HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2016 Tennessee Titans (NFL)

1st place American Football Conference South Division 9-7-0 .563
2016 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonStat Key
Head Coach: Mike Mularkey
Bobby April, Jr.Special Teams Coordinator
Brandon BlaneyDefensive Assistant
Bob BratkowskiWide Receivers
Sylvester CroomRunning Backs
Nick EasonDefensive Line
Russ GrimmOffensive Line
Steve HoffmanAssistant Special Teams
Steve JacksonAssistant Secondary
Dick LeBeauAssistant Head Coach/Defensive Coordinator
Jason MichaelQuarterbacks
Terry RobiskieOffensive Coordinator
Arthur SmithTight Ends
Lou SpanosLinebackers
Luke SteckelOffensive Assistant
Mike SullivanAssistant Offensive Line
Deshea TownsendSecondary
Jason TuckerAssistant Wide Receivers
Steve WattersonStrength and Conditioning
Keith WillisAssistant Defensive Line
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/13/2016HSan Diego Chargers27-10WNashville, TNNissan Stadium60597
Sat8/20/2016HCarolina Panthers16-26LNashville, TNNissan Stadium60802
Sat8/27/2016AOakland Raiders27-14WOakland, CAOakland Coliseum53300
Thu9/1/2016AMiami Dolphins21-10WMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium48192
Sun9/11/2016HMinnesota Vikings16-25LNashville, TNNissan Stadium63816
Sun9/18/2016ADetroit Lions16-15WDetroit, MIFord Field58466
Sun9/25/2016HOakland Raiders10-17LNashville, TNNissan Stadium62370
Sun10/2/2016AHouston Texans20-27LHouston, TXNRG Stadium71815
Sun10/9/2016AMiami Dolphins30-17WMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium64425
Sun10/16/2016HCleveland Browns28-26WNashville, TNNissan Stadium60897
Sun10/23/2016HIndianapolis Colts36-34LNashville, TNNissan Stadium65470
Thu10/27/2016HJacksonville Jaguars36-22WNashville, TNNissan Stadium61619
Sun11/6/2016ASan Diego Chargers35-43LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium52281
Sun11/13/2016HGreen Bay Packers47-25WNashville, TNNissan Stadium69116
Sun11/20/2016AIndianapolis Colts17-24LIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium65048
Sun11/27/2016AChicago Bears27-21WChicago, ILSoldier Field59494
Sun12/11/2016HDenver Broncos13-10WNashville, TNNissan Stadium68780
Sun12/18/2016AKansas City Chiefs19-17WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium68084
Sat12/24/2016AJacksonville Jaguars17-38LJacksonville, FLEverBank Field59621
Sun1/1/2017HHouston Texans24-17WNashville, TNNissan Stadium65205
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
92Mehdi AbdesmadDT6-628425Boston College20
88Jace AmaroTE6-526524Texas Tech30
26Antonio AndrewsRB6-021925Western Kentucky160
51David BassROLB6-425826Missouri Western State130
95Angelo BlacksonNT-DE6-432024Auburn131
47Valentino BlakeRCB5-1020526Texas-El Paso161
48Beau BrinkleyLONG6-425426Missouri160
31Kevin ByardFS5-1121223Middle Tennessee State167
99Jurrell CaseyDT6-130527Southern California1515
16Matt CasselQB6-422834Southern California41
78Jack ConklinROT6-630822Michigan State1616
20Perrish CoxLCB6-019229Oklahoma State119
93Kevin DoddLOLB6-527724Clemson91
83Harry DouglasWR6-018232Louisville112
80Anthony FasanoTE6-425832Notre Dame1610
45Jalston FowlerFB5-1125426Alabama166
22Derrick HenryRB6-324722Alabama152
81Andre JohnsonWR6-322235Miami (Florida)84
94Austin JohnsonNT6-431422Penn State100
25Rashad JohnsonFS5-1120330Alabama147
60Ben JonesC6-330827Georgia1616
90DaQuan JonesDE6-432225Penn State1616
71Dennis KellyLOT-ROT-TE6-832136Purdue166
6Brett KernP6-221430Toledo160
64Josh KlineROG6-329927Kent State1414
97Karl KlugNT-DT6-327828Iowa143
77Taylor LewanLOT6-730925Michigan1616
87Marc MarianiWR6-118829Montana160
8Marcus MariotaQB6-422223Oregon1515
18Rishard MatthewsWR6-021627Bakersfield CC; Nevada-Reno169
10Tre McBrideWR6-021024William & Mary20
23Brice McCainLCB5-918530Utah1610
30Jason McCourtyRCB6-019229Rutgers1414
91Derrick MorganLOLB6-327027Georgia Tech1515
29DeMarco MurrayRB6-122028Oklahoma1616
98Brian OrakpoROLB6-325930Texas1616
50Nate PalmerRILB6-224827Illinois; Illinois State140
37Kalan ReedLCB5-1119223Southern Mississippi40
28Cody RiggsLCB5-918725Florida; Notre Dame30
35Curtis RileyFS6-019424Mars Hill; Fullerton JC; Fresno State40
62Brian SchwenkeLOG-C6-331825California163
21Da'Norris SearcySS5-1120728North Carolina1414
19Tajae SharpeWR6-219422Massachusetts1610
36LeShaun SimsRCB6-020323Southern Utah132
20D'Joun SmithRCB5-1119324Florida Atlantic10
67Quinton SpainLOG6-433125West Virginia1413
55Sean SpenceLILB5-1123126Miami (Florida)156
24Daimion StaffordSS-FS-LCB6-022125Chaffey JC; Nebraska156
57Justin StaplesLOLB6-424027Illinois30
4Ryan SuccopK6-221830South Carolina160
89Phillip SupernawTE6-525826Ouachita Baptist152
79Sebastian TretolaROG6-431424Nevada-Reno; Iowa Western CC; Arkansas10
82Delanie WalkerTE6-124232Mount San Antonio JC; Central Missouri159
52Aaron WallaceLOLB6-224223UCLA100
70Chance WarmackROG6-232325Alabama22
54Avery WilliamsonRILB6-124624Kentucky1616
96Al WoodsNT6-431829Louisiana State127
75Antwaun WoodsNT6-131523Southern California10
59Wesley WoodyardLILB6-023030Kentucky1610
13Kendall WrightWR5-1019227Baylor114
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
18Jack ConklinOTMichigan State
233Kevin DoddDEClemson
243Austin JohnsonNTPenn State
245Derrick HenryRBAlabama
364Kevin ByardSMiddle Tennessee State
5140Tajae SharpeWRMassachusetts
5157LeShaun SimsCBSouthern Utah
6193Sebastian TretolaOGNevada-Reno; Iowa Western CC; Arkansas
7222Aaron WallaceLBUCLA
7253Kalan ReedCBSouthern Mississippi
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Mehdi Abdesmad3300.0%232.1%102.2%
Jace Amaro34343.2%00.0%00.0%
Antonio Andrews24090.8%00.0%23150.0%
David Bass43400.0%22620.7%20845.0%
Angelo Blackson35500.0%25123.0%10422.5%
Antwon Blake72100.0%36433.4%35777.3%
Beau Brinkley14600.0%00.0%14631.6%
Kevin Byard103000.0%65560.1%37581.2%
Jurrell Casey78300.0%72466.4%5912.8%
Matt Cassel98989.2%00.0%00.0%
Jack Conklin1125106099.7%00.0%6514.1%
Perrish Cox66900.0%62357.2%4610.0%
Kevin Dodd19600.0%17916.4%173.7%
Harry Douglas23723722.3%00.0%00.0%
Anthony Fasano60853450.2%00.0%7416.0%
Jalston Fowler27519017.9%00.0%8518.4%
Derrick Henry27027025.4%00.0%00.0%
Andre Johnson22121720.4%00.0%40.9%
Austin Johnson22500.0%19017.4%357.6%
Rashad Johnson61700.0%55050.5%6714.5%
Ben Jones1063106099.7%00.0%30.6%
DaQuan Jones81200.0%67461.8%13829.9%
Dennis Kelly21114513.6%00.0%6614.3%
Brett Kern14700.0%00.0%14731.8%
Josh Kline95192887.3%00.0%235.0%
Karl Klug55200.0%39736.4%15533.5%
Taylor Lewan103898993.0%00.0%4910.6%
Marc Mariani176121.1%00.0%16435.5%
Marcus Mariota96396390.6%00.0%00.0%
Rishard Matthews78278273.6%00.0%00.0%
Tre McBride700.0%00.0%71.5%
Brice McCain94900.0%84277.2%10723.2%
Jason McCourty86800.0%81374.6%5511.9%
Derrick Morgan77200.0%76570.2%71.5%
Demarco Murray86186181.0%00.0%00.0%
Brian Orakpo87600.0%86479.3%122.6%
Nate Palmer30500.0%282.6%27760.0%
Kalan Reed6300.0%141.3%4910.6%
Cody Riggs4800.0%00.0%4810.4%
Curtis Riley5600.0%00.0%5612.1%
Brian Schwenke31424723.2%00.0%6714.5%
DaĠNorris Searcy68000.0%55550.9%12527.1%
Tajae Sharpe78878673.9%00.0%20.4%
LeShaun Sims47300.0%23521.6%23851.5%
D'Joun Smith1600.0%00.0%163.5%
Quinton Spain86381977.0%00.0%449.5%
Sean Spence67500.0%50546.3%17036.8%
Daimion Stafford83600.0%61356.2%22348.3%
Justin Staples5200.0%00.0%5211.3%
Ryan Succop15000.0%00.0%15032.5%
Phillip Supernaw55129928.1%00.0%25254.5%
Sebastian Tretola330.3%00.0%00.0%
Delanie Walker71070766.5%00.0%30.6%
Aaron Wallace26200.0%11510.6%14731.8%
Chance Warmack13913412.6%00.0%51.1%
Avery Williamson98300.0%90883.3%7516.2%
Al Woods29200.0%24822.8%449.5%
Antwaun Woods1900.0%171.6%20.4%
Wesley Woodyard82200.0%61256.1%21045.5%
Kendall Wright31330929.1%00.0%40.9%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals771495996
Opponents Totals97957511
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:3232211517532100/217 46.1%4/11 36.4%1101012
Opponents Totals29:28324702272777/210 36.7%12/22 54.5%1371191
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Ryan Succop0394195.1000222491.70105
DeMarco Murray120000000072
Rishard Matthews90000000054
Delanie Walker70000000042
Derrick Henry50000000030
Kendall Wright30000000018
Anthony Fasano20000000012
Andre Johnson20000000012
Marcus Mariota20004000012
Tajae Sharpe20000000012
DaQuan Jones1000000006
Taylor Lewan1000000006
Brett Kern0000100000
Team Totals46394195.1050222491.70381
Opponents Totals43354087.5130273284.41378
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Ryan Succop222491.71/14/46/68/83/5
Team Totals222491.71/14/46/68/83/5
Opponents Totals273284.40/07/79/106/95/6
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
DeMarco Murray29312874.475t964423
Derrick Henry1104904.522529100
Marcus Mariota603495.841219317
Marc Mariani11515.01501000
Kendall Wright11515.01501000
Antonio Andrews2157.5900000
Delanie Walker2115.5801000
Jalston Fowler133.0300000
Matt Cassel430.8300000
Tajae Sharpe111.0100000
Valentino Blake1-2-2.0-200000
Team Totals47621874.675t161158310
Opponents Totals35614134.068t10701035
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Marcus Mariota45127661.216634267.612.460265.892.023156327015850795.6
Matt Cassel513058.8192845.69.55023.923.9523261163171.0
DeMarco Murray2150.01105.010.010t150.000.00010100104.2
Team Totals50430760.918637207.412.160295.8112.228179354117553893.7
Opponents Totals63538861.123545857.211.858253.9121.9402784307228561288.3
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Rishard Matthews1086560.294514.5609431641
Delanie Walker1026563.780012.3477351321
DeMarco Murray675379.13777.135320200
Tajae Sharpe834149.452212.734t227700
Kendall Wright432967.441614.348t318620
Harry Douglas221568.221014.03509500
Derrick Henry151386.713710.52906100
Andre Johnson23939.1859.42024100
Anthony Fasano14857.18310.41726000
Phillip Supernaw5480.06215.53003100
Jace Amaro4375.05919.72602100
Jalston Fowler2150.01414.01401000
Taylor Lewan11100.01010.010t11000
Marcus Mariota100.0000000
Team Totals30760.937207.460291755382
Opponents Totals38861.145857.2582522756121
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Perrish Cox331.030
Brice McCain23316.5330
Jason McCourty273.560
Wesley Woodyard12121.0210
Daimion Stafford144.040
Da'Norris Searcy100.000
LeShaun Sims100.000
Avery Williamson100.000
Team Totals12685.7330
Opponents Totals1120318.577t3
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Brett Kern77340244.271043246347297538.6
Team Totals77340244.271043246347297538.6
Opponents Totals72336046.772092247236294440.9
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Marc Mariani29222358.1180002
Valentino Blake1011.010000
Team Totals30222367.9180002
Opponents Totals36273479.674t2
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Ryan Succop82511762.425820452030
Brett Kern15959.000110000
Team Totals83517662.425821462030
Opponents Totals86505758.834533629073
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Marc Mariani26056021.53701300
Antonio Andrews40379.3170000
Kendall Wright303210.7150000
Team Totals33062919.13701300
Opponents Totals21046222.0610
SACKSNOYDS
Brian Orakpo10.578.0
Derrick Morgan9.057.0
Jurrell Casey5.038.0
Sean Spence3.022.0
Avery Williamson2.014.0
Wesley Woodyard2.07.0
DaQuan Jones1.512.0
Karl Klug1.59.0
Aaron Wallace1.09.0
Kevin Byard1.08.0
Daimion Stafford1.06.0
Kevin Dodd1.06.0
Austin Johnson0.53.0
Team Totals40.0278.0
Opponents Totals28.0179.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Matt Cassel1010100
Harry Douglas0010100
Anthony Fasano0010100
DaQuan Jones0001101
Marc Mariani2010100
Marcus Mariota95202-220
Rishard Matthews1100000
Jason McCourty0001100
DeMarco Murray3110100
Brian Schwenke0010100
Da'Norris Searcy0001100
LeShaun Sims0002200
Daimion Stafford0001100
Delanie Walker1010100
Team Totals1779615-221
Opponents Totals12667131103
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Avery Williamson10473317331000015310
Jason McCourty696095981100120000
Kevin Byard5945144011530045500
Wesley Woodyard5742153914310054600
Sean Spence5437173515220035210
Daimion Stafford5242104110100022200
Brian Orakpo4638838800004191310
Jurrell Casey44311331130000518800
Perrish Cox423753750000110000
Valentino Blake42357335220050100
Da'Norris Searcy40355345100060200
Rashad Johnson3825132513000010110
Brice McCain383173071000100100
Derrick Morgan3324924900001221100
Karl Klug2613131313000015200
DaQuan Jones26179179000003200
LeShaun Sims22193171220030100
Al Woods18144144000000200
David Bass1610684220000000
Austin Johnson147777000011100
Aaron Wallace1411373400002100
Nate Palmer127520550000100
Angelo Blackson94545000012200
Kevin Dodd55050000002100
Antonio Andrews53200320000000
Phillip Supernaw53200221000000
Antwaun Woods32121000000000
Kalan Reed32110110000000
Beau Brinkley33000300000000
Taylor Lewan33000003000000
Jalston Fowler22000200000000
Mehdi Abdesmad11010000000000
Justin Staples11000100000000
Dennis Kelly11000001000000
Josh Kline11000001000000
Delanie Walker11000001000000
Kendall Wright11000001000000
Jace Amaro00000000000000
Matt Cassel00000000000000
Jack Conklin00000000000000
Harry Douglas00000000000000
Anthony Fasano00000000000000
Derrick Henry00000000000000
Andre Johnson00000000000000
Ben Jones00000000000000
Brett Kern00000000000000
Marc Mariani00000000000000
Marcus Mariota00000000000000
Rishard Matthews00000000000000
Tre McBride00000000000000
DeMarco Murray00000000000000
Cody Riggs00000000000000
Curtis Riley00000000000000
Brian Schwenke00000000000000
Tajae Sharpe00000000000000
D'Joun Smith00000000000000
Quinton Spain00000000000000
Ryan Succop00000000000000
Sebastian Tretola00000000000000
Chance Warmack00000000000000
Team Totals91068622463720141238076956840
Opponent Totals9456932526302285124120695260101
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.