HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2018 Los Angeles Chargers (NFL)

2nd place American Football Conference West Division 12-4-0 .750
2018 NFLPrevious SeasonNext Season
HEAD COACH: Anthony Lynn
Gus BradleyDefensive Coordinator
Keith BurnsAssistant Special Teams
Chris HarrisAssistant Defensive Backs
Eric HendersonAssistant Defensive Line
Addison LynchQuality Control-Defense
Phil McGeoghanWide Receivers
Pat MeyerOffensive Line
Ron MilusDefensive Backs
Mark RidgleyAssistant Offensive Line
Alfredo RobertsRunning Backs
Rip SchererTight Ends
Dan ShamashQuality Control-Offense
Giff SmithDefensive Line
Richard SmithLinebackers
Shane SteichenQuarterbacks
George StewartAssistant Head Coach/Special Teams Coordinator
Ken WhisenhuntOffensive Coordinator
Marquice WilliamsDefensive Assistant
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/11/2018AArizona Cardinals17-24LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium61328
Sat8/18/2018HSeattle Seahawks24-14WCarson, CAStubHub Center23211
Sat8/25/2018HNew Orleans Saints7-36LCarson, CAStubHub Center22597
Thu8/30/2018ASan Francisco 49ers23-21WSanta Clara, CALevi's Stadium67043
Sun9/9/2018HKansas City Chiefs28-38LCarson, CAStubHub Center25351
Sun9/16/2018ABuffalo Bills31-20WOrchard Park, NYNew Era Field69187
Sun9/23/2018ALos Angeles Rams23-35LLos Angeles, CAMemorial Coliseum68947
Sun9/30/2018HSan Francisco 49ers29-27WCarson, CAStubHub Center25397
Sun10/7/2018HOakland Raiders26-10WCarson, CAStubHub Center25362
Sun10/14/2018ACleveland Browns38-14WCleveland, OHFirstEnergy Stadium67431
Sun10/21/2018HTennessee Titans20-19WLondon, EnglandWembley Stadium84301
Sun11/4/2018ASeattle Seahawks25-17WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field68989
Sun11/11/2018AOakland Raiders20-6WOakland, CAOakland-Alameda County Coliseum54750
Sun11/18/2018HDenver Broncos22-23LCarson, CAStubHub Center25462
Sun11/25/2018HArizona Cardinals45-10WCarson, CAStubHub Center25343
Sun12/2/2018APittsburgh Steelers33-30WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field61069
Sun12/9/2018HCincinnati Bengals26-21WCarson, CAStubHub Center25358
Thu12/13/2018AKansas City Chiefs29-28WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium75091
Sat12/22/2018HBaltimore Ravens10-22LCarson, CAStubHub Center25571
Sun12/30/2018ADenver Broncos23-9WDenver, COSports Authority Field75947
Sun1/6/2019ABaltimore Ravens23-17WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium70432AFC Wild Card Playoff
Sun1/13/2019ANew England Patriots28-41LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium65878AFC Divisional Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
37Jahleel AddaeSS5-1019528Central Michigan1616
13Keenan AllenWR6-221126California1614
4Mike BadgleyK5-1018323Miami (Florida)100
72Joe BarksdaleROT6-532629Louisiana State61
12Travis BenjaminWR5-1017529Miami (Florida)123
99Joey BosaLDE6-528023Ohio State76
57Jatavis BrownLLB5-1122124Akron1510
80Sean CulkinTE6-525525Missouri1310
11Geremy DavisWR6-321226Connecticut140
43Michael DavisLCB6-219523Brigham Young169
48Nick DzubnarMLB6-124027Cal Poly (San Luis Obispo)160
30Austin EkelerRB5-1020023Western Colorado143
56Emmanuel EllerbeeMLB6-023022Rice30
51Kyle EmanuelMLB-RLB6-325027North Dakota State167
36Brandon FacysonLCB6-219724Virginia Tech150
66Dan FeeneyLOG6-431024Indiana1616
85Antonio GatesTE6-425838Sequoias JC; Kent State161
28Melvin GordonRB6-121525Wisconsin1212
88Virgil GreenTE6-525530Nevada-Reno1616
26Casey HaywardRCB5-1119229Vanderbilt1616
54Melvin IngramRDE-LDE6-224729South Carolina1616
32Justin JacksonRB6-019922Northwestern131
33Derwin JamesFS6-221522Florida State1616
23Rayshawn JenkinsFS6-222024Miami (Florida)151
58Tre'Von JohnsonRLB-MLB-LLB6-023223Weber State40
5Donnie JonesP6-222238Louisiana State120
89J.J. JonesWR5-1017426Itawamba CC; West Georgia30
91Justin JonesDT6-320922North Carolina State150
8Drew KaserP6-220625Texas A&M40
20Desmond KingRCB5-1020024Iowa168
77Forrest LampROG6-431024Western Kentucky20
46Chris LandrumRDE6-224526Auburn; Jacksonville State70
94Corey LiugetDT6-230028Illinois63
29Craig MagerRCB5-1120026Texas State10
95T.Y. McGillNT6-029926North Carolina State40
92Brandon MebaneNT6-131133California1212
38Detrez NewsomeRB5-1021024Western Carolina90
42Uchenna NwosuRLB-MLB6-225122Southern California163
76Russell OkungLOT6-531030Oklahoma State1515
52Denzel PerrymanMLB5-1124025Miami (Florida)99
31Adrian PhillipsSS5-1121026Texas167
93Darius PhilonDT6-130024Arkansas1613
53Mike PounceyC6-530029Florida1616
50Hayes PullardMLB6-023526Southern California90
61Scott QuessenberryLOG-C6-431023UCLA150
29Jeff RichardsRCB6-220327Northeastern Oklahoma A&M JC; Emporia State60
17Philip RiversQB6-522837North Carolina State1616
98Isaac RochellLDE6-428023Notre Dame163
75Michael SchofieldROG6-630128Michigan1616
68Trent ScottROT-LOT6-532024Grambling State91
3Geno SmithQB6-321928West Virginia50
71Damion SquareLDE-NT-RDE6-229329Alabama1611
6Caleb SturgisK5-1018029Florida60
69Sam TeviROT-LOT6-531524Utah1615
64Cole TonerC6-530524Harvard10
34Derek WattFB6-223426Wisconsin165
44Kyzir WhiteLLB6-221822Lackawanna JC; West Virginia33
81Mike WilliamsWR6-422024Clemson165
24Trevor WilliamsLCB5-1119125Penn State97
16Tyrell WilliamsWR6-420526Western Oregon1610
56Kyle WilsonLLB-RLB6-023123Hutchinson CC; Arkansas State30
47Mike WindtLONG6-123733Cincinnati160
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
117Derwin JamesSFlorida State
248Uchenna NwosuLBSouthern California
384Justin JonesDTNorth Carolina State
4119Kyzir WhiteSWest Virginia
5155Scott QuessenberryCUCLA
6191Dylan CantrellWRTexas Tech
7251Justin JacksonRBNorthwestern
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Jahleel Addae108800.0%102598.9%6314.7%
Keenan Allen80379479.8%00.0%92.1%
Michael Badgley10000.0%00.0%10023.3%
Joseph Barksdale15314414.5%00.0%92.1%
Travis Benjamin30127827.9%00.0%235.3%
Joey Bosa31400.0%31430.3%00.0%
Jatavis Brown72900.0%63661.4%9321.6%
Sean Culkin26319119.2%00.0%7216.7%
Geremy Davis247747.4%00.0%17340.2%
Michael Davis81200.0%62660.4%18643.3%
Nick Dzubnar29500.0%20.2%29368.1%
Austin Ekeler52234835.0%00.0%17440.5%
Emmanuel Ellerbee3700.0%00.0%378.6%
Kyle Emanuel40500.0%21620.8%18944.0%
Brandon Facyson21600.0%60.6%21048.8%
Dan Feeney1069995100.0%00.0%7417.2%
Antonio Gates36436436.6%00.0%00.0%
Melvin Gordon52452452.7%00.0%00.0%
Virgil Green75067467.7%00.0%7617.7%
Casey Hayward101600.0%101698.1%00.0%
Melvin Ingram91410.1%91388.1%00.0%
Justin Jackson27114915.0%00.0%12228.4%
Derwin James106600.0%102799.1%399.1%
Rayshawn Jenkins36600.0%969.3%27062.8%
Tre'Von Johnson6200.0%10.1%6114.2%
Donnie Jones10500.0%00.0%10524.4%
J.J. Jones3030.3%00.0%276.3%
Justin Jones34600.0%30029.0%4610.7%
Drew Kaser3200.0%00.0%327.4%
Desmond King94800.0%80177.3%14734.2%
Forrest Lamp17171.7%00.0%00.0%
Chris Landrum13200.0%10410.0%286.5%
Corey Liuget22300.0%20720.0%163.7%
Craig Mager600.0%00.0%61.4%
T.Y. McGill5600.0%494.7%71.6%
Brandon Mebane40800.0%40539.1%30.7%
Detrez Newsome115292.9%00.0%8620.0%
Uchenna Nwosu54600.0%26525.6%28165.3%
Russell Okung92286687.0%00.0%5613.0%
Denzel Perryman38700.0%38737.4%00.0%
Adrian Phillips102200.0%68466.0%33878.6%
Darius Philon66600.0%60758.6%5913.7%
Mike Pouncey95495495.9%00.0%00.0%
Hayes Pullard16300.0%918.8%7216.7%
Scott Quessenberry140414.1%00.0%9923.0%
Jeff Richards6400.0%00.0%6414.9%
Philip Rivers96596496.9%00.0%10.2%
Isaac Rochell70800.0%53651.7%17240.0%
Michael Schofield105397898.3%00.0%7517.4%
Trenton Scott16312512.6%00.0%388.8%
Geno Smith32323.2%00.0%00.0%
Damion Square57500.0%53051.2%4510.5%
Caleb Sturgis6300.0%00.0%6314.7%
Sam Tevi94687187.5%00.0%7517.4%
Cole Toner400.0%00.0%40.9%
Derek Watt36714614.7%00.0%22151.4%
Kyzir White17600.0%14213.7%347.9%
Mike Williams62262262.5%00.0%00.0%
Trevor Williams47700.0%41039.6%6715.6%
Tyrell Williams76676176.5%00.0%51.2%
Kyle Wilson3900.0%00.0%399.1%
Mike Windt13800.0%00.0%13832.1%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals7815199100
Opponents Totals98667392
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:433381002132570/177 39.5%7/8 87.5%113967
Opponents Totals29:173111011783279/202 39.1%11/20 55.0%103828
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Melvin Gordon140022000088
Michael Badgley0272896.4000151693.8072
Mike Williams110011000068
Keenan Allen60011000038
Austin Ekeler60000000036
Caleb Sturgis091560.000091369.2036
Tyrell Williams50000000030
Antonio Gates20022000016
Justin Jackson20000000012
Desmond King20000000012
Travis Benjamin1000000006
Kyle Emanuel1000000006
Virgil Green1000000006
Casey Hayward0000010002
Philip Rivers0000200000
Team Totals51364383.7681242982.80428
Opponents Totals38303196.8170233076.70329
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Michael Badgley151693.80/04/55/55/51/2
Caleb Sturgis91369.20/04/42/23/60/1
Team Totals242982.80/08/87/78/111/3
Opponents Totals233076.70/07/77/78/101/6
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Melvin Gordon1758855.134t1047900
Austin Ekeler1065545.241325410
Justin Jackson502064.120214100
Keenan Allen9758.32804201
Detrez Newsome11494.51603000
Travis Benjamin7415.91902000
Mike Williams7284.019t12000
Tyrell Williams2157.51401000
Derek Watt4112.8801000
Philip Rivers1870.4701001
Geno Smith820.3900000
Melvin Ingram100.0000000
J.J. Jones100.0000000
Team Totals39918734.741161001612
Opponents Totals39516934.343111011136
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Philip Rivers50834768.314943088.512.475t326.3122.43220441042136010105.5
Geno Smith4125.0382.08.0800.000.0116-800039.6
Keenan Allen00000017-7000
Team Totals51234868.015243168.412.475t326.3122.33422740892136010104.9
Opponents Totals54835164.118438867.111.182t234.2132.438240364617852989.1
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Keenan Allen1369771.3119612.3546621311
Melvin Gordon665075.84909.866t421511
Mike Williams664365.266415.455t10361120
Tyrell Williams654163.165315.975t5301142
Austin Ekeler533973.640410.444t318511
Antonio Gates452862.233311.927219501
Virgil Green271970.421011.126110500
Justin Jackson191578.91359.01905000
Travis Benjamin241250.018615.546t19410
Detrez Newsome22100.0199.51102000
Sean Culkin11100.02424.02401100
Derek Watt11100.022.0200000
Geremy Davis100.000
Team Totals348431612.475t3221360106
Opponents Totals351388611.182t231785293
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Desmond King37525.042t1
Derwin James33010.0230
Trevor Williams18686.0860
Jahleel Addae11919.0190
Denzel Perryman11616.0160
Kyzir White199.090
Melvin Ingram188.080
Isaac Rochell144.040
Adrian Phillips100.000
Team Totals1324719.0861
Opponents Totals12877.3421
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Donnie Jones47199042.359031564143178738.0
Drew Kaser1362948.4661151211449535.4
Caleb Sturgis12424.0240010102424.0
Team Totals62264342.666142177257230637.2
Opponents Totals67319547.767062739358271740.6
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Desmond King23831813.873t1621
J.J. Jones52244.8110002
Travis Benjamin54163.280000
Keenan Allen1100.000001
Team Totals341535810.573t1624
Opponents Totals28152579.291t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Michael Badgley54333161.70945962000
Caleb Sturgis34219564.601816360000
Team Totals88552662.8027611322000
Opponents Totals74447660.514028653060
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Desmond King22052223.74001510
J.J. Jones306923.0330200
Keenan Allen102525.0250100
Derwin James102020.0200100
Travis Benjamin101717.0170000
Team Totals28065323.34001910
Opponents Totals610132221.7510
SACKSNOYDS
Melvin Ingram7.054.5
Joey Bosa5.542.5
Isaac Rochell5.038.0
Darius Philon4.017.5
Derwin James3.517.0
Uchenna Nwosu3.515.5
Damion Square3.013.5
Corey Liuget1.59.5
Jahleel Addae1.013.0
Jatavis Brown1.08.0
Brandon Mebane1.04.0
Kyle Emanuel1.00.0
Rayshawn Jenkins0.53.5
Justin Jones0.53.5
Team Totals38.0240.0
Opponents Totals34.0227.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Jahleel Addae1101100
Keenan Allen31101-190
Joey Bosa0001100
Austin Ekeler1120200
Kyle Emanuel00011181
Brandon Facyson0001100
Antonio Gates1100000
Melvin Gordon1000000
Melvin Ingram1011240
J.J. Jones2110100
Desmond King1011200
Corey Liuget0001100
Mike Pouncey10000-130
Philip Rivers21101-40
Geno Smith1100000
Tyrell Williams2020200
Team Totals1779716101
Opponents Totals18710717491
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Derwin James105753075300000136400
Jatavis Brown9761365934220051410
Adrian Phillips94652954231160091410
Jahleel Addae7552235223000031100
Desmond King62471546151000102410
Denzel Perryman5130213021000021100
Michael Davis504010359510080010
Casey Hayward46415415000080100
Melvin Ingram43281528150000316810
Brandon Mebane4022182218000013310
Darius Philon3319141914000009710
Damion Square3116151615000037300
Kyle Emanuel30219197220002400
Isaac Rochell2918111810010017600
Uchenna Nwosu2818101266400110300
Joey Bosa23185185000009700
Trevor Williams23194193010040000
Rayshawn Jenkins23131085550002100
Hayes Pullard18135114210000100
Justin Jones17710710000001000
Kyzir White17125124010020100
Corey Liuget149595000005500
Nick Dzubnar106400640000000
Austin Ekeler99010800000000
Geremy Davis83500350000000
Chris Landrum63333000002000
Derek Watt63310230000000
Jeff Richards54100410000000
Justin Jackson50500050000000
Detrez Newsome32100210000000
Tre'Von Johnson32100210000000
Brandon Facyson32100210000000
Tyrell Williams33000003000000
Mike Williams33000003000000
Keenan Allen33000003000000
T.Y. McGill20202000000000
Kyle Wilson22000200000000
Michael Badgley21100110000000
Caleb Sturgis11000100000000
Mike Windt10100010000000
Sam Tevi11000001000000
Travis Benjamin11000001000000
Philip Rivers00000000000000
J.J. Jones00000000000000
Cole Toner00000000000000
Geno Smith00000000000000
Trenton Scott00000000000000
Michael Schofield00000000000000
Scott Quessenberry00000000000000
Mike Pouncey00000000000000
Russell Okung00000000000000
Craig Mager00000000000000
Forrest Lamp00000000000000
Drew Kaser00000000000000
Donnie Jones00000000000000
Virgil Green00000000000000
Melvin Gordon00000000000000
Antonio Gates00000000000000
Dan Feeney00000000000000
Emmanuel Ellerbee00000000000000
Sean Culkin00000000000000
Joe Barksdale00000000000000
Team Totals1026693333615286674711073856870
Opponent Totals988655333588305512816070916691
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.