HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2021 Washington Football Team (NFL)

3rd place National Football Conference East Division 7-10-0 .412
Previous SeasonRoster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Ron Rivera
Jack Del RioDefensive Coordinator
Luke Del RioOffensive Quality Control
Chad EnglehartStrength and Conditioning
Chris HarrisDefensive Backs
Pete HoenerTight Ends
Jim HostlerSenior Offensive Assistant
Ben JacobsAssistant Special Teams
Randy JordanRunning Backs
Nate KaczorSpecial Teams Coordinator
Jennifer KingAssistant Running Backs
Kavan LathamAssistant Strength and Conditioning
John MatskoOffensive Line
Sam Mills, IIIDefensive Line
Brett NenaberDirector of Athletic Performance
Vincent RiveraDefensive Quality Control
Richard RodgersAssistant Defensive Backs
Steve RussLinebackers
Jake SankalAssistant Strength and Conditioning/Nurtitionist
Todd StormOffensive Quality Control
Drew TerrellWide Receivers
Scott TurnerOffensive Coordinator
Brent VieselmeyerAssistant Defensive Backs-Nickel
Travelle WhartonAssistant Offensive Line
Ken ZampeseQuarterbacks
Jeff ZgoninaAssistant Defensive Line
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendance
Thu8/12/2021ANew England Patriots13-22LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium65878
Fri8/20/2021HCincinnati Bengals17-13WLandover, MDFedExField38817
Sat8/28/2021HBaltimore Ravens3-37LLandover, MDFedExField41241
Sun9/12/2021HLos Angeles Chargers16-20LLandover, MDFedExField52753
Thu9/16/2021HNew York Giants30-29WLandover, MDFedExField50118
Sun9/26/2021ABuffalo Bills21-43LOrchard Park, NYHighmark Stadium68434
Sun10/3/2021AAtlanta Falcons34-30WAtlanta, GAMercedes-Benz Stadium68259
Sun10/10/2021HNew Orleans Saints22-33LLandover, MDFedExField50137
Sun10/17/2021HKansas City Chiefs13-13LLandover, MDFedExField51322
Sun10/24/2021AGreen Bay Packers10-24LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field78219
Sun10/31/2021ADenver Broncos10-17LDenver, COEmpower Field75973
Sun11/14/2021HTampa Bay Buccaneers29-19WLandover, MDFedExField52128
Sun11/21/2021ACarolina Panthers27-21WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73350
Mon11/29/2021HSeattle Seahawks17-15WLandover, MDFedExField52680
Sun12/5/2021ALas Vegas Raiders17-15WParadise, NVAllegiant Stadium61607
Sun12/12/2021HDallas Cowboys20-27LLandover, MDFedExField61308
Tue12/21/2021APhiladelphia Eagles17-27LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69796
Sun12/26/2021ADallas Cowboys14-56LArlington, TXAT&T Stadium93482
Sun1/2/2022HPhiladelphia Eagles16-20LLandover, MDFedExField51563
Sun1/9/2022ANew York Giants22-7WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium69923
Game Score Notes
12/21/2021Philadelphia EaglesPostponed from 12/19
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
93Jonathan AllenRDT6-329226Alabama1717
8Kyle AllenQB6-321025Texas A&M; Houston20
30Troy ApkeRCB6-120026Penn State170
40Alex ArmahRB6-225527West Georgia20
87John BatesTE6-625624Boise State178
12Chris BlewittK5-919026Pittsburgh20
53Jon BosticROLB6-124530Florida44
56William Bradley-KingMLB6-424824Arkansas State; Baylor30
2Dyami BrownWR6-018522North Carolina166
68Shaq CalhounOG6-331025Mississippi State10
1DeAndre CarterWR5-1018528Sacramento State176
77Saahdiq CharlesROG-LOG-ROT6-429522Louisiana State104
54Camaron CheesemanLONG6-423023Michigan170
26Landon CollinsSS6-022027Alabama1313
76Samuel CosmiROT6-730922Texas99
31Kamren CurlFS-SS6-219822Arkansas1614
52Jamin DavisMLB6-423423Kentucky168
64Jamil DouglasROG6-430929Arizona State30
46Milo EiflerLOLB-ROLB6-222523Washington; Illinois30
37Corn ElderLCB5-1018527Miami (Florida)50
22Deshazor EverettSS-FS6-019529Texas A&M140
14Ryan FitzpatrickQB6-222339Harvard11
79Ereck FlowersLOG6-632827Miami (Florida)1616
48Darrick ForrestSS6-020022Cincinnati80
29Kendall FullerLCB5-1119726Virginia Tech1616
18Antonio Gandy-GoldenWR6-422023Liberty40
24Antonio GibsonRB6-222023East Central CC; Memphis1614
19Garrett GilbertQB6-423030Texas; Southern Methodist11
45De'Jon HarrisLB6-024524Arkansas50
25D.J. HaydenCB5-1119031Navarro JC; Houston10
4Taylor HeinickeQB6-121028Old Dominion1615
88Temarrick HemingwayTE6-524628South Carolina State21
55Cole HolcombLOLB6-123525North Carolina1616
3Dustin HopkinsK6-220331Florida State60
47Khaleke HudsonROLB-MLB6-022024Michigan121
13Adam HumphriesWR5-1119528Clemson1711
98Matt IoannidisNT6-330627Temple166
60Keith IsmaelC6-331023San Diego State105
23William JacksonRCB6-019129Trinity Valley CC; Houston1212
16Brian JohnsonK6-118522Virginia Tech30
36Danny JohnsonRCB5-1019426Southern University121
59Jordan KunaszykMLB6-323525American River JC; California110
69Tyler LarsenC6-432830Utah State73
72Charles LenoLOT6-330330Boise State1717
78Cornelius LucasROT-LOT6-932930Kansas State
51David MayoMLB-LOB-ROLB6-224428Santa Monica JC; Texas State164
20Bobby McCainFS5-1119328Memphis1716
41J.D. McKissicRB5-1019228Arkansas State113
17Terry McLaurinWR6-120525Ohio State1717
35Torry McTyerRCB5-1118626Nevada-Las Vegas40
15Dax MilneWR6-119022Brigham Young131
50Jared NorrisROLB6-123928Utah50
50Nate OrchardDE6-425528Utah20
32Jaret PattersonRB5-919522Buffalo171
94Da'Ron PayneLDT6-331924Alabama1717
39Jeremy ReavesSS5-1120525South Alabama52
80Sammis ReyesTE6-724026Hawaii; Palm Beach State JC; Tulane111
34Darryl RobertsRCB-LCB6-018231Marshall63
57Bunmi RotimiRDE-LDE6-427426Old Dominion91
73Chase RoullierC6-431328Wyoming88
25Benjamin St-JusteRCB-LCB6-320524Michigan; Minnesota93
10Curtis SamuelWR5-1119525Ohio State51
75Brandon ScherffROG6-531930Iowa1111
61Wes SchweitzerROG-C-LOG6-531428San Jose State115
83Ricky Seals-JonesTE6-524326Texas A&M136
97Tim SettleLDT6-332824Virginia Tech160
11Cam SimsWR6-521425Alabama143
3Joey SlyeK5-1121325Virginia Tech90
38Wendell SmallwoodRB5-1020827West Virginia30
96James Smith-WilliamsRDE-LDE6-326524North Carolina State146
69Akeem SpenceDT6-130730Illinois10
66Dave SteinmetzOT6-832126Rhode Island; Purdue20
90Montez SweatRDE6-624525Michigan State; Copiah-Lincoln CC; Mississippi State1010
82Logan ThomasTE6-625030Virginia Tech66
58Shaka ToneyLDE-RDE6-325223Penn State101
95Casey ToohillLDE-RDE6-424725Stanford176
61Jon TothC6-529827Kentucky60
5Tress WayP6-121531Oklahoma160
35Jonathan WilliamsRB6-022327Arkansas50
12Ryan WinslowP6-520927Pittsburgh10
92Daniel WiseRDE-LDE6-329025Kansas31
99Chase YoungLDE6-526522Ohio State99
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollege
119Jamin DavisLBKentucky
251Samuel CosmiOTTexas
374Benjamin St-JusteDBMinnesota
382Dyami BrownWRNorth Carolina
4124John BatesTEBoise State
5163Darrick ForrestSCincinnati
6225Camaron CheesemanLONGMichigan
7240William Bradley-KingLBBaylor
7246Shaka ToneyDEPenn State
7258Dax MilneWRBrigham Young
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Jonathan Allen85200.077269.78018.3
Kyle Allen37373.300.000.0
Troy Apke35600.000.035681.3
Alex Armah3130.300.0286.4
John Bates65351946.100.013430.6
Chris Blewitt1300.000.0133.0
Jon Bostic17900.017916.200.0
William Bradley-King5900.0595.300.0
Dyami Brown39533529.700.06013.7
DeAndre Carter66250544.800.015735.8
Saahdiq Charles28025322.500.0276.2
Camaron Cheeseman12700.000.012729.0
Landon Collins67500.067561.000.0
Samuel Cosmi50447442.100.0306.9
Kamren Curl92600.087879.34811.0
Jamin Davis58100.058152.500.0
Jamil Douglas1100.000.0112.5
Milo Eifler5400.000.05412.3
Corn Elder6600.0191.74710.7
Deshazor Everett34500.0403.630569.6
Ryan Fitzpatrick16161.400.000.0
Ereck Flowers1120106194.100.05913.5
Darrick Forrest19500.0262.416938.6
Kendall Fuller100400.0100490.700.0
Antonio Gandy-Golden42201.800.0225.0
Antonio Gibson60460453.600.000.0
Garrett Gilbert55554.900.000.0
De'Jon Harris13500.0151.412027.4
D.J. Hayden1100.040.471.6
Taylor Heinicke1019101990.400.000.0
Temarrick Hemingway31131.200.0184.1
Cole Holcomb102100.0102192.200.0
Dustin Hopkins5800.000.05813.2
Khaleke Hudson27200.0232.124956.9
Adam Humphries66065858.400.020.5
Matt Ioannidis63600.060854.9286.4
Keith Ismael39438233.900.0122.7
William Jackson74800.074867.600.0
Brian Johnson1900.000.0194.3
Danny Johnson45400.033630.411826.9
Jordan Kunaszyk18400.0121.117239.3
Tyler Larsen20118516.400.0163.7
Charles Leno1184112199.500.06314.4
Cornelius Lucas64358752.100.05612.8
David Mayo45600.016615.029066.2
Bobby McCain103100.0103193.100.0
J.D. McKissic34334330.400.000.0
Terry McLaurin1012101089.600.020.5
Torry McTyer9600.0423.85412.3
Dax Milne16516314.500.020.5
Jared Norris9000.000.09020.6
Nate Orchard2700.010.1265.9
Jaret Patterson22215113.400.07116.2
Da'Ron Payne92800.083775.69120.8
Jeremy Reaves23600.019517.6419.4
Sammis Reyes184393.500.014533.1
Darryl Roberts24800.020318.34510.3
Bunmi Rotimi25000.020418.44610.5
Chase Roullier49049043.500.000.0
Benjamin St-Juste41200.031828.79421.5
Curtis Samuel86847.500.020.5
Brandon Scherff71569761.900.0184.1
Wes Schweitzer44640135.600.04510.3
Ricky Seals-Jones56750745.000.06013.7
Tim Settle30800.021019.09822.4
Cam Sims43428725.500.014733.6
Joey Slye5000.000.05011.4
Wendell Smallwood42211.900.0214.8
James Smith-Williams51700.038735.013029.7
Akeem Spence1100.050.561.4
Dave Steinmetz510.100.040.9
Montez Sweat48300.048343.600.0
Logan Thomas30929426.100.0153.4
Shaka Toney18300.011810.76514.8
Casey Toohill60400.036132.624355.5
Jon Toth2470.600.0173.9
Tress Way12300.000.012328.1
Jonathan Williams146554.900.09120.8
Ryan Winslow600.000.061.4
Daniel Wise14600.013912.671.6
Chase Young47700.047743.100.0
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals581136599
Opponents Totals9813876122
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSFDRFDPFDX3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENPENY
Team Totals30:443451291813587/224 38.8%16/32 50.0%82743
Opponents Totals29:1634610122025111/229 48.5%12/20 60.0%96803
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSSAFPTS
Antonio Gibson100011000062
Dustin Hopkins0101283.3000121485.7046
Joey Slye091090.00001212100.0045
Terry McLaurin50000000030
DeAndre Carter40000000024
J.D. McKissic40001000024
Logan Thomas30000000018
Jaret Patterson20000000012
Ricky Seals-Jones20000000012
Brian Johnson04580.000022100.0010
Chris Blewitt022100.00002540.008
Taylor Heinicke1001500008
John Bates1000000006
Cole Holcomb1000000006
Bobby McCain1000000006
Jonathan Williams1000000006
Kyle Allen0000100000
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Joey Slye1212100.00/06/63/32/21/1
Dustin Hopkins121485.70/03/32/26/72/2
Brian Johnson22100.00/01/10/01/10/0
Chris Blewitt2540.00/00/00/01/41/1
Team Totals283384.80/010/105/510/144/4
Opponents Totals272993.10/08/811/105/55/5
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Antonio Gibson25810374.027765405
Taylor Heinicke603135.238120203
Jaret Patterson682663.913215001
J.D. McKissic482124.415214000
DeAndre Carter10898.92704101
Jonathan Williams17794.62317100
Wendell Smallwood5255.01302000
Terry McLaurin11212.01201000
Kyle Allen2115.51101000
Curtis Samuel4112.8800000
Cam Sims177.0700000
Ryan Fitzpatrick122.0200000
Dax Milne111.0100000
Dyami Brown1-4-4.0-400000
Team Totals47720614.338131298010
Opponents Totals43017754.14614101826
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Taylor Heinicke49432165.015834196.910.773204.0153.038278314116740685.9
Garrett Gilbert312064.5111946.39.74600.000.022017482181.9
Kyle Allen191263.271206.310.01900.000.02511560081.0
Ryan Fitzpatrick6350.03132.24.3600.000.0121100056.3
Team Totals55035664.717937466.810.573t213.8152.743305344118142785.8
Opponents Totals59740067.018645207.611.372t345.7111.83818743332205110100.8
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Terry McLaurin1307759.2105313.7465471530
J.D. McKissic534381.13979.256215310
Antonio Gibson524280.82947.073t312211
Adam Humphries624166.13839.327023400
Ricky Seals-Jones493061.22719.039t214100
DeAndre Carter442454.529612.326317500
John Bates252080.024912.532111401
Logan Thomas251872.019610.935310201
Cam Sims231565.221114.143t211210
Dyami Brown251248.016513.84806310
Jaret Patterson111090.9737.31205000
Dax Milne14964.3839.22204101
Curtis Samuel9666.7274.51004000
Jonathan Williams6466.7287.01902000
Wendell Smallwood5480.0225.5700000
Taylor Heinicke11100.000.0000000
Taylor Heinicke11100.0-2-2.0-200000
Team Totals356374610.573t211814274
Opponents Totals400452011.372t3422051105
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Bobby McCain46315.830t1
Cole Holcomb25427.031t1
Landon Collins231.530
William Jackson200.000
Kendall Fuller100.000
Team Totals1112010.931t2
Opponents Totals151278.540t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Tress Way60290148.466172258237252441.4
Ryan Winslow28442.0460000077738.5
Team Totals63298547.466172258244260141.3
Opponents Totals63292446.4670325134273043.3
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
DeAndre Carter16191348.4160001
Team Totals16191348.4160001
Opponents Totals27152449.0310
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Dustin Hopkins31200464.60228183000
Joey Slye28176363.001612253000
Brian Johnson1274562.1048153000
Chris Blewitt633455.70500010
Tress Way212462.000254000
Team Totals79497062.904730643010
Opponents Totals92584063.525336904110
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
DeAndre Carter36090425.1101t12511
Team Totals36090425.1101t12511
Opponents Totals30064321.43400
SACKSNOYDS
Jonathan Allen9.056.0
Montez Sweat5.032.0
Da'Ron Payne4.522.5
Landon Collins3.07.0
James Smith-Williams2.513.0
Matt Ioannidis2.510.5
Shaka Toney1.512.5
Chase Young1.53.5
Kendall Fuller1.06.0
Kamren Curl1.05.0
De'Jon Harris1.05.0
Jamin Davis1.02.0
Bunmi Rotimi1.02.0
Cole Holcomb1.00.0
Casey Toohill1.00.0
William Bradley-King0.53.0
(Team)1.07.0
Team Totals37.0180.0
Opponent Totals43.0305.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Kyle Allen1100000
Troy Apke0010100
John Bates1010100
DeAndre Carter3010100
Landon Collins00022230
Samuel Cosmi0010100
Kamren Curl0001100
Ryan Fitzpatrick1000000
Antonio Gibson6400000
Garrett Gilbert1000000
Taylor Heinicke72606-30
Cole Holcomb0001100
Keith Ismael1000000
Charles Leno0010100
David Mayo0001100
Dax Milne1100000
Jaret Patterson1000000
Da'Ron Payne0001160
Chase Roullier10101-30
Ricky Seals-Jones0010100
Tim Settle0001160
Logan Thomas1110100
Jonathan Williams0010100
Team Totals25915724290
Opponents Totals18810919-391
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Cole Holcomb14283598359000072220
Kamren Curl9962376137100053200
Landon Collins8151305130000022710
Kendall Fuller77641364130000161200
Jamin Davis7648284828000012300
Bobby McCain6347164716000090000
Jonathan Allen623131313100000301000
Da'Ron Payne61362536250000015600
William Jackson39363363000080000
Matt Ioannidis38162216220000011300
James Smith-Williams3011191017120015400
Jeremy Reaves29209199100010100
David Mayo28208127810001200
Casey Toohill2716111111500016100
Benjamin St-Juste26206206000030100
Chase Young2615111511000024320
Montez Sweat24131113110000013330
Jon Bostic2212101210000000100
Danny Johnson21156155010020010
Tim Settle137676000000401
Darryl Roberts126666000000000
Daniel Wise105555000001100
Deshazor Everett105512430000000
Bunmi Rotimi95454000001100
Khaleke Hudson94513320001000
Shaka Toney82625010003100
Darrick Forrest74312310001000
Troy Apke65100510000000
Cam Sims64200420000000
Corn Elder55040100010000
Jordan Kunaszyk54111300000000
William Bradley-King51414000001000
De'Jon Harris44010300001100
Terry McLaurin44000004000000
Jared Norris32100210000000
Sammis Reyes30300030000000
Tress Way22000200000000
John Bates22000002000000
DeAndre Carter22000002000000
Dyami Brown21100110000000
Jonathan Williams21100110000000
Adam Humphries21100001100000
Alex Armah20200020000000
Torry McTyer11010000020000
Joey Slye11000100000000
Antonio Gibson11000001000000
Taylor Heinicke11000001000000
J.D. McKissic11000001000000
Akeem Spence10101000000000
Dustin Hopkins10100010000000
Kyle Allen00000000000000
Chris Blewitt00000000000000
Deion Calhoun00000000000000
Saahdiq Charles00000000000000
Camaron Cheeseman00000000000000
Samuel Cosmi00000000000000
Jamil Douglas00000000000000
Milo Eifler00000000000000
Ryan Fitzpatrick00000000000000
Ereck Flowers00000000000000
Antonio Gandy-Golden00000000000000
Garrett Gilbert00000000000000
D.J. Hayden00000000000000
Temarrick Hemingway00000000000000
Keith Ismael00000000000000
Brian Johnson00000000000000
Tyler Larsen00000000000000
Charles Leno00000000000000
Cornelius Lucas00000000000000
Dax Milne00000000000000
Nate Orchard00000000000000
Jaret Patterson00000000000000
Chase Roullier00000000000000
Curtis Samuel00000000000000
Brandon Scherff00000000000000
Wes Schweitzer00000000000000
Ricky Seals-Jones00000000000000
Wendell Smallwood00000000000000
Dave Steinmetz00000000000000
Logan Thomas00000000000000
Jon Toth00000000000000
Ryan Winslow00000000000000
Team Totals11157004156363904923152611045991
Opponent Totals111172338867536238261008310472186
PENALTIESCalledDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
William Jackson81710307
Brandon Scherff61534430
Chase Young5143302
Ricky Seals-Jones5142000
Da'Ron Payne4133502
Saahdiq Charles40425180
Wes Schweitzer40419690
Jonathan Allen321500
Kamren Curl3123402
Matt Ioannidis312701
Samuel Cosmi30330110
Darryl Roberts2111801
Casey Toohill2111301
J.D. McKissic21110160
Ereck Flowers2111000
Antonio Gibson211500
James Smith-Williams211500
Benjamin St-Juste2023001
Cole Holcomb2022402
John Bates20220170
Terry McLaurin20215110
Charles Leno2021540
Logan Thomas2021070
Troy Apke2021000
Montez Sweat2021000
Khaleke Hudson202901
William Bradley-King110000
Tyler Larsen110000
Sammis Reyes110000
Torry McTyer1012801
Jamin Davis1011501
Adam Humphries1011500
Tress Way1011500
Kendall Fuller1011301
Bobby McCain1011301
Keith Ismael10110110
Nate Orchard1011080
Jaret Patterson1011040
Chase Roullier1011040
Antonio Gandy-Golden1011020
Camaron Cheeseman1011000
Taylor Heinicke1015220
Landon Collins101501
Cornelius Lucas101500
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2022 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.