HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2012 Pittsburgh Steelers (NFL)

3rd place American Football Conference North Division 8-8-0 .500
2012 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonRoster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Mike Tomlin
Keith ButlerLinebackers
James DanielTight Ends
Al EverestSpecial Teams
Randy FichtnerQuarterbacks
Todd HaleyQuarterbacks
Amos JonesAssistant Special Teams
Sean KuglerOffensive Line
Carnell LakeDefensive Backs
Dick LeBeauDefensive Coordinator
John MitchellAssistant Head Coach/Defensive Line
Scottie MontgomeryWide Receivers
Kirby WilsonRunning Backs
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Thu8/9/2012APhiladelphia Eagles23-24LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69144
Sun8/19/2012HIndianapolis Colts26-24WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field54559
Sat8/25/2012ABuffalo Bills38-7WOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium67383
Thu8/30/2012HCarolina Panthers17-16WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field50122
Sun9/9/2012ADenver Broncos19-31LDenver, COSports Authority Field76823
Sun9/16/2012HNew York Jets27-10WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field64511
Sun9/23/2012AOakland Raiders31-34LOakland, CAO.co Coliseum62373
Sun10/7/2012HPhiladelphia Eagles16-14WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field64737
Thu10/11/2012ATennessee Titans23-26LNashville, TNLP Field69143
Sun10/21/2012ACincinnati Bengals24-17WCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium63411
Sun10/28/2012HWashington Redskins27-12WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field62371
Sun11/4/2012ANew York Giants24-20WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium80991
Mon11/12/2012HKansas City Chiefs16-13WOTPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field57644
Sun11/18/2012HBaltimore Ravens10-13LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field63446
Sun11/25/2012ACleveland Browns14-20LCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium69661
Sun12/2/2012ABaltimore Ravens23-20WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium71442
Sun12/9/2012HSan Diego Chargers24-34LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field61359
Sun12/16/2012ADallas Cowboys24-27LOTArlington, TXCowboys Stadium95595
Sun12/23/2012HCincinnati Bengals10-13LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field63236
Sun12/30/2012HCleveland Browns24-10WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field51831
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
76Mike AdamsROT-LOT6-732322Ohio State106
28Cortez AllenRCB-LCB6-119724The Citadel153
26Will AllenSS6-119930Ohio State167
20Baron BatchRB5-1021025Texas Tech120
16Charlie BatchQB6-221738Eastern Michigan22
68Kelvin BeachumROT-LOG-ROG6-330623Southern Methodist75
84Antonio BrownWR5-1018424Central Michigan1310
31Curtis BrownRCB6-018524Texas150
80Plaxico BurressWR6-522935Michigan State43
9Drew ButlerP6-121723Georgia160
54Chris CarterROLB6-124023Fresno State83
25Ryan ClarkFS5-1120333Louisiana State1515
74Willie ColonLOG6-331529Hofstra1111
89Jerricho CotcheryWR6-020630North Carolina State142
42Da'Mon Cromartie-SmithS6-221025Texas-El Paso20
66David DeCastroROG6-531622Stanford43
27Jonathan DwyerRB5-1122923Georgia Tech136
50Larry FooteLILB6-023732Michigan1616
73Ramon FosterROG-LOG6-632626Tennessee1616
77Marcus GilbertROT6-633024Florida55
18David GilreathWR5-1116924Wisconsin30
21Robert GoldenFS5-1120222Arizona150
98Casey HamptonNT6-132335Texas1616
92James HarrisonROLB6-024234Kent State1313
97Cam HeywardRDE6-529323Ohio State160
96Ziggy HoodLDE6-330225Missouri1616
91Brandon JohnsonRILB6-523529Louisville140
46Will JohnsonFB6-224024West Virginia167
99Brett KeiselRDE6-528434Brigham Young; Snow JC; Brigham Young1616
4Byron LeftwichQB6-524632Marshall21
64Doug LegurskyC-LOG6-131526Marshall163
23Keenan LewisLCB6-020826Oregon State1616
62John MaleckiROG-LOG6-328524Pittsburgh10
82Jamie McCoyTE6-224025Texas A&M10
40Marshall McFaddenLILB6-323726South Carolina State10
90Steve McLendonNT6-430926Troy160
34Rashard MendenhallRB5-1022525Illinois64
83Heath MillerTE6-525630Virginia1515
29Ryan MundySS-FS6-120927Michigan; West Virginia163
81David PaulsonTE6-324523Oregon165
43Troy PolamaluSS5-1020931Southern California1515
45Leonard PopeTE6-826229Georgia162
53Maurkice PounceyC-LOG6-430423Florida1515
22Chris RaineyRB5-819024Florida160
33Isaac RedmanRB6-023028Bowie State145
57Adrian RobinsonROLB6-225023Temple120
7Ben RoethlisbergerQB6-524130Miami (Ohio)1313
88Emmanuel SandersWR5-1118025Southern Methodist167
78Max StarksLOT6-834030Florida1616
6Shaun SuishamK6-019931Bowling Green State160
55Stevenson SylvesterLILB6-223124Utah100
24Ike TaylorRCB6-119332Louisiana-Lafayette1212
94Lawrence TimmonsRILB6-123526Florida State1616
30DeMarcus Van DykeLCB-RCB-FS6-117623Miami (Florida)90
35Josh VictorianRCB5-1019024Louisiana Tech41
17Mike WallaceWR6-020126Mississippi1514
60Greg WarrenLONG6-325231North Carolina160
56LaMarr WoodleyLOLB6-226528Michigan1313
65Al WoodsLDE6-431825Louisiana State120
93Jason WorildsLOLB6-226224Virginia Tech163
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
124David DeCastroOGStanford
256Mike AdamsTOhio State
386Sean SpenceLBMiami (Florida)
4109Alameda Ta'amuDTWashington
5159Chris RaineyRBFlorida
7231Toney ClemonsWRColorado
7240David PaulsonTEOregon
7243Kelvin BeachumTSouthern Methodist
7246Terrence FrederickDBTexas A&M
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Mike Adams52848845.8%00.0%408.9%
Cortez Allen75200.0%54255.0%21046.6%
Will Allen68200.0%42242.8%26057.6%
Baron Batch235979.1%00.0%13830.6%
Charlie Batch12912912.1%00.0%00.0%
Kelvin Beachum30830728.8%00.0%10.2%
Antonio Brown71165261.2%00.0%5913.1%
Curtis Brown30200.0%798.0%22349.4%
Plaxico Burress34343.2%00.0%00.0%
Drew Butler14700.0%00.0%14732.6%
Chris Carter21100.0%10310.4%10823.9%
Ryan Clark97040.4%88289.5%8418.6%
Willie Colon75671366.9%00.0%439.5%
Jerricho Cotchery26726625.0%00.0%10.2%
Da’mon Cromartie-Smith2900.0%00.0%296.4%
David DeCastro14613412.6%00.0%122.7%
Jonathan Dwyer39938035.6%00.0%194.2%
Larry Foote105600.0%96798.1%8919.7%
Ramon Foster1074101094.7%00.0%6414.2%
Marcus Gilbert25424122.6%00.0%132.9%
David Gilreath51242.3%00.0%276.0%
Robert Golden27000.0%414.2%22950.8%
Casey Hampton49700.0%49550.2%20.4%
James Harrison88300.0%81182.3%7216.0%
Cam Heyward47000.0%26326.7%20745.9%
Ziggy Hood88800.0%80681.7%8218.2%
Brandon Johnson25500.0%20.2%25356.1%
Will Johnson52636534.2%00.0%16135.7%
Brett Keisel93900.0%85887.0%8118.0%
Byron Leftwich1041049.8%00.0%00.0%
Doug Legursky47140938.4%00.0%6213.7%
Keenan Lewis102300.0%91993.2%10423.1%
John Malecki35312.9%00.0%40.9%
Jamie McCoy500.0%00.0%51.1%
Marshall McFadden2000.0%00.0%204.4%
Steve McLendon23500.0%13613.8%9922.0%
Rashard Mendenhall1041049.8%00.0%00.0%
Heath Miller102299493.2%00.0%286.2%
Ryan Mundy59100.0%28428.8%30768.1%
David Paulson59531229.3%00.0%28362.7%
Troy Polamalu38800.0%38639.1%20.4%
Leonard Pope219807.5%00.0%13930.8%
Maurkice Pouncey92992987.1%00.0%00.0%
Chris Rainey30414914.0%00.0%15534.4%
Isaac Redman30830728.8%00.0%10.2%
Adrian Robinson10100.0%00.0%10122.4%
Ben Roethlisberger83283278.0%00.0%00.0%
Emmanuel Sanders76272167.6%00.0%419.1%
Max Starks1086106599.9%00.0%214.7%
Shaun Suisham14200.0%00.0%14231.5%
Stevenson Sylvester18500.0%10.1%18440.8%
Ike Taylor67300.0%64665.5%276.0%
Lawrence Timmons100700.0%98299.6%255.5%
DeMarcus Van Dyke9100.0%00.0%9120.2%
Josh Victorian18800.0%13213.4%5612.4%
Mike Wallace83383378.1%00.0%00.0%
Greg Warren14700.0%00.0%14732.6%
Lamarr Woodley67700.0%62163.0%5612.4%
Al Woods7800.0%323.2%4610.2%
Jason Worilds58000.0%42242.8%15835.0%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals5711471913
Opponents Totals6010378703
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals32:07307802022594/224 42.0%6/13 46.2%92938
Opponents Totals27:53273781692673/206 35.4%8/11 72.7%100882
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Shaun Suisham03434100.000283190.30118
Heath Miller8001100050
Mike Wallace8000000048
Antonio Brown5000000030
Jonathan Dwyer2000000012
Leonard Pope2000000012
Chris Rainey2000000012
Isaac Redman2000000012
Baron Batch100000006
Plaxico Burress100000006
Will Johnson100000006
Byron Leftwich100000006
Rashard Mendenhall100000006
Emmanuel Sanders100000006
Lawrence Timmons100000006
Ben Roethlisberger000010000
Team Totals363434100.012283190.30336
Opponents Totals33303196.812283384.80314
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Shaun Suisham283190.30/07/88/812/121/3
Team Totals283190.30/07/88/812/121/3
Opponents Totals283384.80/08/86/810/114/6
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Jonathan Dwyer1566234.034227302
Isaac Redman1104103.728227302
Rashard Mendenhall511823.62008103
Chris Rainey261023.91925000
Ben Roethlisberger26923.51405001
Baron Batch25492.01014000
Byron Leftwich13131.031t11100
Antonio Brown7243.41302000
David Gilreath177.0700000
Will Johnson273.5500000
Mike Wallace571.414131000
Emmanuel Sanders144.0400000
Shaun Suisham1-1-1.0-100000
Team Totals41215373.734880808
Opponents Totals39114503.764t978616
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Ben Roethlisberger44928463.315732657.311.582t265.881.830182308316739697.0
Charlie Batch704564.3214756.810.64311.445.7312463225164.9
Byron Leftwich532547.2272725.110.93700.011.900272135054.9
Antonio Brown200.0100.000.0150.00000000.0
Emmanuel Sanders0000017-7000
Team Totals57435461.720640127.011.382t274.7142.437225378720249888.1
Opponents Totals52329957.221431596.010.671t193.6101.937196296316931279.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Heath Miller1017170.381611.5438441110
Antonio Brown1066662.378711.960t5431022
Mike Wallace1196453.883613.182t833942
Emmanuel Sanders744459.562614.2371311102
Isaac Redman231982.624412.855010211
Jonathan Dwyer251872.01065.91507000
Jerricho Cotchery271763.020512.124012400
Will Johnson261557.71379.12618200
Chris Rainey221463.6604.31401003
Rashard Mendenhall11981.8626.91515000
David Paulson11763.6517.3900001
Baron Batch5480.0317.81503000
Plaxico Burress7342.94214.01813000
Leonard Pope4375.093.0722000
David Gilreath200.0000000
Team Totals56335462.9401211.382t2720249812
Opponents Totals299315910.671t191693125
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Lawrence Timmons38026.753t1
Ryan Clark22613.0260
Cortez Allen263.060
LaMarr Woodley11111.0110
Ike Taylor133.030
Troy Polamalu111.010
Team Totals1012712.753t1
Opponents Totals1416812.043t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Drew Butler77337443.8791626912306294837.8
Ben Roethlisberger12626.0260010102626.0
Team Totals79340043.0791627913306297437.6
Opponents Totals88397945.2640835812300351940.0
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Antonio Brown2781836.8290402
Emmanuel Sanders999310.3630111
Chris Rainey30165.3130001
David Gilreath2284.050000
Team Totals41193007.3630514
Opponents Totals302030610.263t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Shaun Suisham75474663.3029461103000
Team Totals75474663.3029461103000
Team Totals73462363.3227431086010
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Chris Rainey390103526.56802860
Emmanuel Sanders102727.0270100
David Paulson101616.0160000
Will Johnson1088.080000
Leonard Pope1100.000000
Team Totals431108625.36802960
Opponents Totals460110324.0510
SACKSNOYDS
Lawrence Timmons6.051.0
James Harrison6.026.0
Jason Worilds5.030.0
Brett Keisel4.519.5
Larry Foote4.029.0
LaMarr Woodley4.021.0
Ziggy Hood3.01.0
Steve McLendon2.07.5
Cam Heyward1.55.0
Troy Polamalu1.06.0
Team Totals37.0196.0
OPPONENTS37.0225.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Cortez Allen00011210
Charlie Batch1010100
Antonio Brown4220200
Ryan Clark0001120
Willie Colon0010100
David DeCastro0010100
Jonathan Dwyer2200000
Larry Foote0002200
Ziggy Hood0002210
Will Johnson0010100
Brett Keisel0001100
Byron Leftwich1010100
Rashard Mendenhall3100000
Ryan Mundy0001100
David Paulson1000000
Chris Rainey4110100
Isaac Redman3300000
Ben Roethlisberger63303-80
Emmanuel Sanders3200000
Max Starks1110100
Lawrence Timmons0001110
Mike Wallace2110100
LaMarr Woodley0001100
Team Totals3316131023110
Opponents Totals191081624952
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Larry Foote11375387538000027820
Lawrence Timmons1067531753100005171020
Ryan Clark10274287428000070420
Keenan Lewis71561554152000230210
James Harrison704921492100000131020
Cortez Allen5543123895300102030
Brett Keisel4626202620000019400
Ziggy Hood4225172517000033401
Ryan Mundy393182051130020100
LaMarr Woodley3827112711000018610
Troy Polamalu34295295000031100
Will Allen3420141614400030010
Ike Taylor322572570000130100
Curtis Brown28244911530020000
Jason Worilds27234194400029600
Casey Hampton2611151115000001400
Cam Heyward20137137000003200
Josh Victorian1010090100020000
Brandon Johnson104601450000000
Chris Carter83523120010000
Robert Golden86250120000000
Steve McLendon74343000003210
Baron Batch44000400000000
David Paulson43100310000000
Al Woods31212000000000
Antonio Brown33010002000000
DeMarcus Van Dyke31200120000000
Heath Miller33000003000000
Mike Wallace33000003000000
Chris Rainey21100110000000
Shaun Suisham21100110000000
Greg Warren21100110000000
Jonathan Dwyer22000002000000
Doug Legursky22000002000000
Max Starks22000002000000
David Gilreath10100010000000
Marshall McFadden10100010000000
Stevenson Sylvester11000100000000
Mike Adams11000001000000
David DeCastro11000001000000
Ramon Foster11000001000000
Marcus Gilbert11000001000000
Maurkice Pouncey11000001000000
Emmanuel Sanders11000001000000
Charlie Batch00000000000000
Kelvin Beachum00000000000000
Plaxico Burress00000000000000
Drew Butler00000000000000
Willie Colon00000000000000
Jerricho Cotchery00000000000000
Da'Mon Cromartie-Smith00000000000000
Will Johnson00000000000000
Byron Leftwich00000000000000
John Malecki00000000000000
Jamie McCoy00000000000000
Rashard Mendenhall00000000000000
Leonard Pope00000000000000
Isaac Redman00000000000000
Adrian Robinson00000000000000
Ben Roethlisberger00000000000000
Team Totals9706872836072576026200807665151
Opponents Totals10637323316423157516150816777201
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.