HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2021 Denver Broncos (NFL)

4th place American Football Conference West Division 7-10-0 .412
Previous SeasonRoster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Vic Fangio
Zach AzzanniWide Receivers
Chris BeakeDefensive Pass Game Specalist
Chris CookOffensive Quality Control
Ed DonatellDefensive Coordinator
Chris GouldAssistant Special Teams
Wade HarmanTight Ends
Reggie HerringLinebackers
Mike HiestandAssistant to the Head Coach/Defensive Quality Contro
Korey JonesAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Bill KollarDefensive Line
Chris KuperAssistant Offensive Line
Loren LandowHead Strength and Conditioning
Mark LoecherAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Tom McMahonSpecial Teams Coordinator
Curtis ModkinsRunning Backs
Mike MunchakOffensive Line
Pierre NgoAssistant Strength and Conditioning
John PaganoOutside Linebackers
Christian ParkerDefensive Backs
Justin RascatiOffensive Quality Control
Mike ShulaQuarterbacks
Pat ShurmurOffensive Coordinator
Nathaniel WillinghamDefensive Quality Control
Emily ZalerAssistant Player Performance
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendance
Sat8/14/2021AMinnesota Vikings33-6WMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium66028
Sat8/21/2021ASeattle Seahawks30-3WSeattle, WALumen Field68027
Sat8/28/2021HLos Angeles Rams17-12WDenver, COEmpower Field71974
Sun9/12/2021ANew York Giants27-13WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium74119
Sun9/19/2021AJacksonville Jaguars23-13WJacksonville, FLTIAA Bank Field58461
Sun9/26/2021HNew York Jets26-0WDenver, COEmpower Field75882
Sun10/3/2021HBaltimore Ravens7-23LDenver, COEmpower Field76490
Sun10/10/2021APittsburgh Steelers19-27LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field59841
Sun10/17/2021HLas Vegas Raiders24-34LDenver, COEmpower Field76854
Thu10/21/2021ACleveland Browns14-17LCleveland, OHFirstEnergy Stadium67431
Sun10/31/2021HWashington Football Team17-10WDenver, COEmpower Field75973
Sun11/7/2021ADallas Cowboys30-16WArlington, TXAT&T Stadium93503
Sun11/14/2021HPhiladelphia Eagles13-30LDenver, COEmpower Field76766
Sun11/28/2021HLos Angeles Chargers28-13WDenver, COEmpower Field75807
Sun12/5/2021AKansas City Chiefs9-22LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium73185
Sun12/12/2021HDetroit Lions38-10WDenver, COEmpower Field76211
Sun12/19/2021HCincinnati Bengals10-15LDenver, COEmpower Field76134
Sun12/26/2021ALas Vegas Raiders13-17LParadise, NVAllegiant Stadium60972
Sun1/2/2022ALos Angeles Chargers13-34LInglewood, CASoFi Stadium70240
Sat1/8/2022HKansas City Chiefs24-28LDenver, COEmpower Field76012
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
95McTelvin AgimRDE6-330024Arkansas70
76Calvin AndersonLOT6-530025Rice; Texas113
75Quinn BaileyOT6-632326Arizona State40
34Essang BasseyLCB5-1019023Wake Forest10
83Andrew BeckTE6-325525Texas120
46Jacob BobenmoyerLONG6-223624Northern Colorado170
72Garett BollesLOT6-529729Snow JC; Utah1414
26Mike BooneRB5-1020526Cincinnati80
5Teddy BridgewaterQB6-221329Louisville1414
17John BrownWR5-1117931Mars Hill; Coffeyville CC; Pittsburg State20
56Baron BrowningLILB6-324922Ohio State159
29Bryce CallahanRCB5-918530Rice116
55Bradley ChubbSLB-WLB6-427525North Carolina State77
16Tyrie ClevelandWR6-220524Florida70
53Jonathon CooperSLB-WLB6-425723Ohio State165
28Damarea CrockettRB5-1122524Missouri120
79Lloyd CushenberryC6-431524Louisiana State1616
21Ronald DarbyRCB5-1119327Florida State1111
87Noah FantTE6-524124Iowa1616
30Rojesterman FarrisDB6-118024Hawaii10
73Cameron FlemingROT6-632129Stanford54
12Mike FordRCB6-019426Southeast Missouri State130
17Travis FulghamWR6-321526Old Dominion10
23Kyle FullerLCB5-1119129Virginia Tech1610
61Graham GlasgowROG6-630929Michigan77
25Melvin GordonRB6-121528Wisconsin1616
50Jonas GriffithRILB6-425024Indiana State134
27Nate HairstonRCB-LCB6-019527Temple161
1K.J. HamlerWR5-917622Penn State32
92Jonathan HarrisRDE6-529025Lindenwood30
96Shelby HarrisRDE6-229030Wisconsin; Illinois State1616
9Kendall HintonWR6-019524Wake Forest161
22Kareem JacksonSS5-1019133Alabama1515
10Jerry JeudyWR6-119222Alabama105
47Josey JewellRILB6-223627Iowa22
45A.J. JohnsonLILB6-225530Tennessee66
49Jamar JohnsonSS-FS6-119722Indiana30
93Dre'Mont JonesLDE6-328624Ohio State167
43Micah KiserLILB-RILB6-024426Virginia102
3Drew LockQB6-422525Missouri53
37P.J. LockeSS5-1121024Texas160
6Sam MartinP6-121031Appalachian State170
70Bobby MassieROT6-631632Mississippi1414
8Brandon McManusK6-320130Temple170
77Quinn MeinerzROG-LOG-C6-332023Wisconsin-Whitewater159
58Von MillerSLB6-325032Texas A&M77
48Andre MintzeSLB6-324923Vanderbilt60
89David MooreWR6-021726East Central20
52Netane MutiROG-LOG6-330722Fresno State152
13Michael OjemudiaLCB6-120024Iowa21
85Albert OkwuegbunamTE6-525523Missouri146
94Aaron PatrickSLB-WLB6-424529Eastern Kentucky121
81Tim PatrickWR6-421228Grossmont JC; Utah1616
98Mike PurcellNT6-330330Wyoming149
59Malik ReedWLB6-223525Nevada-Reno1413
66Dalton RisnerLOG6-530826Kansas State1515
42Curtis RobinsonILB6-323523Stanford20
4Brett RypienQB6-220225Boise State10
82Eric SaubertTE6-525327Drake174
71Austin SchlottmannC6-730026Texas Christian101
31Justin SimmonsFS6-220228Boston College1717
11Diontae SpencerWR5-816329McNeese State150
51Marquiss SpencerDE6-430024Mississippi State10
99Shamar StephenLDE6-531030Connecticut170
30Caden SternsSS-FS6-120722Texas161
40Justin StrnadRILB-LILB6-323525Wake Forest166
2Patrick SurtainLCB-RCB6-220221Alabama1615
14Courtland SuttonWR6-421626Southern Methodist1716
57Pita TaumoepenuOLB6-124527Utah20
54Barrington WadeRILB-SLB6-121023Iowa40
91Stephen WeatherlyWLB-SLB6-526527Vanderbilt91
90DeShawn WilliamsNT-LDE6-129529Clemson158
33Javonte WilliamsRB5-1022021North Carolina171
19Seth WilliamsWR6-321121Auburn21
41Kenny YoungRILB6-123527UCLA66
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollege
19Patrick SurtainDBAlabama
235Javonte WilliamsRBNorth Carolina
398Quinn MeinerzCWisconsin-Whitewater
3105Baron BrowningLBOhio State
5152Caden SternsDBTexas
5164Jamar JohnsonDBIndiana
6219Seth WilliamsWRAuburn
7237Kary VincentCBLouisiana State
7239Jonathon CooperDEOhio State
7253Marquiss SpencerDEMississippi State
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
McTelvin Agim9300.0908.330.7
Calvin Anderson21317215.900.04110.1
Quinn Bailey55403.700.0153.7
Essang Bassey1000.000.0102.5
Andrew Beck244555.100.018946.6
Jacob Bobenmoyer13300.000.013332.8
Garett Bolles91987080.500.04912.1
Mike Boone98252.300.07318.0
Teddy Bridgewater84484478.100.000.0
John Brown12121.100.000.0
Baron Browning57300.052848.44511.1
Bryce Callahan50700.050546.320.5
Bradley Chubb26800.026824.600.0
Tyrie Cleveland113292.700.08420.7
Jonathon Cooper69300.045741.923658.1
Damarea Crockett18750.500.018244.8
Lloyd Cushenberry1059103996.100.0204.9
Ronald Darby67700.067662.010.3
Noah Fant84384378.000.000.0
Rojesterman Farris300.000.030.7
Cameron Fleming28928526.400.041.0
Mike Ford25300.0131.224059.1
Travis Fulgham920.200.071.7
Kyle Fuller72100.072066.110.3
Graham Glasgow40838435.500.0245.9
Melvin Gordon51451447.600.000.0
Jonas Griffith40300.025523.414836.5
Nate Hairston38900.014813.624159.4
K.J. Hamler88888.100.000.0
Jonathan Harris8700.0716.5163.9
Shelby Harris62400.056651.95814.3
Kendall Hinton28225823.900.0245.9
Kareem Jackson89700.089782.300.0
Jerry Jeudy41241238.100.000.0
Josey Jewell8900.0827.571.7
A.J. Johnson34600.032529.8215.2
Jamar Johnson3800.000.0389.4
Dre'Mont Jones71700.061656.510124.9
Micah Kiser23600.0989.013834.0
Drew Lock23423421.700.000.0
P.J. Locke34700.0272.532078.8
Sam Martin13300.000.013332.8
Bobby Massie80079673.600.041.0
Brandon McManus14300.000.014335.2
Quinn Meinerz67262357.600.04912.1
Von Miller33000.033030.300.0
Andre Mintze13300.0645.96917.0
David Moore23232.100.000.0
Netane Muti37231729.300.05513.6
Michael Ojemudia9700.0857.8123.0
Albert Okwuegbunam42142139.000.000.0
Aaron Patrick26000.0524.820851.2
Tim Patrick85184978.500.020.5
Mike Purcell45700.036233.29523.4
Malik Reed78600.073967.84711.6
Dalton Risner87383277.000.04110.1
Curtis Robinson13600.0847.75212.8
Brett Rypien330.300.000.0
Eric Saubert59229026.800.030274.4
Austin Schlottmann89524.800.0379.1
Justin Simmons114900.0108499.56516.0
Diontae Spencer164545.000.011027.1
Marquiss Spencer2100.0141.371.7
Shamar Stephen42200.039336.1297.1
Caden Sterns43200.031128.512129.8
Justin Strnad52000.031629.020450.3
Patrick Surtain90300.090282.810.3
Courtland Sutton92492085.100.041.0
Pita Taumoepenu2500.030.3225.4
Barrington Wade5200.000.05212.8
Stephen Weatherly30800.026224.04611.3
DeShawn Williams44600.038635.46014.8
Javonte Williams55555151.000.041.0
Seth Williams63494.500.0143.5
Kenny Young26100.026123.900.0
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals5410664111
Opponents Totals71947186
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSFDRFDPFDX3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENPENY
Team Totals30:483311241792882/213 38.5%16/28 57.1%83711
Opponents Totals29:123129919221101/225 44.9%11/26 42.3%104922
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSSAFPTS
Brandon McManus0333497.1000263183.90111
Melvin Gordon100000000060
Javonte Williams70000000042
Noah Fant40001000024
Courtland Sutton20011000014
Teddy Bridgewater20001000012
Drew Lock20000000012
Albert Okwuegbunam20000000012
Kendall Hinton1000000006
Eric Saubert1000000006
Patrick Surtain1000000006
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Brandon McManus263183.90/07/86/68/89/9
Team Totals263183.90/07/86/68/89/9
Opponents Totals243177.41/15/54/46/1110/10
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Melvin Gordon2039184.570t848323
Javonte Williams2039034.449452612
Teddy Bridgewater301063.513216001
Drew Lock10535.323t25101
Mike Boone4358.81602000
Damarea Crockett372.3600000
Jerry Jeudy231.5300000
Team Totals45520254.579t161241037
Opponents Totals44118924.3359991004
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Teddy Bridgewater42628566.913430527.210.764184.271.631211284114633594.9
Drew Lock1116760.4427877.111.74421.821.89527353213280.4
Brett Rypien200.0200.000.000.000000039.6
Courtland Sutton11100.001616.016.01600.000.00016100118.8
Kendall Hinton11100.0011.01.0100.000.000100079.2
Team Totals54135465.417838567.110.964203.791.740263359317946791.6
Opponents Totals56234160.720839016.911.459223.9132.3362493652192481185.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Noah Fant906875.66709.935429700
Courtland Sutton985859.277613.455235920
Tim Patrick855362.473413.844t5391010
Javonte Williams534381.13167.342312210
Jerry Jeudy563867.946712.340022711
Albert Okwuegbunam403382.533010.064215311
Melvin Gordon382873.72137.63029300
Kendall Hinton231565.217511.740110210
Eric Saubert12866.7475.91112000
K.J. Hamler10550.07414.82804200
Mike Boone22100.02211.01901000
Seth Williams11100.03434.03401100
Drew Lock11100.011.0100000
Diontae Spencer4125.0-3-3.0-300000
David Moore200.0000000
John Brown100.0000000
Tyrie Cleveland100.0000000
Team Totals354385610.964201794672
Opponents Totals341390111.4592219248110
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Justin Simmons57615.2350
Patrick Surtain47017.570t1
Caden Sterns24723.5460
Bradley Chubb12121.0210
Kareem Jackson177.070
Team Totals1322117.070t1
Opponents Totals913414.975t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Sam Martin67308346.068032897154286942.8
Team Totals67308346.068032897154286942.8
Opponents Totals60302150.4710820230263143.9
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Diontae Spencer26122067.9250102
Kendall Hinton222412.0150000
Team Totals28142308.2250102
Opponents Totals24241546.4420
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Brandon McManus78497563.806214551221
Team Totals78497563.806214551221
Opponents Totals74461162.305418291020
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Diontae Spencer17029117.1260400
Aaron Patrick1000.000000
Team Totals18029116.2260400
Opponents Totals14055139.4102t2
SACKSNOYDS
Shelby Harris6.044.0
Dre'Mont Jones5.537.5
Malik Reed5.036.0
Von Miller4.525.0
Stephen Weatherly2.522.5
Jonathon Cooper2.522.0
A.J. Johnson2.026.0
Caden Sterns2.012.0
Justin Simmons1.513.0
McTelvin Agim1.57.0
DeShawn Williams1.03.0
Bryce Callahan1.01.0
Kareem Jackson1.00.0
Team Totals36.0249.0
Opponent Totals40.0263.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Teddy Bridgewater1100000
Jonathon Cooper0001100
Melvin Gordon3300000
Jonas Griffith0001100
Jerry Jeudy1000000
A.J. Johnson00011100
Dre'Mont Jones0001100
Drew Lock2100000
Albert Okwuegbunam1110120
Tim Patrick0010120
Mike Purcell0001100
Malik Reed0001100
Diontae Spencer1100000
Marquiss Spencer1100000
Javonte Williams2110100
Team Totals129369140
Opponents Totals1266915-2052
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Kareem Jackson8862266226000020100
Justin Simmons80602060200000122400
Patrick Surtain58451345130000140100
Baron Browning5832263225010021200
Ronald Darby5342114211000060100
Kyle Fuller5140114011000040300
Shelby Harris49242524250000211712
Jonas Griffith4622242121130002400
Malik Reed4324192419000028320
DeShawn Williams3917221722000025100
Jonathon Cooper3822162215010007400
Justin Strnad3623131913400001000
Shamar Stephen3412221222000023000
Mike Purcell3317161716000012100
A.J. Johnson3220122012000032200
Dre'Mont Jones31181318130000211911
Bryce Callahan29254254000040300
Kenny Young2914151415000000010
Caden Sterns28226195310052200
Bradley Chubb21912912000024100
Von Miller19109109000009700
Micah Kiser19910710200000100
Stephen Weatherly148686000007500
Michael Ojemudia118383000020000
Jonathan Harris107373000001000
Nate Hairston96362010040000
Josey Jewell87161100010210
Aaron Patrick84430140000000
Mike Ford66020400000000
P.J. Locke65110410001000
Curtis Robinson52323000001000
Tyrie Cleveland43100310000000
McTelvin Agim42222000013100
Andre Mintze42222000000000
Jacob Bobenmoyer42200220000000
Eric Saubert22000101000000
Noah Fant22000002000000
Mike Boone21100011000000
Andrew Beck11000100000000
Brandon McManus11000100000000
Kendall Hinton11000001000000
Drew Lock11000001000000
Javonte Williams11000001000000
Marquiss Spencer10101000000000
Barrington Wade10100010000000
Graham Glasgow10100000100000
Bobby Massie10100000100000
Calvin Anderson00000000000000
Quinn Bailey00000000000000
Essang Bassey00000000000000
Garett Bolles00000000000000
Teddy Bridgewater00000000000000
John Brown00000000000000
Damarea Crockett00000000000000
Lloyd Cushenberry00000000000000
Rojesterman Farris00000000000000
Cameron Fleming00000000000000
Travis Fulgham00000000000000
Melvin Gordon00000000000000
K.J. Hamler00000000000000
Jerry Jeudy00000000000000
Jamar Johnson00000000000000
Sam Martin00000000000000
Quinn Meinerz00000000000000
David Moore00000000000000
Netane Muti00000000000000
Albert Okwuegbunam00000000000000
Tim Patrick00000000000000
Dalton Risner00000000000000
Brett Rypien00000000000000
Austin Schlottmann00000000000000
Diontae Spencer00000000000000
Courtland Sutton00000000000000
Pita Taumoepenu00000000000000
Seth Williams00000000000000
Team Totals102264138160636228177273836563
Opponent Totals111865846061344134191105810375101
PENALTIESCalledDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Garett Bolles93650410
Noah Fant80852160
Courtland Sutton72545170
Dre'Mont Jones7166005
Lloyd Cushenberry60645240
Kyle Fuller5055205
Shelby Harris4222001
Albert Okwuegbunam40434120
Tim Patrick3123090
Bradley Chubb3122001
Von Miller3121000
Mike Ford3034000
Ronald Darby3032503
Teddy Bridgewater3032100
Cameron Fleming2111000
Justin Strnad2111000
Caden Sterns211801
Jerry Jeudy211500
Patrick Surtain2024102
Dalton Risner2022500
Eric Saubert20215150
Graham Glasgow2021590
Quinn Meinerz20212120
Melvin Gordon110000
Justin Simmons110000
McTelvin Agim1011501
P.J. Locke1015120
Mike Purcell101501
Stephen Weatherly101501
Kendall Hinton101500
Bobby Massie101500
Baron Browning101500
Nate Hairston101500
Javonte Williams101500
Austin Schlottmann101410
Aaron Patrick1012140
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Game Officials
NFL Training Camps
NFL Roster Limits
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Super Bowl Scores
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2022 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.