HomeTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2016 Dallas Cowboys (NFL)

1st place National Football Conference East Division 13-3-0 .688
2016 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonStat Key
Head Coach: Jason Garrett
Joe BakerSecondary
Rich BisacciaAssistant Head Coach/Special Teams Coordinator
Ben BloomSpecial Projects
Gary BrownRunning Backs
Steve BrownOffensive Assistant
Marc ColomboAssistant Offensive Line
Derek DooleyWide Receivers
Matt EberflusPass Defense Coordinator/Linebackers
Greg JacksonSafeties
Leon LettDefensive Line
Scott LinehanOffensive Coordinator
Steve LoneySenior Offensive Assistant
Rod MarinelliDefensive Coordinator/Defensive Line
Keith O'QuinnAssistant Special Teams
Frank PollackOffensive Line
Mike PopeTight Ends
Kyle ValeroAssistant Wide Receivers
Turner WestDefensive Assistant
Wade WilsonQuarterbacks
Mike WoicikStrength and Conditioning Coordinator
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/13/2016ALos Angeles Rams24-28LLos Angeles, CAMemorial Coliseum89140
Fri8/19/2016HMiami Dolphins41-14WArlington, TXAT&T Stadium82862
Thu8/25/2016ASeattle Seahawks17-27LSeattle, WACenturyLink Field68505
Thu9/1/2016HHouston Texans17-28LArlington, TXAT&T Stadium81016
Sun9/11/2016HNew York Giants19-20LArlington, TXAT&T Stadium92867
Sun9/18/2016AWashington Redskins27-23WLandover, MDFedExField80612
Sun9/25/2016HChicago Bears31-17WArlington, TXAT&T Stadium90554
Sun10/2/2016ASan Francisco 49ers24-17WSanta Clara, CALevi's Stadium70178
Sun10/9/2016HCincinnati Bengals28-14WArlington, TXAT&T Stadium91653
Sun10/16/2016AGreen Bay Packers30-16WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field78481
Sun10/30/2016HPhiladelphia Eagles29-23WOTArlington, TXAT&T Stadium93103
Sun11/6/2016ACleveland Browns35-10WCleveland, OHFirstEnergy Stadium67431
Sun11/13/2016APittsburgh Steelers35-30WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field67737
Sun11/20/2016HBaltimore Ravens27-17WArlington, TXAT&T Stadium93056
Thu11/24/2016HWashington Redskins31-26WArlington, TXAT&T Stadium93099
Thu12/1/2016AMinnesota Vikings17-15WMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium66860
Sun12/11/2016ANew York Giants7-10LEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium80874
Sun12/18/2016HTampa Bay Buccaneers26-20WArlington, TXAT&T Stadium93101
Mon12/26/2016HDetroit Lions42-21WArlington, TXAT&T Stadium92885
Sun1/1/2017APhiladelphia Eagles13-27LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69596
Sun1/15/2017HGreen Bay Packers31-34LArlington, TXAT&T Stadium93396NFC Divisional Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
76Richard AshLDE6-332124Michigan; Western Michigan10
5Dan BaileyK6-019328Oklahoma State160
11Cole BeasleyWR5-818027Southern Methodist166
30Anthony BrownRCB-NB5-1119623Purdue169
88Dez BryantWR6-221928Oklahoma State1313
19Brice ButlerWR6-321726Southern California; San Diego State163
39Brandon CarrLCB6-020830Grand Valley State1616
42Barry ChurchSS6-221828Toledo1212
24Morris ClaiborneRCB5-1119226Louisiana State77
63Emmett ClearyLOT-ROT-ROG6-732026Boston College131
71La'el CollinsLOG6-331823Louisiana State33
96Maliek CollinsRDT-LDT6-230721Nebraska1614
58Jack CrawfordRDE-LDE6-528728Penn State1610
98Tyrone CrawfordLDE-LDT6-429027Bakersfield CC; Boise State1414
75Ryan DavisLDE-RDE6-226527Bethune-Cookman90
25Lance DunbarRB5-919126North Texas130
56Justin DurantWLB6-123631Hampton130
21Ezekiel ElliottRB6-022821Ohio State1515
89Gavin EscobarTE6-626025San Diego State161
35Kavon FrazierSS6-022023Central Michigan90
72Travis FrederickC6-431725Wisconsin1616
68Doug FreeROT6-631632Northern Illinois1616
52Andrew GachkarSLB6-224028Missouri160
79Chaz GreenLOT-ROT6-531424Florida42
94Randy GregoryLDE6-525124Arizona Western JC; Nebraska20
38Jeff HeathFS6-121225Saginaw Valley State160
59Anthony HitchensMLB6-023524Iowa1616
95David IrvingLDE-RDT-LDT6-727223Iowa State152
31Byron JonesFS6-020424Connecticut1616
6Chris JonesP6-020427Carson-Newman160
91L.P. LaDouceurLONG6-425535California160
90DeMarcus LawrenceRDE-LDE6-326524Butler CC; Boise State93
65Ron LearyLOG6-332227Memphis1312
50Sean LeeWLB6-224230Penn State1515
73Joe LooneyLOG-C-TE6-331526Wake Forest163
70Zack MartinROG6-431426Notre Dame1616
16Vince MayleWR6-223325Shasta JC; Sierra JC; Washington State60
93Benson MayowaRDE6-325625Idaho136
97Terrell McClainLTD-RDT6-230228South Florida1515
20Darren McFaddenRB6-221429Arkansas31
23Leon McFaddenRCB5-1019326San Diego State90
76Zach MooreDE6-528026Concordia (St. Paul)10
46Alfred MorrisRB5-1022228Florida Atlantic140
53Mark NzeochaMLB6-323926Wyoming50
4Dak PrescottQB6-423723Mississippi State1616
9Tony RomoQB6-222436Eastern Illinois10
3Mark SanchezQB6-222530Southern California20
32Orlando ScandrickNB-RCB5-1019529Boise State1210
62Ryan SeymourLOG6-530026Vanderbilt10
41Keith SmithFB6-023824San Jose State161
45Rod SmithFB6-323524Ohio State70
77Tyron SmithLOT6-532026Southern California1313
87Geoff SwaimTE6-426023Butte CC; Texas96
92Cedric ThorntonRDT6-430228Southern Arkansas130
13Lucky WhiteheadWR5-918024Dean JC; Florida Atlantic151
51Kyle WilberSLB6-424527Wake Forest151
27J.J. WilcoxSS6-021225Georgia Southern134
83Terrance WilliamsWR6-220927Baylor1615
57Damien WilsonSLB6-124423Alcorn State; Jones County JC; Minnesota166
82Jason WittenTE6-526234Tennessee1616
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
14Ezekiel ElliottRBOhio State
234Jaylon SmithLBNotre Dame
367Maliek CollinsDTNebraska
4101Charles TapperDEOklahoma
4135Dak PrescottQBMississippi State
6189Anthony BrownCBPurdue
6212Kavon FrazierSCentral Michigan
6216Darius JacksonRBEastern Michigan
6217Rico GathersTEBaylor*
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Richard Ash3100.0%302.8%10.2%
Dan Bailey17000.0%00.0%17038.5%
Cole Beasley64160457.0%00.0%378.4%
Anthony Brown87600.0%71767.8%15936.1%
Dez Bryant69368864.9%00.0%51.1%
Brice Butler42942940.5%00.0%00.0%
Brandon Carr110100.0%101596.0%8619.5%
Barry Church76400.0%67563.9%8920.2%
Morris Claiborne45300.0%40638.4%4710.7%
Emmett Cleary137767.2%00.0%6113.8%
La'el Collins20118617.5%00.0%153.4%
Maliek Collins71500.0%65662.1%5913.4%
Jack Crawford63100.0%52950.0%10223.1%
Tyrone Crawford69400.0%62759.3%6715.2%
Ryan Davis18200.0%15514.7%276.1%
Lance Dunbar23313913.1%00.0%9421.3%
Justin Durant28600.0%28226.7%40.9%
Ezekiel Elliott72271667.5%00.0%61.4%
Gavin Escobar33017016.0%00.0%16036.3%
Kavon Frazier13800.0%373.5%10122.9%
Travis Frederick11391060100.0%00.0%7917.9%
Doug Free1133105599.5%00.0%7817.7%
Andrew Gachkar38200.0%757.1%30769.6%
Chaz Green17215014.2%00.0%225.0%
Randy Gregory6700.0%666.2%10.2%
Jeff Heath58700.0%24323.0%34478.0%
Anthony Hitchens69200.0%58155.0%11125.2%
David Irving54300.0%48946.3%5412.2%
Byron Jones121200.0%98593.2%22751.5%
Chris Jones14000.0%00.0%14031.7%
L.P. LaDouceur13800.0%00.0%13831.3%
Demarcus Lawrence33700.0%32931.1%81.8%
Ronald Leary87080575.9%00.0%6514.7%
Sean Lee105100.0%97792.4%7416.8%
Joe Looney23415614.7%00.0%7817.7%
Zack Martin11391060100.0%00.0%7917.9%
Vince Mayle130363.4%00.0%9421.3%
Benson Mayowa38800.0%38336.2%51.1%
Terrell McClain53900.0%47144.6%6815.4%
Darren McFadden61484.5%00.0%132.9%
Leon McFadden18000.0%565.3%12428.1%
Zach Moore1100.0%111.0%00.0%
Alfred Morris13313012.3%00.0%30.7%
Mark Nzeocha5200.0%161.5%368.2%
Dak Prescott1014101395.6%00.0%10.2%
Tony Romo770.7%00.0%00.0%
Mark Sanchez39393.7%00.0%00.0%
Orlando Scandrick65500.0%64561.0%102.3%
Ryan Seymour400.0%00.0%40.9%
Keith Smith32213412.6%00.0%18842.6%
Rod Smith8040.4%00.0%7617.2%
Tyron Smith90083779.0%00.0%6314.3%
Geoff Swaim25020319.2%00.0%4710.7%
Cedric Thornton27800.0%27826.3%00.0%
Lucky Whitehead25714313.5%00.0%11425.9%
Kyle Wilber37000.0%494.6%32172.8%
J.J. Wilcox69280.8%55752.7%12728.8%
Terrance Williams74874570.3%00.0%30.7%
Damien Wilson62400.0%28426.9%34077.1%
Jason Witten1102101896.0%00.0%8419.0%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals89142821026
Opponents Totals518967990
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals31:413581421912580/189 42.3%8/9 88.9%105879
Opponents Totals28:19330792262577/197 39.1%9/14 64.3%90784
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Dan Bailey04646100.0000273284.40127
Ezekiel Elliott160000000096
Dez Bryant80000000048
Dak Prescott60002000036
Cole Beasley50000000030
Terrance Williams40000000024
Brice Butler30000000018
Jason Witten30000000018
Alfred Morris20000000012
Lance Dunbar1000000006
Gavin Escobar1000000006
Team Totals494646100.0020273284.40421
Opponents Totals34272896.4060253278.10306
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Dan Bailey273284.40/09/98/87/93/6
Team Totals273284.40/09/98/87/93/6
Opponents Totals253278.10/07/714/143/71/4
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Ezekiel Elliott32216315.160t15911435
Dak Prescott572824.918621003
Alfred Morris692433.517215000
Darren McFadden24873.62405100
Lucky Whitehead10828.22604101
Lance Dunbar9313.41013000
Chris Jones13030.03001100
Cole Beasley177.0700000
Keith Smith252.5302000
Mark Sanchez4-2-0.5100000
Team Totals49923964.860t241421739
Opponents Totals34013363.936979608
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Dak Prescott45931167.814436678.011.883t235.040.9251433524182388104.9
Mark Sanchez181055.66935.29.33300.0211.13256851030.3
Dez Bryant11100.001010.010.0101100.000.00010100147.9
Tony Romo4375.01297.29.715125.000.00029300134.4
Cole Beasley100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals48332567.315237997.911.783t255.261.2281683631191398103.0
Opponents Totals63342567.119943766.910.367t253.991.436209416722645794.1
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Cole Beasley987576.583311.147551610
Jason Witten956972.66739.835333701
Dez Bryant965052.179615.9568381031
Terrance Williams614472.159413.547434621
Ezekiel Elliott403280.036311.383t111310
Brice Butler321650.021913.741311410
Lance Dunbar241666.71227.61605001
Geoff Swaim8675.06911.52803200
Gavin Escobar7457.1307.51412000
Lucky Whitehead33100.04816.03501100
Keith Smith33100.0206.71401000
Darren McFadden5360.0175.71101000
Alfred Morris6350.0113.7600000
Rod Smith11100.044.0400000
Team Totals32567.337997.983t251913984
Opponents Totals42567.143766.967t252264576
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Barry Church2147.0140
Morris Claiborne12727.0270
Jeff Heath11919.0190
J.J. Wilcox188.080
Byron Jones177.070
Anthony Brown100.000
Brandon Carr100.000
Orlando Scandrick100.000
Team Totals9758.3270
Opponents Totals6335.5290
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Chris Jones58266145.9661425105192238940.5
Team Totals59266145.1661425105192238940.5
Opponents Totals70304943.6650526913198275139.3
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Lucky Whitehead2561957.8390201
Cole Beasley3931.030000
Team Totals28151987.1390201
Opponents Totals22171928.7260
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Dan Bailey91582764.005733746010
Team Totals91582764.005733746010
Opponents Totals75450260.024524492061
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Lucky Whitehead17039423.23301501
Lance Dunbar203216.0160000
Darren McFadden103030.0300100
Rod Smith101919.0190000
Alfred Morris101212.0120000
Gavin Escobar1055.050000
Ryan Davis1000.000000
Team Totals24049220.53301601
Opponents Totals33074622.6530
SACKSNOYDS
Benson Mayowa6.043.0
Maliek Collins5.036.0
Tyrone Crawford4.526.0
David Irving4.017.0
Jack Crawford3.512.0
Terrell McClain2.515.5
Orlando Scandrick2.02.0
Anthony Hitchens1.512.0
Cedric Thornton1.59.0
DeMarcus Lawrence1.08.0
Randy Gregory1.08.0
Justin Durant1.02.0
Damien Wilson0.54.0
Andrew Gachkar0.52.5
Team Totals36.0209.0
Opponents Totals28.0168.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Dez Bryant1100000
Morris Claiborne0001100
Maliek Collins0001100
Tyrone Crawford0002200
Ryan Davis0001100
Lance Dunbar1010100
Ezekiel Elliott51303-70
Travis Frederick1000000
Doug Free0020200
David Irving0001100
Ronald Leary0010100
Sean Lee0001100
Zack Martin0010100
Benson Mayowa0001100
Dak Prescott94303-30
Cedric Thornton0001110
Lucky Whitehead3120200
Kyle Wilber0002200
Terrance Williams1100000
Jason Witten1100000
Team Totals229131124-90
Opponents Totals281115924350
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Sean Lee145935293520000121200
Byron Jones88731567146100100310
Barry Church8561246124000042210
Anthony Hitchens7839393939000015400
Brandon Carr61538538000091100
Anthony Brown5540153714310080210
J.J. Wilcox4937123312400060010
Orlando Scandrick46397397000082230
Terrell McClain4021192119000007320
Justin Durant3724132413000032200
Damien Wilson34277237400012400
Tyrone Crawford2816121612000008800
Morris Claiborne26242242000050200
Benson Mayowa2515101510000009810
Jack Crawford2512131213000006300
Maliek Collins231761760000013510
Jeff Heath23167134330020000
Cedric Thornton2212101210000014410
David Irving171251250000515540
DeMarcus Lawrence118383000006310
Andrew Gachkar116553120003100
Randy Gregory98181000002200
Kyle Wilber97221510000010
Leon McFadden86232300000000
Kavon Frazier64211310000000
Keith Smith55000500000000
Ryan Davis41313000002100
Gavin Escobar43100310000000
Mark Nzeocha33020100000000
Lance Dunbar30300030000000
Chris Jones32100210000000
Tyron Smith33000003000000
Jason Witten33000003000000
Richard Ash22020000000100
Dan Bailey21100110000000
L.P. LaDouceur22000200000000
Vince Mayle21100110000000
Travis Frederick22000002000000
Rod Smith11000100000000
Dez Bryant11000001000000
Ezekiel Elliott11000001000000
Zack Martin11000001000000
Alfred Morris11000001000000
Dak Prescott11000001000000
Mark Sanchez11000001000000
Cole Beasley00000000000000
Brice Butler00000000000000
Emmett Cleary00000000000000
La'el Collins00000000000000
Doug Free00000000000000
Chaz Green00000000000000
Ronald Leary00000000000000
Joe Looney00000000000000
Darren McFadden00000000000000
Zach Moore00000000000000
Tony Romo00000000000000
Ryan Seymour00000000000000
Geoff Swaim00000000000000
Lucky Whitehead00000000000000
Terrance Williams00000000000000
Team Totals10067053016432854816140649178180
Opponent Totals10537123416443265115170496861151
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.