HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2016 San Diego Chargers (NFL)

4th place American Football Conference West Division 5-11-0 .313
2016 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonStat Key
Head Coach: Mike McCoy
Craig AukermanSpecial Teams Coordinator
Bob BabichLinebackers
Jeff DavidsonOffensive Line
Dave DeGuglielmoAssistant Offensive Line
Chris HarrisAssistant Defensive Backs
Kent JohnstonStrength and Conditioning
Bobby KingAssistant Linebackers
Rick LyleAssistant Strength and Conditioning
John McNultyTight Ends
Ron MilusDefensive Backs
John PaganoDefensive Coordinator
Tommy ReesOffensive Assistant
Mark RidgleyQuality Control-Offense
Chris ShulaQuality Control-Defense
Nick SirianniWide Receivers
Giff SmithDefensive Line
Shane SteichenQuarterbacks
Ken WhisenhuntOffensive Coordinator
Marquice WilliamsAssistant Special Teams
Ollie WilsonRunning Backs
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/13/2016ATennessee Titans10-27LNashville, TNNissan Stadium60597
Fri8/19/2016HArizona Cardinals19-3WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium46524
Sun8/28/2016AMinnesota Vikings10-23LMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium66143
Thu9/1/2016HSan Francisco 49ers21-31LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium47407
Sun9/11/2016AKansas City Chiefs27-33LOTKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium73238
Sun9/18/2016HJacksonville Jaguars38-14WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium52165
Sun9/25/2016AIndianapolis Colts22-26LIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium64747
Sun10/2/2016HNew Orleans Saints34-35LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium60641
Sun10/9/2016AOakland Raiders31-34LOakland, CAOakland Coliseum54275
Thu10/13/2016HDenver Broncos21-13WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium58904
Sun10/23/2016AAtlanta Falcons33-30WOTAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome69832
Sun10/30/2016ADenver Broncos19-27LDenver, COSports Authority Field76756
Sun11/6/2016HTennessee Titans43-35WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium52281
Sun11/13/2016HMiami Dolphins24-31LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium55107
Sun11/27/2016AHouston Texans21-13WHouston, TXNRG Stadium71897
Sun12/4/2016HTampa Bay Buccaneers21-28LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium53832
Sun12/11/2016ACarolina Panthers16-28LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73856
Sun12/18/2016HOakland Raiders16-19LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium68352
Sat12/24/2016ACleveland Browns17-20LCleveland, OHFirstEnergy Stadium57272
Sun1/1/2017HKansas City Chiefs27-37LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium54915
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
37Jahleel AddaeSS5-1019526Central Michigan88
13Keenan AllenWR6-221124California11
97Jeremiah AttaochuROLB-LOLB6-325223Georgia Tech81
72Joe BarksdaleROT6-532627Louisiana State1515
12Travis BenjaminWR5-1017527Miami (Florida)148
99Joey BosaDE6-528021Ohio State1211
57Jatavis BrownLILB-RILB5-1122122Akron127
89Isaiah BurseWR5-1018725Fresno State91
78Tyreek BurwellLOT6-630824Cortland State; Cincinnati50
88Jeremy ButlerWR6-221325Reedley JC; Sequoias JC; Tennessee-Martin40
90Ryan CarrethersNT6-133725Arkansas State40
10Kellen ClemensQB6-222233Oregon120
45Asante ClevelandTE6-526024Miami (Florida)40
81Geremy DavisWR6-321224Connecticut30
40Pierre DesirLCB6-120026Washburn; Lindenwood50
77King DunlapLOT6-832031Auburn1212
48Nick DzubnarRILB6-124025Cal Poly (San Luis Obispo)40
51Kyle EmanuelROLB6-325025North Dakota State1611
27Kenneth FarrowRB5-921923Houston132
59Carlos FieldsLILB-RILB6-123826Winston-Salem State10
24Brandon FlowersLCB5-918735Virginia Tech66
76D.J. FlukerROG6-534525Alabama1616
74Orlando FranklinLOG6-731929Miami (Florida)1616
85Antonio GatesTE6-425836Sequoias JC; Kent State149
28Melvin GordonRB6-121523Wisconsin1311
75Chris HairstonLOT-ROT6-633027Clemson165
26Casey HaywardRCB-LCB5-1119227Vanderbilt1614
86Hunter HenryTE6-525022Arkansas1510
36Ronnie HillmanRB5-1019525San Diego State31
54Melvin IngramLOLB6-224727South Carolina1616
15Dontrelle InmanWR6-320527Virginia1616
8Drew KaserP6-220623Texas A&M160
59Deon KingROLB6-222523Norfolk State20
2Josh LamboK6-021526Collin County JC; Texas A&M160
46Chris LandrumLOLB6-224524Auburn; Jacksonville State100
94Corey LiugetDT6-230026Illinois1616
20Dwight LoweryFS5-1119930Cabrillo JC; San Jose State1616
29Craig MagerLCB-RCB5-1120024Texas State118
35Robert McClainRCB5-919528Connecticut30
33Dexter McClusterRB5-817028Mississippi60
23Dexter McCoilSS-FS6-422125Tulsa162
84Sean McGrathTE6-525529Henderson State165
92Brandon MebaneNT6-131131California1010
95Tenny PalepoiDE-NT6-129826Snow JC; Utah130
53Joshua PerryLILB-RILB6-425322Ohio State151
52Denzel PerrymanRILB5-1124023Miami (Florida)1211
31Adrian PhillipsSS5-1121024Texas146
93Darius PhilonDE6-130022Arkansas142
73Spencer PulleyROG6-430823Vanderbilt160
38Trovon ReedLCB6-019126Auburn61
91Caraun ReidDT6-230024Princeton70
17Philip RiversQB6-522835North Carolina State1616
68Matt SlausonC6-531630Nebraska1616
71Damion SquareNT-DT6-229327Alabama118
25Darrell StuckeyFS5-1120829Kansas160
50Manti Te'oLILB6-124125Notre Dame33
56Korey ToomerLILB-RILB6-223528Arizona Western JC; Idaho138
22Jason VerrettRCB5-1018825Santa Rosa JC; Texas Christian44
34Derek WattFB6-223424Wisconsin162
83Griff WhalenWR5-1119326Stanford80
79Kenny WigginsLOG-TE6-631828Fresno State131
44Andre WilliamsRB5-1122524Boston College10
41Steve WilliamsSS-RCB5-1018525California52
58Tourek WilliamsROLB6-326025Florida International160
42Trevor WilliamsLCB-RCB5-1119123Penn State125
16Tyrell WilliamsWR6-420524Western Oregon1612
47Mike WindtLONG6-123731Cincinnati160
39Danny WoodheadRB5-919731Chadron State21
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
13Joey BosaDEOhio State
235Hunter HenryTEArkansas
366Max TuerkCSouthern California
4102Joshua PerryLBOhio State
5175Jatavis BrownLBAkron
6179Drew KaserPTexas A&M
6198Derek WattFBWisconsin
7224Donavon ClarkOGMichigan State
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Jahleel Addae52600.0%51047.7%163.4%
Keenan Allen27272.5%00.0%00.0%
Jeremiah Attaochu24200.0%17616.4%6614.1%
Joseph Barksdale101997191.1%00.0%4810.3%
Travis Benjamin56654851.4%00.0%183.8%
Joey Bosa57500.0%56352.6%122.6%
Jatavis Brown64200.0%60056.1%429.0%
Isaiah Burse127464.3%00.0%8117.3%
Tyreek Burwell35131.2%00.0%224.7%
Jeremy Butler29181.7%00.0%112.4%
Ryan Carrethers6200.0%484.5%143.0%
Kellen Clemens5550.5%00.0%5010.7%
Asante Cleveland28100.9%00.0%183.8%
Geremy Davis41222.1%00.0%194.1%
Pierre Desir5900.0%222.1%377.9%
King Dunlap81377572.7%00.0%388.1%
Nick Dzubnar13000.0%454.2%8518.2%
Kyle Emanuel80800.0%54550.9%26356.2%
Kenneth Farrow21218917.7%00.0%234.9%
Carlos Fields300.0%00.0%30.6%
Brandon Flowers35700.0%35132.8%61.3%
D.J. Fluker107199293.1%00.0%7916.9%
Orlando Franklin97292086.3%00.0%5211.1%
Antonio Gates58658554.9%00.0%10.2%
Melvin Gordon65965961.8%00.0%00.0%
Chris Hairston38532530.5%00.0%6012.8%
Casey Hayward107000.0%98692.1%8417.9%
Hunter Henry63757353.8%00.0%6413.7%
Ronnie Hillman77777.2%00.0%00.0%
Melvin Ingram101100.0%95989.6%5211.1%
Dontrelle Inman96795889.9%00.0%91.9%
Drew Kaser9000.0%00.0%9019.2%
Deon King3900.0%100.9%296.2%
Josh Lambo16900.0%00.0%16936.1%
Chris Landrum18800.0%857.9%10322.0%
Corey Liuget87900.0%81175.8%6814.5%
Dwight Lowery104400.0%100393.7%418.8%
Craig Mager53600.0%40838.1%12827.4%
Robert McClain5600.0%141.3%429.0%
Dexter McCluster83393.7%00.0%449.4%
Dexter McCoil47500.0%24923.3%22648.3%
Sean McGrath50028927.1%00.0%21145.1%
Brandon Mebane35700.0%34031.8%173.6%
Tenny Palepoi49400.0%37835.3%11624.8%
Joshua Perry44600.0%11410.7%33270.9%
Denzel Perryman48600.0%48545.3%10.2%
Adrian Phillips74200.0%54350.7%19942.5%
Darius Philon30200.0%26524.8%377.9%
Spencer Pulley30622220.8%00.0%8417.9%
Trovon Reed21300.0%12311.5%9019.2%
Caraun Reid13600.0%11210.5%245.1%
Philip Rivers1061106199.5%00.0%00.0%
Matt Slauson1047101995.6%00.0%286.0%
Damion Square41700.0%36233.8%5511.8%
Darrell Stuckey40100.0%333.1%36878.6%
Manti TeŇo15000.0%14213.3%81.7%
Korey Toomer65100.0%54350.7%10823.1%
Jason Verrett26100.0%25824.1%30.6%
Derek Watt42914313.4%00.0%28661.1%
Griff Whalen24113112.3%00.0%11023.5%
Kenny Wiggins32513512.7%00.0%19040.6%
Andre Williams27272.5%00.0%00.0%
Steve Williams27900.0%21820.4%6113.0%
Tourek Williams37700.0%14613.6%23149.4%
Trevor Williams61200.0%38836.3%22447.9%
Tyrell Williams89589183.6%00.0%40.9%
Mike Windt13900.0%00.0%13929.7%
Danny Woodhead58555.2%00.0%30.6%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals78139112783
Opponents Totals621221001336
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:12340902143685/200 42.5%6/12 50.0%107780
Opponents Totals29:48330982042883/208 39.9%11/16 68.8%118837
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Josh Lambo0424691.3000263281.30120
Melvin Gordon120000000072
Hunter Henry80000000048
Antonio Gates70000000042
Tyrell Williams70000000042
Travis Benjamin40000000024
Dontrelle Inman40000000024
Jahleel Addae1000000006
Brandon Flowers1000000006
Casey Hayward1000000006
Dwight Lowery1000000006
Caraun Reid1000000006
Danny Woodhead1000000006
Philip Rivers0000200000
(Team)0000000012
Team Totals48424691.3020263281.31410
Opponents Totals464242100.0230333886.81423
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Josh Lambo263281.30/07/713/146/80/3
Team Totals263281.30/07/713/146/80/3
Opponents Totals333886.81/112/128/911/111/5
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Melvin Gordon2549973.9481061732
Kenneth Farrow601923.211010001
Danny Woodhead191166.12306200
Andre Williams18874.81406000
Ronnie Hillman23813.51703000
Philip Rivers14352.51002002
Derek Watt242.0202000
Dexter McCluster320.7200000
Drew Kaser100.0000001
Kellen Clemens2-1-0.5000000
Travis Benjamin2-3-1.5-100000
Team Totals39815103.8481090936
Opponents Totals41015673.84020881216
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Philip Rivers57834960.420843867.612.659335.7213.6361884198214571687.9
Travis Benjamin100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Kellen Clemens100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals58034960.221043867.612.659335.7213.6361884198214571687.6
Opponents Totals58036462.819842177.311.664t213.6183.135230398720453883.8
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Tyrell Williams1196958.0105915.351t7481960
Dontrelle Inman975859.881014.057t4371020
Antonio Gates935357.054810.327734501
Travis Benjamin754762.767714.4544261063
Melvin Gordon574171.941910.235221400
Hunter Henry533667.947813.359830711
Kenneth Farrow161381.3705.41602001
Dexter McCluster11763.6365.11002000
Keenan Allen7685.76310.51505000
Danny Woodhead8675.0355.81212000
Derek Watt44100.08320.85302110
Ronnie Hillman8337.55016.72102100
Sean McGrath22100.02512.51302000
Griff Whalen4250.02211.01201000
Jeremy Butler22100.0115.5600000
Isaiah Burse400.0000000
Andre Williams200.0000000
Geremy Davis200.0000000
Team Totals34960.243867.6593321457166
Opponents Totals36462.842177.364t212045383
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Casey Hayward710214.6311
Trovon Reed263.030
Jahleel Addae19090.090t1
Brandon Flowers13333.033t1
Dwight Lowery12525.0250
Adrian Phillips12222.020
Craig Mager188.080
Brandon Mebane155.050
Denzel Perryman111.010
Dexter McCoil100.000
Jason Verrett100.000
Team Totals1829216.290t3
Opponents Totals2138218.260t3
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Drew Kaser59273146.369051856282234939.8
Team Totals59273146.369051856282234939.8
Opponents Totals62287446.4680322213212260242.0
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Dexter McCluster83577.1160000
Travis Benjamin90596.6180002
Isaiah Burse159966.4210200
Team Totals32122126.6210202
Opponents Totals33102828.595t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Josh Lambo91576263.326720473020
Drew Kaser16060.000131000
Team Totals92582263.326721504020
Opponents Totals93575361.916128508042
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Isaiah Burse9018820.9300600
Dexter McCluster9018220.2300400
Griff Whalen405614.0250100
Craig Mager306321.0230300
Hunter Henry101010.0100000
Geremy Davis1099.090000
Kenny Wiggins1000.000001
Team Totals28050818.13001401
Opponents Totals21050424.0370
SACKSNOYDS
Joey Bosa10.571.5
Melvin Ingram8.062.0
Jatavis Brown3.524.0
Damion Square2.516.5
Jeremiah Attaochu2.019.0
Denzel Perryman2.08.0
Brandon Mebane1.010.0
Caraun Reid1.09.0
Chris Landrum1.07.0
Korey Toomer1.01.0
Tourek Williams1.00.0
Darius Philon1.00.0
Kyle Emanuel0.52.0
Team Totals35.0230.0
Opponents Totals36.0188.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Travis Benjamin5300000
Jatavis Brown0001100
Kyle Emanuel0001100
Kenneth Farrow2100000
Antonio Gates1100000
Melvin Gordon2200000
Chris Hairston0010100
Hunter Henry1100000
Drew Kaser10000-170
Corey Liuget0001100
Dwight Lowery00011361
Craig Mager0001100
Sean McGrath0010100
Tenny Palepoi0001100
Caraun Reid00011611
Philip Rivers95303-100
Darrell Stuckey0001100
Korey Toomer0001120
Jason Verrett0010100
Kenny Wiggins1100000
Trevor Williams0001100
Team Totals221461016722
Opponents Totals18107142151
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Jatavis Brown7964156313120063820
Korey Toomer7553224922400023530
Denzel Perryman7256165516100022800
Melvin Ingram604614461400005191040
Dwight Lowery6049114911000090110
Casey Hayward585175071000200100
Kyle Emanuel5836223421210014310
Jahleel Addae50437417200040300
Joey Bosa412912291200000211710
Adrian Phillips3825132411120031100
Corey Liuget362882880000371000
Trevor Williams31265255100050200
Craig Mager3120111911100040100
Brandon Flowers28244244000050600
Dexter McCoil25214184300050000
Joshua Perry2216685810000110
Brandon Mebane21174174000013400
Steve Williams19181171100020000
Manti Te'o17116116000000200
Trovon Reed14140120200030000
Tourek Williams149533620010100
Damion Square138585000004400
Tenny Palepoi136767000007100
Jason Verrett13112112000030000
Darius Philon117474000002000
Jeremiah Attaochu1110170310004200
Darrell Stuckey1110140610000000
Nick Dzubnar63333000000000
Dontrelle Inman66000105000000
Caraun Reid55050000012200
Ryan Carrethers54141000001000
Derek Watt54100311000000
Chris Landrum42222000004100
Sean McGrath43100211000010
Travis Benjamin44000004000000
Tyrell Williams44000004000000
Pierre Desir33030000010000
Orlando Franklin22000002000000
Matt Slauson22000002000000
Deon King11010000000000
Drew Kaser11000100000000
Robert McClain11000100000000
Kenneth Farrow11000001000000
Antonio Gates11000001000000
Chris Hairston11000001000000
Hunter Henry11000001000000
Dexter McCluster11000001000000
Spencer Pulley11000001000000
Keenan Allen00000000000000
Joe Barksdale00000000000000
Isaiah Burse00000000000000
Tyreek Burwell00000000000000
Jeremy Butler00000000000000
Kellen Clemens00000000000000
Asante Cleveland00000000000000
Geremy Davis00000000000000
King Dunlap00000000000000
Carlos Fields00000000000000
D.J. Fluker00000000000000
Melvin Gordon00000000000000
Ronnie Hillman00000000000000
Josh Lambo00000000000000
Philip Rivers00000000000000
Griff Whalen00000000000000
Kenny Wiggins00000000000000
Andre Williams00000000000000
Mike Windt00000000000000
Danny Woodhead00000000000000
Team Totals9807592216832095112250868794140
Opponent Totals9727372356622245511200809978144
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.