HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2014 Pittsburgh Steelers (NFL)

1st place American Football Conference North Division 11-5-0 .688
2014 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonRoster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Mike Tomlin
Keith ButlerLinebackers
James DanielTight Ends
Randy FichtnerQuarterbacks
Todd HaleyOffensive Coordinator
Carnell LakeDefensive Backs
Dick LeBeauDefensive Coordinator
Richard MannWide Receivers
John MitchellAssistant Head Coach/Defensive Line
Mike MunchakOffensive Line
James SaxonRunning Backs
Danny SmithSpecial Teams
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/9/2014ANew York Giants16-20LEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium74611
Sat8/16/2014HBuffalo Bills19-16WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field50434
Thu8/21/2014APhiladelphia Eagles21-34LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69144
Thu8/28/2014HCarolina Panthers0-10LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field53514
Sun9/7/2014HCleveland Browns30-27WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field64598
Thu9/11/2014ABaltimore Ravens2-26LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium71181
Sun9/21/2014ACarolina Panthers37-19WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73945
Sun9/28/2014HTampa Bay Buccaneers24-27LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field62910
Sun10/5/2014AJacksonville Jaguars17-9WJacksonville, FLEverBank Field66198
Sun10/12/2014ACleveland Browns10-31LCleveland, OHFirstEnergy Stadium67431
Mon10/20/2014HHouston Texans30-23WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field56375
Sun10/26/2014HIndianapolis Colts51-34WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field62749
Sun11/2/2014HBaltimore Ravens43-23WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field63971
Sun11/9/2014ANew York Jets13-20LEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium78160
Mon11/17/2014ATennessee Titans27-24WNashville, TNLP Field69143
Sun11/30/2014HNew Orleans Saints32-35LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field61916
Sun12/7/2014ACincinnati Bengals42-21WCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium65512
Sun12/14/2014AAtlanta Falcons27-20WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome71161
Sun12/21/2014HKansas City Chiefs20-12WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field60865
Sun12/28/2014HCincinnati Bengals27-17WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field64697
Sat1/3/2015HBaltimore Ravens17-30LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field62780AFC Wild Card Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
56Mike AdamsROT-LOT6-732324Ohio State164
28Cortez AllenLCB6-119726The Citadel117
20Will AllenSS-FS6-119932Ohio State164
13Dri ArcherRB5-817323Kent State120
68Kelvin BeachumLOT6-330625Southern Methodist1616
26Le'Veon BellRB6-122522Michigan State1616
41Valentino BlakeLCB5-1020524Texas-El Paso161
27LeGarrette BlountRB6-024828East Mississippi CC; Oregon110
84Antonio BrownWR5-1018426Central Michigan1616
15Justin BrownWR6-320923Penn State; Oklahoma81
10Martavis BryantWR6-421123Clemson103
66David DeCastroROG6-531624Stanford1616
73Ramon FosterLOG6-632628Tennessee1414
57Terence GarvinLILB6-322823West Virginia160
22William GayLCB-RCB5-1019029Louisville1613
77Marcus GilbertROT6-633026Florida1212
21Robert GoldenFS5-1120224Arizona160
5Bruce GradkowskiQB6-122031Toledo10
40Josh HarrisRB5-1021023Wake Forest50
92James HarrisonROLB6-024236Kent State114
97Cam HeywardLDE6-529325Ohio State1616
85Darrius Heyward-BeyWR6-221027Maryland161
74Chris HubbardLOG6-429323Alabama-Birmingham10
46Will JohnsonFB6-224026West Virginia165
95Jarvis JonesROLB6-224525Southern California; Georgia73
99Brett KeiselRDE-NT6-528436Brigham Young; Snow JC; Brigham Young124
25Brice McCainRCB5-918528Utah149
92Dan McCullersNT6-735222Georgia Military JC; Tennessee91
90Steve McLendonNT6-430928Troy1211
83Heath MillerTE6-525632Virginia1616
23Mike MitchellFS6-122027Ohio University1616
55Arthur MoatsROLB-LOLB6-024826James Madison169
16Lance MooreWR5-918731Toledo142
82Michael PalmerTE6-526026Clemson151
43Troy PolamaluSS5-1020933Southern California1212
53Maurkice PounceyC6-430425Florida1616
7Ben RoethlisbergerQB6-524132Miami (Ohio)1616
50Ryan ShazierLILB6-123022Ohio State95
89Matt SpaethTE6-727031Minnesota158
51Sean SpenceLILB5-1123124Miami (Florida)169
6Shaun SuishamK6-019933Bowling Green State160
24Ike TaylorRCB6-119334Louisiana-Lafayette55
96Cam ThomasRDE-NT6-433528North Carolina169
29Shamarko ThomasSS5-921223Syracuse110
94Lawrence TimmonsRILB6-123528Florida State1616
91Stephon TuittLDE-RDE6-630321Notre Dame164
35Ross VentroneSS5-819028Pittsburgh; Villanova90
72Cody WallaceLOG-C6-430030Texas A&M152
60Greg WarrenLONG6-325233North Carolina160
39B.W. WebbRCB-LCB5-1118524William & Mary110
11Markus WheatonWR5-1118523Oregon State1611
98Vince WilliamsLILB-RILB6-123925Florida State162
9Brad WingP6-320123Louisiana State160
93Jason WorildsLOLB6-226226Virginia Tech1616
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
115Ryan ShazierLBOhio State
246Stephon TuittDENotre Dame
397Dri ArcherRBKent State
4118Martavis BryantWRClemson
5157Shaquille RichardsonCBArizona
5173Wesley JohnsonOTVanderbilt
6192Jordan ZumwaltLBUCLA
6215Daniel McCullersDTTennessee
7230Rob BlanchflowerTEMassachusetts
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Mike Adams44736632.9%00.0%8117.4%
Cortez Allen53700.0%45245.7%8518.3%
Will Allen49100.0%31331.6%17838.3%
Dri Archer101504.5%00.0%5111.0%
Kelvin Beachum11921111100.0%00.0%8117.4%
Le’Veon Bell93392783.4%00.0%61.3%
Antwon Blake56000.0%27327.6%28761.7%
LeGarrette Blount18012811.5%00.0%5211.2%
Antonio Brown1136106195.5%00.0%7516.1%
Justin Brown28026023.4%00.0%204.3%
Martavis Bryant29829526.6%00.0%30.6%
David DeCastro11901111100.0%00.0%7917.0%
Ramon Foster103296386.7%00.0%6914.8%
Terence Garvin31900.0%111.1%30866.2%
William Gay98500.0%85886.7%12727.3%
Marcus Gilbert80876068.4%00.0%4810.3%
Robert Golden29600.0%40.4%29262.8%
Bruce Gradkowski770.6%00.0%00.0%
Josh Harris45191.7%00.0%265.6%
James Harrison47220.2%43243.6%388.2%
Cam Heyward101000.0%85886.7%15232.7%
Darrius Heyward-Bey29812311.1%00.0%17537.6%
Christopher Hubbard770.6%00.0%00.0%
Will Johnson45920618.5%00.0%25354.4%
Jarvis Jones26400.0%22923.1%357.5%
Brett Keisel44700.0%43744.1%102.2%
Brice McCain69300.0%60060.6%9320.0%
Daniel McCullers8300.0%636.4%204.3%
Steve McLendon34900.0%30430.7%459.7%
Heath Miller1087108197.3%00.0%61.3%
Mike Mitchell102700.0%95896.8%6914.8%
Arthur Moats48200.0%33734.0%14531.2%
Lance Moore26526223.6%00.0%30.6%
Michael Palmer174292.6%00.0%14531.2%
Troy Polamalu757111.0%69970.6%4710.1%
Maurkice Pouncey1106110499.4%00.0%20.4%
Ben Roethlisberger1105110499.4%00.0%10.2%
Ryan Shazier31600.0%25826.1%5812.5%
Matt Spaeth50534130.7%00.0%16435.3%
Sean Spence74200.0%49850.3%24452.5%
Shaun Suisham17200.0%00.0%17237.0%
Ike Taylor27800.0%25826.1%204.3%
Cam Thomas49600.0%43944.3%5712.3%
Shamarko Thomas16700.0%30.3%16435.3%
Lawrence Timmons104500.0%97798.7%6814.6%
Stephon Tuitt53100.0%39840.2%13328.6%
Ross Ventrone12300.0%00.0%12326.5%
Cody Wallace24614813.3%00.0%9821.1%
Greg Warren14300.0%00.0%14330.8%
B.W. Webb3900.0%40.4%357.5%
Markus Wheaton79374567.1%00.0%4810.3%
Vince Williams51400.0%24825.1%26657.2%
Brad Wing14300.0%00.0%14330.8%
Jason Worilds104400.0%97898.8%6614.2%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals6516752152
Opponents Totals771048899
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals32:24379982433893/208 44.7%5/10 50.0%103834
Opponents Totals27:36314881933371/189 37.6%10/14 71.4%97835
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Shaun Suisham04545100.000293290.60132
Antonio Brown14001100086
Le'Veon Bell11000000066
Martavis Bryant8000000048
Heath Miller3001100020
William Gay3000000018
Lance Moore2001100014
LeGarrette Blount2000000012
Markus Wheaton2000000012
Matt Spaeth100110008
Robert Golden100000006
Brice McCain100000006
Michael Palmer100000006
Team Totals494545100.044293290.61436
Opponents Totals403838100.002303293.80368
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Shaun Suisham293290.60/012/136/610/101/3
Team Totals293290.60/012/136/610/101/3
Opponents Totals303293.80/012/1211/116/71/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Le'Veon Bell29013614.781873820
LeGarrette Blount652664.150216111
Dri Archer10404.01502000
Ben Roethlisberger33270.8805005
Markus Wheaton4194.81201000
Josh Harris9161.8401000
Antonio Brown4133.3900000
Martavis Bryant3124.0900000
Brad Wing100.0000001
Will Johnson200.0000000
Bruce Gradkowski2-2-1.0-100000
Team Totals42317524.1811098937
Opponents Totals36816054.4419881119
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Ben Roethlisberger60840867.119149528.112.194t325.391.53317247802405515103.3
Antonio Brown22100.002010.010.017150.000.00020200147.9
Robert Golden11100.002525.025.02500.000.00025110118.8
Brad Wing100.0000.000.01100.00000000.0
Team Totals61241167.219149978.212.294t335.4101.63317248252435615103.4
Opponents Totals54335064.518242437.812.181t305.5112.0331944049193501598.3
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Antonio Brown18112971.3169813.263t13851941
Le'Veon Bell1058379.085410.3483411030
Heath Miller916672.576111.549342811
Markus Wheaton865361.664412.247t233520
Martavis Bryant482654.254921.194t816850
Lance Moore261453.819814.129211400
Justin Brown211257.1947.81804001
Dri Archer10770.0233.31500000
Will Johnson10660.0416.81803000
LeGarrette Blount8675.0366.01303000
Matt Spaeth4375.03612.033t12100
Darrius Heyward-Bey5360.03311.01701001
Valentino Blake11100.02525.02501100
Michael Palmer2150.011.01t11000
Maurkice Pouncey11100.000.0000000
Will Allen100.0000000
Ben Roethlisberger00-6-6L00001
Team Totals60041168.5499712.294t3324356155
Opponents Totals350424312.181t3019350154
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
William Gay311337.752t3
Brice McCain35618.7311
Cortez Allen22713.5270
Jason Worilds13030.0300
Brett Keisel11616.0160
Valentino Blake100.000
Team Totals1124222.052t4
Opponents Totals10292.9130
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Brad Wing61266843.774042039220236838.8
Ben Roethlisberger00010000000.0
Team Totals62266843.074142039220236838.2
Opponents Totals68307845.369032098321269739.7
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Antonio Brown301631910.671t1311
Dri Archer1022.020000
Vince Williams1000.000000
Team Totals321632110.071t1111
Opponents Totals27182208.13300
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Shaun Suisham89555262.4132541249130
Team Totals89555262.4132541249130
Opponents Totals86544863.314835758030
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Markus Wheaton20049424.74101510
Dri Archer9016117.9230400
LeGarrette Blount5010320.6290300
Antonio Brown1000.000000
Team Totals35075821.74102210
Opponents Totals541124923.11081
SACKSNOYDS
Cam Heyward7.547.0
Jason Worilds7.544.5
James Harrison5.535.0
Arthur Moats4.020.0
Jarvis Jones2.018.0
Lawrence Timmons2.011.0
Steve McLendon1.07.0
Sean Spence1.07.0
Stephon Tuitt1.04.0
Brett Keisel1.00.0
Cam Thomas0.50.5
Team Totals33.0194.0
Opponents Totals33.0172.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Cortez Allen0001100
Valentino Blake0001100
LeGarrette Blount1100000
Antonio Brown2200000
Justin Brown1100000
Marcus Gilbert0010100
Robert Golden0001101
Josh Harris0010100
Darrius Heyward-Bey1100000
Brice McCain00011260
Heath Miller1100000
Arthur Moats0001100
Troy Polamalu00011130
Ben Roethlisberger95202-410
Sean Spence0001100
Vince Williams0001100
Brad Wing10101-150
Jason Worilds0002200
Team Totals161151015-171
Opponents Totals2010101121-90
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Lawrence Timmons13287458745000014700
Mike Mitchell7153185318000030020
William Gay69581154104100120100
Troy Polamalu6140214021000011510
Jason Worilds593920392000002221010
Cam Heyward533320332000004161100
Sean Spence5334193119300002300
James Harrison45291629160000014800
Valentino Blake43385315700060010
Vince Williams43281518101050001000
Cortez Allen413653650000110000
Ryan Shazier3624122312100011200
Will Allen3622141713510001110
Brice McCain25169169000060000
Arthur Moats23176176000006420
Steve McLendon21129129000001400
Cam Thomas18117117000003100
Jarvis Jones189979200003210
Stephon Tuitt17116116000003110
Brett Keisel178989000055100
Ike Taylor16115115000020000
Terence Garvin1610600961000000
Robert Golden105500550000000
Darrius Heyward-Bey75211311000010
Ross Ventrone75200520000000
Shamarko Thomas55000500000010
Will Johnson43100310000000
Heath Miller44000103000000
Greg Warren31200120000000
Le'Veon Bell33000003000000
Michael Palmer22000200000000
B.W. Webb22000200000000
Antonio Brown22000101000000
Markus Wheaton22000002000000
Matt Spaeth11000100000000
Shaun Suisham10100010000000
Brad Wing11000100000000
Mike Adams11000001000000
Kelvin Beachum11000001000000
David DeCastro11000001000000
Ramon Foster11000001000000
Marcus Gilbert11000001000000
Maurkice Pouncey11000001000000
Dri Archer00000000000000
LeGarrette Blount00000000000000
Justin Brown00000000000000
Martavis Bryant00000000000000
Bruce Gradkowski00000000000000
Josh Harris00000000000000
Chris Hubbard00000000000000
Dan McCullers-Sanders00000000000000
Lance Moore00000000000000
Ben Roethlisberger00000000000000
Cody Wallace00000000000000
Team Totals9766743025862767125170548361120
Opponents Totals1100712388641362582314063636791
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.