HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2017 Los Angeles Chargers (NFL)

2nd place American Football Conference West Division 9-7-0 .563
2017 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonStat Key
Head Coach: Anthony Lynn
Gus BradleyDefensive Coordinator
James CreggAssistant Offensive Line
Chris HarrisAssistant Defensive Backs
Eric HendersonAssistant Defensive Line
D'Anton LynnDefensive Assistant
John McNultyTight Ends
Pat MeyerOffensive Line
Ron MilusDefensive Backs
Mark RidgleyOffensive Assistant
Alfredo RobertsRunning Backs
Dan ShamashQuality Control-Offense
Nick SirianniWide Receivers
Giff SmithDefensive Line
Richard SmithLinebackers
Shane SteichenQuarterbacks
George StewartSpecial Teams Coordinator
Ken WhisenhuntOffensive Coordinator
Marquice WilliamsAssistant Special Teams
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sun8/13/2017HSeattle Seahawks17-48LCarson, CAStubHub Center21054
Sun8/20/2017HNew Orleans Saints7-13LCarson, CAStubHub Center21197
Sat8/26/2017ALos Angeles Rams21-19WLos Angeles, CAMemorial Coliseum58561
Thu8/31/2017ASan Francisco 49ers13-23LSanta Clara, CALevi's Stadium63671
Mon9/11/2017ADenver Broncos21-24LDenver, COSports Authority Field76324
Sun9/17/2017HMiami Dolphins17-19LCarson, CAStubHub Center25381
Sun9/24/2017HKansas City Chiefs10-24LCarson, CAStubHub Center25386
Sun10/1/2017HPhiladelphia Eagles24-26LCarson, CAStubHub Center25374
Sun10/8/2017ANew York Giants27-22WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium77373
Sun10/15/2017AOakland Raiders17-16WOakland, CAOakland-Alameda County Coliseum54685
Sun10/22/2017HDenver Broncos21-0WCarson, CAStubHub Center25388
Sun10/29/2017ANew England Patriots13-21LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium65878
Sun11/12/2017AJacksonville Jaguars17-20LOTJacksonville, FLEverBank Field60835
Sun11/19/2017HBuffalo Bills54-24WCarson, CAStubHub Center25015
Thu11/23/2017ADallas Cowboys28-6WArlington, TXAT&T Stadium93012
Sun12/3/2017HCleveland Browns19-10WCarson, CAStubHub Center25320
Sun12/10/2017HWashington Redskins30-13WCarson, CAStubHub Center25393
Sat12/16/2017AKansas City Chiefs13-30LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium75011
Sun12/24/2017ANew York Jets14-17WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium77562
Sun12/31/2017HOakland Raiders30-10WCarson, CAStubHub Center25430
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
37Jahleel AddaeSS5-1019527Central Michigan1616
13Keenan AllenWR6-221125California1615
97Jeremiah AttaochuRDE6-325224Georgia Tech40
72Joe BarksdaleROT6-532628Louisiana State1111
12Travis BenjaminWR5-1017528Miami (Florida)163
99Joey BosaLDE-DE6-528022Ohio State1616
33Tre BostonFS6-120725North Carolina1615
67Brett BoykoLOG-ROG6-630125Nevada-Las Vegas10
57Jatavis BrownWLB5-1122123Akron165
10Kellen ClemensQB6-222234Oregon80
5Travis CoonsK6-219925Mount San Antonio JC; Washington30
80Sean CulkinTE6-525524Missouri10
87Jeff CumberlandTE6-426030Illinois73
11Geremy DavisWR6-321225Connecticut20
43Michael DavisRCB6-219522Brigham Young150
48Nick DzubnarMLB6-124026Cal Poly (San Luis Obispo)130
30Austin EkelerRB5-1020022Western Colorado160
51Kyle EmanuelLLB6-325026North Dakota State1611
66Dan FeeneyLOG-ROG-C6-431023Indiana159
85Antonio GatesTE6-425837Sequoias JC; Kent State164
28Melvin GordonRB6-121524Wisconsin1616
75Chris HairstonROT-LOT6-633028Clemson20
58Nigel HarrisMLB-WLB6-222523South Florida51
26Casey HaywardLCB5-1119228Vanderbilt1616
86Hunter HenryTE6-525023Arkansas1413
54Melvin IngramSLB-RDE6-224728South Carolina1616
15Dontrelle InmanWR6-320528Virginia40
25Rayshawn JenkinsSS6-222023Miami (Florida)150
8Drew KaserP-K6-220624Texas A&M160
53Josh KeyesWLB6-222424Boston College20
20Desmond KingLCB5-1020023Iowa164
9Younghoe KooK5-1018223Georgia Southern40
94Corey LiugetDT6-230027Illinois1212
29Craig MagerRCB5-1120025Texas State20
40Chris McCainSLB-RDE6-224026California150
23Dexter McCoilFS6-422126Tulsa20
84Sean McGrathTE6-525530Henderson State156
92Brandon MebaneNT6-131132California1616
9Nick NovakK6-019036Maryland70
76Russell OkungLOT6-531029Oklahoma State1515
74Michael OlaROT-LOT6-430129Hampton20
32Branden OliverRB5-820826Buffalo80
49James OnwualuOLB-WLB6-123523Notre Dame90
95Tenny PalepoiLDE-DE6-129827Snow JC; Utah150
52Denzel PerrymanRLB-WLB5-1124024Miami (Florida)76
31Adrian PhillipsFS-SS5-1121025Texas154
93Darius PhilonDT6-130023Arkansas164
50Hayes PullardMLB-WLB6-023525Southern California1310
73Spencer PulleyC6-430824Vanderbilt1616
17Philip RiversQB6-522836North Carolina State1616
98Isaac RochellLDE-DE6-428022Notre Dame30
6Nick RoseK6-220023Texas20
78Michael SchofieldROT-LOG-ROG6-630127Michigan155
68Matt SlausonLOG6-531631Nebraska77
71Damion SquareNT6-229328Alabama160
69Sam TeviLOT-ROT6-531523Utah141
56Korey ToomerMLB-RLB6-223529Arizona Western JC; Idaho158
22Jason VerrettRCB5-1018826Santa Rosa JC; Texas Christian11
34Derek WattFB6-223425Wisconsin164
79Kenny WigginsROG6-631829Fresno State1616
44Andre WilliamsRB5-1122525Boston College80
81Mike WilliamsWR6-422023Clemson101
24Trevor WilliamsRCB5-1119124Penn State1615
16Tyrell WilliamsWR6-420525Western Oregon1615
47Mike WindtLONG6-123732Cincinnati160
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
17Mike WilliamsWRClemson
238Forrest LampOGWestern Kentucky
371Dan FeeneyOGIndiana
4113Rayshawn JenkinsSMiami (Florida)
5151Desmond KingSIowa
6190Sam TeviOTUtah
7225Isaac RochellDTNotre Dame
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Jahleel Addae109700.0%103298.4%6515.2%
Keenan Allen90289784.3%20.2%30.7%
Jeremiah Attaochu10300.0%605.7%4310.0%
Joseph Barksdale70565961.9%00.0%4610.7%
Travis Benjamin64756653.2%00.0%8118.9%
Joey Bosa85400.0%85281.2%20.5%
Tre Boston112400.0%104199.2%8319.3%
Brett Boyko200.0%00.0%20.5%
Jatavis Brown57800.0%50648.2%7216.8%
Kellen Clemens80363.4%00.0%4410.3%
Travis Coons2900.0%00.0%296.8%
Sean Culkin11111.0%00.0%00.0%
Jeff Cumberland22914813.9%00.0%8118.9%
Geremy Davis19121.1%00.0%71.6%
Michael Davis31700.0%373.5%28065.3%
Nick Dzubnar22800.0%20.2%22652.7%
Austin Ekeler40719718.5%00.0%21049.0%
Kyle Emanuel45600.0%30328.9%15335.7%
Dan Feeney73466662.6%00.0%6815.9%
Antonio Gates50050047.0%00.0%00.0%
Melvin Gordon75075070.5%00.0%00.0%
Chris Hairston32232.2%00.0%92.1%
Nigel Harris12400.0%292.8%9522.1%
Casey Hayward101100.0%100395.6%81.9%
Hunter Henry62159856.2%00.0%235.4%
Melvin Ingram91300.0%89184.9%225.1%
Dontrelle Inman45393.7%00.0%61.4%
Rayshawn Jenkins39200.0%767.2%31673.7%
Drew Kaser11500.0%00.0%11526.8%
Josh Keyes2700.0%00.0%276.3%
Desmond King90600.0%71668.3%19044.3%
Younghoe Koo2900.0%00.0%296.8%
Corey Liuget45700.0%41339.4%4410.3%
Craig Mager4000.0%10.1%399.1%
Chris McCain35400.0%24123.0%11326.3%
Dexter McCoil4600.0%00.0%4610.7%
Sean McGrath38721920.6%00.0%16839.2%
Brandon Mebane54600.0%53551.0%112.6%
Nick Novak6500.0%00.0%6515.2%
Russell Okung98592787.1%00.0%5813.5%
Michael Ola16151.4%00.0%10.2%
Branden Oliver14010610.0%00.0%347.9%
James Onwualu18100.0%00.0%18142.2%
Tenny Palepoi41000.0%27025.7%14032.6%
Denzel Perryman27400.0%27426.1%00.0%
Adrian Phillips77100.0%51949.5%25258.7%
Darius Philon57200.0%51048.6%6214.5%
Hayes Pullard49800.0%47645.4%225.1%
Spencer Pulley1056105699.2%00.0%00.0%
Philip Rivers1028102896.6%00.0%00.0%
Isaac Rochell9500.0%525.0%4310.0%
Nick Rose1800.0%00.0%184.2%
Michael Schofield47740638.2%00.0%7116.6%
Matt Slauson45042539.9%00.0%255.8%
Damion Square41800.0%36434.7%5412.6%
Sam Tevi22613612.8%00.0%9021.0%
Korey Toomer35100.0%26625.4%8519.8%
Jason Verrett6700.0%636.0%40.9%
Derek Watt47814313.4%00.0%33578.1%
Kenny Wiggins1109104297.9%00.0%6715.6%
Andre Williams125131.2%00.0%11226.1%
Mike Williams23423422.0%00.0%00.0%
Trevor Williams108800.0%100695.9%8219.1%
Tyrell Williams86285280.1%00.0%102.3%
Mike Windt14800.0%00.0%14834.5%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals4414385830
Opponents Totals666461783
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:08337842203384/209 40.2%5/11 45.5%108927
Opponents Totals29:52282991533086/221 38.9%6/20 30.0%109995
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Melvin Gordon120000000072
Nick Novak0171894.400091369.2044
Keenan Allen70000000042
Austin Ekeler50000000030
Travis Benjamin50000000030
Travis Coons05683.30007887.5026
Tyrell Williams40000000024
Hunter Henry40000000024
Younghoe Koo099100.00003650.0018
Antonio Gates30000000018
Nick Rose05683.30001333.308
Korey Toomer1000000006
Desmond King1000000006
Melvin Ingram1000000006
Drew Kaser01333.30000001
Philip Rivers0000100000
Team Totals43374288.1010203066.70355
Opponents Totals29232688.5130232785.22272
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Nick Novak91369.20/04/44/50/21/2
Travis Coons7887.50/04/42/31/10/0
Younghoe Koo3650.00/02/20/01/40/0
Nick Rose1333.30/01/10/00/10/1
Team Totals203066.70/011/116/82/81/3
Opponents Totals232785.20/05/58/86/84/6
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Melvin Gordon28411053.987t858511
Austin Ekeler472605.535t212301
Travis Benjamin13967.42205100
Branden Oliver35832.42606100
Andre Williams9252.8700000
Derek Watt6244.01702000
Keenan Allen294.5600000
Philip Rivers18-2-0.1801003
Kellen Clemens5-5-1.0-100000
Team Totals41915953.887t10841015
Opponents Totals43020984.969t11991865
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Philip Rivers57536062.620545157.912.575t285.0101.7181204395216611295.9
Kellen Clemens8675.01364.56.01000.0112.5003640043.8
Team Totals58336662.820645517.812.475t285.0111.9181204431220611295.1
Opponents Totals52432962.817734176.510.487t173.0183.443261315615337478.1
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Keenan Allen15910264.2139313.7516741841
Melvin Gordon835869.94768.249422410
Hunter Henry624572.657912.934432800
Tyrell Williams694362.372816.975t4291231
Travis Benjamin653452.356716.762t4201040
Antonio Gates523057.731610.527316300
Austin Ekeler352777.127910.338312301
Mike Williams231147.8958.62007100
Branden Oliver11654.5264.31102000
Sean McGrath44100.04611.52303100
Derek Watt3266.73517.52302100
Dontrelle Inman4250.094.5701000
Jeff Cumberland3266.721.0200000
Team Totals366455112.475t2822061123
Opponents Totals329341710.487t171533743
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Tre Boston5499.8250
Casey Hayward471.870
Trevor Williams22814.0210
Adrian Phillips2136.5190
Desmond King19090.090t1
Korey Toomer15959.059t1
Keenan Allen13232.0320
Kyle Emanuel12323.0230
Hayes Pullard111.010
Team Totals1830216.890t2
Opponents Totals1126524.196t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Drew Kaser74355848.169092747319305941.3
Team Totals74355848.169092747319305941.3
Opponents Totals79358345.46304391011259324441.1
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Travis Benjamin27252579.565t1422
Desmond King1122.020000
Team Totals28262599.365t1422
Opponents Totals4863196.6310
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Younghoe Koo1492265.9086173000
Nick Rose958965.408129000
Drew Kaser744964.1025130000
Nick Novak32202363.20923564000
Travis Coons1594362.90411254000
Team Totals77492664.0031461150000
Opponents Totals66406961.703825474031
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Desmond King17035320.84401010
Austin Ekeler508517.0220200
Michael Davis203618.0190000
Tenny Palepoi1000.000000
Team Totals25047419.04401210
Opponents Totals460115025.0710
SACKSNOYDS
Joey Bosa12.566.0
Melvin Ingram10.587.5
Chris McCain5.030.0
Darius Philon4.526.0
Desmond King4.011.0
Corey Liuget1.58.5
Kyle Emanuel1.58.0
Korey Toomer1.09.0
Tenny Palepoi1.07.0
Isaac Rochell1.04.0
Jahleel Addae0.54.0
Team Totals43.0261.0
Opponent Totals18.0120.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Keenan Allen10101271
Travis Benjamin2020200
Joey Bosa0001100
Jatavis Brown0001100
Jeff Cumberland0010100
Austin Ekeler2200000
Melvin Gordon1000000
Casey Hayward00022110
Hunter Henry0010100
Melvin Ingram00022401
Corey Liuget0000000
Chris McCain0000000
Russell Okung0010100
Denzel Perryman0001100
Adrian Phillips0000000
Darius Philon0000000
Hayes Pullard0001100
Spencer Pulley20000-180
Philip Rivers81505-40
Damion Square0001100
Korey Toomer0000000
Tyrell Williams1100000
Team Totals17411920562
Opponents Totals21911415-60
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Jahleel Addae9666306630000071900
Tre Boston7956235623000080100
Jatavis Brown7954255422030013200
Desmond King7666106110500056600
Hayes Pullard7449254725200010300
Joey Bosa705416541600001211140
Adrian Phillips6350134712310051210
Melvin Ingram564313431300001241710
Trevor Williams564884682000130200
Korey Toomer4830182918100032120
Casey Hayward403373370000220210
Denzel Perryman3725122512000000100
Kyle Emanuel3421131813300032100
Darius Philon3116151615000019710
Brandon Mebane3016141614000002200
Tenny Palepoi24204204000001700
Corey Liuget21156156000024511
Nick Dzubnar21147001470000000
Chris McCain20182172100005420
Damion Square19136136000031100
Austin Ekeler19154001342000000
Michael Davis18144311130010000
Rayshawn Jenkins1310341620011000
Nigel Harris118362210000000
Derek Watt97200720000000
James Onwualu86200620000000
Jeremiah Attaochu76151100000100
Isaac Rochell44040000001200
Travis Coons22000200000000
Sean McGrath22000200000000
Mike Windt20200020000000
Jeff Cumberland22000101000000
Tyrell Williams22000002000000
Jason Verrett11010000000000
Kellen Clemens11000100000000
Dexter McCoil11000100000000
Andre Williams10100010000000
Keenan Allen11000001010000
Travis Benjamin11000001000000
Antonio Gates11000001000000
Spencer Pulley11000001000000
Philip Rivers11000001000000
Kenny Wiggins11000001000000
Mike Williams11000001000000
Joe Barksdale00000000000000
Brett Boyko00000000000000
Sean Culkin00000000000000
Geremy Davis00000000000000
Dan Feeney00000000000000
Melvin Gordon00000000000000
Chris Hairston00000000000000
Hunter Henry00000000000000
Dontrelle Inman00000000000000
Drew Kaser00000000000000
Josh Keyes00000000000000
Younghoe Koo00000000000000
Craig Mager00000000000000
Nick Novak00000000000000
Russell Okung00000000000000
Michael Ola00000000000000
Branden Oliver00000000000000
Nick Rose00000000000000
Michael Schofield00000000000000
Matt Slauson00000000000000
Sam Tevi00000000000000
Team Totals10857952906992618429120798487131
Opponents Totals1014765249697241468220677072104
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.