HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2012 San Francisco 49ers (NFL)

1st place National Football Conference West Division 11-4-1 .719
2012 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonRoster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Jim Harbaugh
Michael ChristiansonOffensive Assistant
Geep ChrystQuarterbacks
Reggie DavisTight Ends
Ed DonatellSecondary
Tim DrevnoOffensive Line
Ejiro EveroOffensive Assistant
Vic FangioDefensive Coordinator
Pete HansenDefensive Assistant-Quality Control
Greg JacksonAssistant Secondary
Jim LeavittLinebackers
John MortonWide Receivers
Tom RathmanRunning Backs
Greg RomanOffensive Coordinator
Brad SeelyAssistant Head Coach/Special Teams Coordinator
Tracy SmithSpecial Teams Assistant
Mike SolariOffensive Line
Kevin TolbertAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Jim TomsulaDefensive Line
Mark UyeyamaHead Strength and Conditioning
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/10/2012HMinnesota Vikings17-6WSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Sat8/18/2012AHouston Texans9-20LHouston, TXReliant Stadium71196
Sun8/26/2012ADenver Broncos29-24WDenver, COSports Authority Field75122
Thu8/30/2012HSan Diego Chargers35-3WSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Sun9/9/2012AGreen Bay Packers30-22WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field70523
Sun9/16/2012HDetroit Lions27-19WSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Sun9/23/2012AMinnesota Vikings13-24LMinneapolis, MNMall of America Field57288
Sun9/30/2012ANew York Jets34-0WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium79088
Sun10/7/2012HBuffalo Bills45-3WSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Sun10/14/2012HNew York Giants3-26LSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Thu10/18/2012HSeattle Seahawks13-6WSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Mon10/29/2012AArizona Cardinals24-3WGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium62810
Sun11/11/2012HSt. Louis Rams24-24TOTSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Mon11/19/2012HChicago Bears32-7WSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Sun11/25/2012ANew Orleans Saints31-21WNew Orleans, LAMercedes-Benz Superdome73147
Sun12/2/2012ASt. Louis Rams13-16LOTSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome57279
Sun12/9/2012HMiami Dolphins27-13WSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Sun12/16/2012ANew England Patriots41-34WFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun12/23/2012ASeattle Seahawks13-42LSeattle, WACenturyLink Field68161
Sun12/30/2012HArizona Cardinals27-13WSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Sat1/12/2013HGreen Bay Packers45-31WSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732NFC Divisional Playoff
Sun1/20/2013AAtlanta Falcons28-24WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70863NFC Championship
Sun2/3/2013HBaltimore Ravens31-34LNew Orleans, LAMercedes-Benz Superdome71024Super Bowl XLVII
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
2David AkersK5-1019738Louisville160
96Eric BakhtiariLOLB-ROLB6-328528San Diego50
75Alex BooneROG6-731925Ohio State1616
53NaVorro BowmanLILB6-024224Penn State1616
26Tramaine BrockLCB5-1019724Mississippi Gulf Coast CC; Minnesota; Belhaven160
55Ahmad BrooksLOLB6-325928Virginia1616
25Tarell BrownRCB5-1019327Texas1616
81Garrett CelekTE6-525224Michigan State130
20Perrish CoxLCB6-019225Oklahoma State160
15Michael CrabtreeWR6-121425Texas Tech1616
29Chris CulliverRCB6-019924South Carolina166
76Anthony DavisROT6-532323Rutgers1616
68Leonard DavisROG6-636534Texas160
85Vernon DavisTE6-325128Maryland1616
24Anthony DixonFB6-123325Mississippi State160
83Demarcus DobbsRDE-TE6-228525Georgia120
19Ted GinnWR5-1118027Ohio State130
38Dashon GoldsonFS6-220228Coffeyville CC; Washington1616
56Tavares GoodenRILB6-124028Miami (Florida)150
59Jonathan GoodwinC6-331834Ohio University; Michigan1616
21Frank GoreRB5-921729Miami (Florida)1616
54Larry GrantLILB6-124627San Francisco CC; Ohio State160
51Clark HaggansROLB-LOLB6-324535Colorado State90
32Kendall HunterRB5-719924Oklahoma State110
77Mike IupatiLOG6-533125Idaho1616
45Brandon JacobsRB6-426330Coffeyville CC; Southern Illinois20
23LaMichael JamesRB5-819423Oregon40
95Ricky Jean FrancoisRDE-NT-LDE6-329526Louisiana State163
17A.J. JenkinsWR6-019223Illinois30
86Brian JenningsTE6-524136Arizona State160
63Tony Jerod-EddieDE6-530122Texas A&M10
50Cam JohnsonROLB6-426822Virginia20
7Colin KaepernickQB6-523325Nevada-Reno137
67Daniel KilgoreC6-330525Appalachian State160
4Andy LeeP6-118830Pittsburgh160
82Mario ManninghamWR5-1118326Michigan1210
28Darcel McBathSS6-119827Texas Tech160
91Ray McDonaldLDE6-328828Florida1616
49Bruce MillerFB6-224825Central Florida1613
84Randy MossWR6-420635Florida State; Marshall162
30Trent RobinsonSS5-1019522Michigan State30
22Carlos RogersLCB6-019331Auburn1616
99Aldon SmithROLB6-426323Missouri1616
11Alex SmithQB6-421528Utah109
94Justin SmithRDE6-427633Missouri1414
90Isaac SopoagaNT6-232831Canyons JC; Hawaii159
27C.J. SpillmanFS6-019826Marshall160
74Joe StaleyLOT6-531328Central Michigan1616
48/92Will TukuafuNT-FB6-426228Scottsdale CC; Mesa CC; Oregon140
46Delanie WalkerTE6-124228Mount San Antonio JC; Central Missouri164
31Donte WhitnerSS5-1020727Ohio State1616
57Michael WilhoiteLILB6-024526Washburn50
93Ian WilliamsNT6-130523Notre Dame30
10Kyle WilliamsWR5-1118624Arizona State113
52Patrick WillisRILB6-124027Mississippi1616
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
130A.J. JenkinsWRIllinois
261LaMichael JamesRBOregon
4117Joe LooneyGWake Forest
5165Darius FlemingLBNotre Dame
6180Trent RobinsonDBMichigan State
6199Jason SloweyCWestern Oregon
7237Cam JohnsonDEVirginia
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
David Akers17500.0%00.0%17539.2%
Eric Bakhtiari6700.0%191.8%4810.8%
Alex Boone10901004100.0%00.0%8619.3%
NaVorro Bowman107000.0%100394.7%6715.0%
Tramaine Brock30400.0%212.0%28363.5%
Ahmad Brooks104500.0%97692.2%6915.5%
Tarell Brown110000.0%103097.3%7015.7%
Garrett Celek18410310.3%00.0%8118.2%
Perrish Cox27300.0%16015.1%11325.3%
Michael Crabtree67467467.1%00.0%00.0%
Chris Culliver77500.0%66963.2%10623.8%
Anthony Davis10911004100.0%00.0%8719.5%
Leonard Davis21412812.7%00.0%8619.3%
Vernon Davis91891791.3%00.0%10.2%
Anthony Dixon321323.2%00.0%28964.8%
Demarcus Dobbs32910.1%444.2%28463.7%
Ted Ginn149646.4%00.0%8519.1%
Dashon Goldson114700.0%102696.9%12127.1%
Tavares Gooden26500.0%80.8%25757.6%
Jonathan Goodwin100897997.5%00.0%296.5%
Frank Gore72872872.5%00.0%00.0%
Larry Grant30000.0%212.0%27962.6%
Clark Haggans4800.0%444.2%40.9%
Kendall Hunter19017016.9%00.0%204.5%
Mike Iupati106597997.5%00.0%8619.3%
Brandon Jacobs12101.0%00.0%20.4%
LaMichael James76565.6%00.0%204.5%
Ricky Jean-Francois36000.0%28627.0%7416.6%
A.J. Jenkins35353.5%00.0%00.0%
Brian Jennings15500.0%00.0%15534.8%
Tony Jerod-Eddie1900.0%100.9%92.0%
Cam Johnson1100.0%111.0%00.0%
Colin Kaepernick52552552.3%00.0%00.0%
Daniel Kilgore196707.0%00.0%12628.3%
Andy Lee15600.0%00.0%15635.0%
Mario Manningham36236236.1%00.0%00.0%
Darcel McBath34200.0%353.3%30768.8%
Ray McDonald103200.0%96290.8%7015.7%
Bruce Miller70045044.8%00.0%25056.1%
Randy Moss40940640.4%00.0%30.7%
Trent Robinson2500.0%00.0%255.6%
Carlos Rogers103600.0%103697.8%00.0%
Aldon Smith107100.0%100394.7%6815.2%
Alex Smith48448448.2%00.0%00.0%
Justin Smith81900.0%81977.3%00.0%
Isaac Sopoaga36200.0%33331.4%296.5%
C.J. Spillman31700.0%272.5%29065.0%
Joe Staley104495795.3%00.0%8719.5%
Will Tukuafu308909.0%424.0%17639.5%
Delanie Walker69857056.8%00.0%12828.7%
Donte Whitner103500.0%103597.7%00.0%
Michael Wilhoite10000.0%100.9%9020.2%
Ian Williams3400.0%323.0%20.4%
Kyle Williams27824624.5%00.0%327.2%
Patrick Willis106400.0%98693.1%7817.5%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals571101001300
Opponents Totals546355983
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:493221281722268/194 35.1%8/12 66.7%109960
Opponents Totals29:11284721783471/215 33.0%14/25 56.0%93758
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
David Akers04444100.000294269.00131
Frank Gore10000000060
Michael Crabtree9000000054
Vernon Davis5000000030
Colin Kaepernick5000000030
Randy Moss3000000018
Delanie Walker3000000018
Anthony Dixon2000000012
Kendall Hunter2000000012
Ahmad Brooks100000006
Mario Manningham100000006
Carlos Rogers100000006
Donte Whitner100000006
Kyle Williams100000006
Ray McDonald000000012
Team Totals444444100.000294269.01397
Opponents Totals292727100.022222781.51273
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
David Akers294269.01/18/911/137/132/6
Team Totals294269.01/17/811/137/132/6
Opponents Totals222781.50/04/49/94/65/8
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Frank Gore25812144.737867702
Colin Kaepernick634156.650t520327
Kendall Hunter723715.226218200
Alex Smith311324.32406101
LaMichael James271254.62608101
Anthony Dixon21783.7923000
Mario Manningham36421.32902200
Dashon Goldson13131.03101100
Kyle Williams4215.3900000
Bruce Miller5183.6902000
Michael Crabtree188.0800000
Ted Ginn177.0700000
Brandon Jacobs571.4301000
Team Totals49224915.150t1712817211
Opponents Totals40715073.735772905
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Alex Smith21815370.26017378.011.455136.052.324137160087224104.1
Colin Kaepernick21813662.47918148.313.357104.631.41611217028532498.3
Kendall Hunter0000014-4000
Team Totals43628966.313935518.112.357235.381.8412533298172548101.2
Opponents Totals56733759.421634736.110.353193.4142.538270320317838778.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Michael Crabtree1268567.5110513.049t9571510
Mario Manningham574273.744910.740121612
Vernon Davis614167.254813.4535261210
Randy Moss502856.043415.555322721
Frank Gore362877.82348.426110100
Delanie Walker392153.834416.445314911
Kyle Williams221463.621215.157110221
Bruce Miller131292.3847.02604100
Kendall Hunter12975.0606.71203000
Garrett Celek7457.15112.83502100
LaMichael James5360.0299.71503000
Ted Ginn22100.010.5100000
A.J. Jenkins100.0000000
Team Totals43128967.1355112.357231725485
Opponents Totals337347310.353191783877
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Dashon Goldson3217.0200
Tarell Brown2178.5120
Chris Culliver242.040
Patrick Willis221.020
Carlos Rogers16363.0630
Ahmad Brooks15050.050t1
Donte Whitner14242.042t1
NaVorro Bowman11111.0110
Aldon Smith166.060
Team Totals1421615.4632
Opponents Totals8708.8240
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Andy Lee67322648.166043627249289743.2
Team Totals67332649.666043627249289743.2
Opponents Totals79360945.7701724134378309138.6
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Ted Ginn321232610.2380403
Kyle Williams465213.0200100
Team Totals361837810.5380503
Opponents Totals36182496.975t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
David Akers87569465.4040471276000
Andy Lee16363.000113000
Team Totals88575765.4040481289000
Team Totals65412063.4015491216020
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
LaMichael James14041729.86201110
Kyle Williams13035327.2940820
Ted Ginn11025323.0310901
Kendall Hunter7016523.6310601
Delanie Walker40287.0180000
Team Totals490121624.89403432
Opponents Totals480128926.9660
SACKSNOYDS
Aldon Smith19.5144.5
Ahmad Brooks6.549.5
Justin Smith3.023.0
Ray McDonald2.515.5
Ricky Jean Francois2.016.0
NaVorro Bowman2.09.0
Carlos Rogers1.07.0
Isaac Sopoaga1.01.0
Patrick Willis0.54.5
Team Totals38.0270.0
OPPONENTS41.0253.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Chris Culliver0001100
Anthony Davis0010100
Anthony Dixon0010100
Ted Ginn4110100
Dashon Goldson00022710
Frank Gore21404151
Kendall Hunter1100000
LaMichael James1000000
Colin Kaepernick92202-70
Mario Manningham2100000
Darcel McBath0001180
Randy Moss1010100
Carlos Rogers00033631
Alex Smith4120200
Justin Smith0001100
C.J. Spillman0001100
Joe Staley0010100
Delanie Walker1100000
Donte Whitner0001100
Kyle Williams1010100
Patrick Willis0001130
Team Totals2681511261362
Opponents Totals21111081861
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
NaVorro Bowman14997529351410074610
Patrick Willis12088328832000093520
Donte Whitner8261216121000040120
Dashon Goldson69551452143000120110
Aldon Smith665016501600001291830
Justin Smith66471947190000210900
Carlos Rogers56506506000062200
Tarell Brown565155150000130001
Ahmad Brooks483612361200006151220
Chris Culliver474073575000120010
Ray McDonald3828102810000014510
Isaac Sopoaga27216216000001300
Ricky Jean Francois2212101210000002400
Perrish Cox20173112610020000
Tramaine Brock16142101320010010
C.J. Spillman1110130710000000
Bruce Miller119200920000000
Tavares Gooden97210620000000
Will Tukuafu75232200000000
Darcel McBath74320230000000
Michael Wilhoite75210420000000
Anthony Dixon74300430000010
Larry Grant66010500000001
Delanie Walker65100213000000
Demarcus Dobbs53222100000000
Ian Williams33030000000100
Clark Haggans22020000000000
David Akers22000200000000
Brian Jennings22000200000000
Anthony Davis22000002000000
Kyle Williams22000002000000
Ted Ginn11000100000000
Vernon Davis11000001000000
Mike Iupati11000001000000
Mario Manningham11000001000000
Eric Bakhtiari00000000000000
Alex Boone00000000000000
Garrett Celek00000000000000
Michael Crabtree00000000000000
Leonard Davis00000000000000
Jonathan Goodwin00000000000000
Frank Gore00000000000000
Kendall Hunter00000000000000
Brandon Jacobs00000000000000
LaMichael James00000000000000
A.J. Jenkins00000000000000
Tony Jerod-Eddie00000000000000
Cam Johnson00000000000000
Colin Kaepernick00000000000000
Daniel Kilgore00000000000000
Andy Lee00000000000000
Randy Moss00000000000000
Trent Robinson00000000000000
Alex Smith00000000000000
Joe Staley00000000000000
Team Totals9777442336542157918110767067152
Opponents Totals10067642426702258017140357170143
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.