%16315.9%00.0%
Dan Connor54600.0%34033.1%20644.7%
Ryan Cook82481373.9%00.0%112.4%
Phil Costa12012010.9%00.0%00.0%
Tyrone Crawford49100.0%29528.8%19642.5%
Derrick Dockery24117415.8%00.0%6714.5%
Lance Dunbar308918.3%00.0%21747.1%
Eric Frampton43100.0%19418.9%23751.4%
Doug Free1087101992.6%00.0%6814.8%
James Hanna3791059.5%00.0%27459.4%
Dwayne Harris51425723.4%00.0%25755.7%
Jason Hatcher76300.0%75673.7%71.5%
Andre Holmes108161.5%00.0%9220.0%
Mike Jenkins38200.0%35734.8%255.4%
Chris Jones2800.0%00.0%286.1%
Felix Jones40638134.6%00.0%255.4%
L.P. LaDouceur13800.0%00.0%13829.9%
Sean Lee31500.0%31430.6%10.2%
Orie Lemon11400.0%252.4%8919.3%
LeQuan Lewis3300.0%20.2%316.7%
Sean Lissemore36900.0%31130.3%5812.6%
Nate Livings1161109399.4%00.0%6814.8%
Danny McCray92300.0%63762.1%28662.0%
Sterling Moore13800.0%979.5%418.9%
Brian Moorman11000.0%00.0%11023.9%
Demarco Murray46646642.4%00.0%00.0%
Kevin Ogletree45545341.2%00.0%20.4%
Kyle Orton11111.0%00.0%00.0%
Jermey Parnell33126023.6%00.0%7115.4%
Charlie Peprah18100.0%17917.4%20.4%
John Phillips56933330.3%00.0%23651.2%
Brady Poppinga9000.0%545.3%367.8%
Jay Ratliff27400.0%26025.3%143.0%
Tony Romo1089108999.0%00.0%00.0%
Orlando Scandrick42400.0%32631.8%9821.3%
Brian Schaefering6000.0%454.4%153.3%
Gerald Sensabaugh112300.0%94992.5%17437.7%
Mana Silva9400.0%515.0%439.3%
Ernie Sims46400.0%36435.5%10021.7%
Tyron Smith99794986.3%00.0%4810.4%
Marcus Spears38800.0%38837.8%00.0%
Anthony Spencer84200.0%84282.1%00.0%
Phillip Tanner335898.1%00.0%24653.4%
Lawrence Vickers36729727.0%00.0%7015.2%
DeMarcus Ware86400.0%86484.2%00.0%
Kyle Wilber19900.0%161.6%18339.7%
Jason Witten1147107898.0%00.0%6915.0%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals3688841626
Opponents Totals71127791203
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:33338762372593/212 43.9%8/11 72.7%117853
Opponents Totals29:27317921953081/202 40.1%6/11 54.5%89726
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Dan Bailey03737100.000293193.50124
Dez Bryant12001100074
Miles Austin6000000036
Felix Jones5000000030
DeMarco Murray4000000024
Kevin Ogletree4000000024
Jason Witten3000000018
Dwayne Harris2001100014
Tony Romo100120008
Brandon Carr100000006
Morris Claiborne100000006
Jason Hatcher100000006
John Phillips100000006
Team Totals413737100.034293193.50376
Opponents Totals45434497.701293387.90400
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Dan Bailey293193.51/15/513/137/73/5
Team Totals293193.51/15/513/137/73/5
Opponents Totals293387.90/09/99/119/102/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
DeMarco Murray1616634.148439512
Felix Jones1114023.622t823101
Lance Dunbar21753.61805000
Phillip Tanner25612.4903000
Tony Romo30491.61515003
Lawrence Vickers3113.71301000
Kevin Ogletree294.5500000
Dez Bryant2-5-2.5600000
Team Totals35512653.648876616
Opponents Totals44120034.54317921514
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Tony Romo64842565.620449037.611.585t284.3192.936263464023154990.5
Kyle Orton10990.01898.99.921110.000.00089610137.1
Team Totals65843466.020549927.611.585t294.4192.936263472923755991.3
Opponents Totals51132062.618438957.612.268t224.371.434211368419552994.7
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Jason Witten14911073.810399.436356800
Dez Bryant1389266.7138215.085t12541962
Miles Austin1196655.594314.3496481311
DeMarco Murray423583.32517.222011201
Kevin Ogletree553258.243613.665419520
Felix Jones362569.426210.539210300
Dwayne Harris311754.822213.13619300
Cole Beasley241562.51288.52008100
Lawrence Vickers151386.71048.01708000
James Hanna11872.78610.82904100
John Phillips10880.0556.91913000
Lance Dunbar12650.0335.51403000
Phillip Tanner5480.04110.31503000
Andre Holmes22100.0115.5701000
Tony Romo11100.0-1-1.0-100000
Team Totals65043466.8499211.585t292375594
Opponents Totals320389512.268t221955293
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Brandon Carr312040.047t1
Charlie Peprah12727.0270
Danny McCray100.000
Sean Lee100.000
Morris Claiborne100.000
Team Totals714721.047t1
Opponents Totals1934017.974t3
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Brian Moorman56249744.6640322117257218038.9
Chris Jones1254245.260106212252040.0
Team Totals69303944.0641328138279270039.1
Opponents Totals74336245.46801025710420274237.1
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Dwayne Harris221135416.178t1710
Dez Bryant122665.5440112
Team Totals341342012.478t1822
Opponents Totals29152799.698t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Dan Bailey84512461.0130501102151
Team Totals84512461.0130501102151
Team Totals88564164.104936741030
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Lance Dunbar12026121.8440711
Felix Jones11023621.5290701
Dwayne Harris11021019.1290701
John Phillips102020.0200100
Lawrence Vickers101414.0140000
Team Totals36074120.64402213
Opponents Totals500110222.0108t1
SACKSNOYDS
DeMarcus Ware11.563.5
Anthony Spencer11.083.0
Jason Hatcher4.022.0
Victor Butler3.025.0
Josh Brent1.57.5
Sean Lissemore1.08.0
Marcus Spears1.02.0
Ernie Sims1.00.0
Team Totals34.0211.0
OPPONENTS36.0263.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Miles Austin1100000
Dez Bryant5220200
Victor Butler0001100
Barry Church0001160
Morris Claiborne00022501
Ryan Cook0010100
Lance Dunbar1000000
Eric Frampton0010130
Doug Free0010100
James Hanna0010100
Dwayne Harris1000000
Jason Hatcher0001101
Felix Jones2200000
Orie Lemon0001100
DeMarco Murray3210100
Kevin Ogletree0010100
John Phillips0001100
Tony Romo63202-150
Anthony Spencer0001100
DeMarcus Ware0001100
Team Totals201010919442
Opponents Totals18981018220
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Anthony Spencer955540554000003131420
Danny McCray7150214320710020100
Bruce Carter7051195119000022900
Sean Lee5836223622000031310
Gerald Sensabaugh5842164013230030110
Dan Connor5732252925300010300
DeMarcus Ware56332333230000021950
Morris Claiborne5543124312000080110
Brandon Carr534854850000110000
Jason Hatcher51272427240000112500
Ernie Sims4327162615110012000
Sean Lissemore3515201520000002100
Alex Albright312561531030000100
Eric Frampton301911117840020100
Marcus Spears25718718000011200
Victor Butler25214203110035320
Josh Brent22139139000015110
Orlando Scandrick21165165000040200
Tyrone Crawford20164164000003100
Jay Ratliff16106106000014100
Kenyon Coleman15123123000000010
Mike Jenkins14104104000030000
Brady Poppinga127553220010000
Charlie Peprah117474000020000
Phillip Tanner117400641000000
Sterling Moore96363000010000
Lance Dunbar97200621000000
Barry Church64232100000000
James Hanna64200420000000
Orie Lemon52312110000000
Kyle Wilber54111300000000
Dan Bailey55000104000000
John Phillips43100310000000
Dwayne Harris43100211000000
Lawrence Vickers43100211000000
Brian Schaefering31212000000000
Mana Silva22010100000000
Andre Holmes22000200000000
Miles Austin22000002000000
Tyron Smith22000002000000
LeQuan Lewis11010000010000
Ben Bass10101000000000
Michael Coe11010000000000
Mackenzy Bernadeau10100000100000
Dez Bryant11000001000000
Ryan Cook11000001000000
Felix Jones11000001000000
Nate Livings11000001000000
DeMarco Murray11000001000000
Kevin Ogletree10100000100000
Jermey Parnell11000001000000
Vince Agnew00000000000000
Anthony Armstrong00000000000000
Cole Beasley00000000000000
Mario Butler00000000000000
Rob Callaway00000000000000
Phil Costa00000000000000
Derrick Dockery00000000000000
Doug Free00000000000000
Chris Jones00000000000000
L.P. LaDouceur00000000000000
Brian Moorman00000000000000
Kyle Orton00000000000000
Tony Romo00000000000000
Jason Witten00000000000000
Team Totals10346873476033186627182557159140
Opponents Totals989745244672232641290627971121
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.