HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards
1972 NFL Passing
Previous SeasonNext SeasonStandingsBoxscoresAwardsDraftStat Key
ScoringRushingReceivingInterceptionsPuntingPunt ReturnsKickoff Returns
PLAYERTEAMATTCOMPCTYDSY/ATTLGTDINTTSYLRTG
Fran TarkentonMinnesota Vikings37821556.926517.076t18132620380.2
Norm SneadNew York Giants32519660.323077.194t171286684.0
Bob BerryAtlanta Falcons27715455.621587.857t13123925578.5
Daryle LamonicaOakland Raiders28114953.019987.170t18121413679.5
Billy KilmerWashington Redskins22512053.316487.389t191196784.8
Steve SpurrierSan Francisco 49ers26914754.619837.481t18161411475.9
Earl MorrallMiami Dolphins1508355.313609.1491171411491.0
Charley JohnsonDenver Broncos23813255.517837.5601414128274.6
Ken AndersonCincinnati Bengals30117156.819186.465t771815574.0
Joe NamathNew York Jets32416250.028168.783t19211110172.5
Len DawsonKansas City Chiefs30517557.418356.04413122825572.8
Greg LandryDetroit Lions26813450.020667.782t18172514971.8
Johnny UnitasBaltimore Colts1578856.111117.163t461411470.8
Craig MortonDallas Cowboys33918554.623967.14615212317965.9
Marty DomresBaltimore Colts22211551.813926.362t116119676.6
Archie ManningNew Orleans Saints44823051.327816.266t18214334764.6
John HadlSan Diego Chargers37019051.424496.66115261918756.7
Dennis ShawBuffalo Bills25813652.716666.558t14173832063.5
Roman GabrielLos Angeles Rams32316551.120276.357t12151210263.8
Bobby DouglassChicago Bears1987537.912466.385t9123217549.8
Terry BradshawPittsburgh Steelers30814747.718876.178t12122923764.1
Mike PhippsCleveland Browns30514447.219946.580t13162318361.0
John ReavesPhiladelphia Eagles22410848.215086.777t7123832258.4
Dan PastoriniHouston Oilers29914448.217115.782t7123731057.1
Scott HunterGreen Bay Packers1998643.212526.34969138655.5
Jim PlunkettNew England Patriots35516947.621966.2628253938545.7
Gary CuozzoSt. Louis Cardinals1586943.78975.768t511138943.7
Non-qualifiers
Pete LiskePhiladelphia Eagles1387151.49737.167t371110760.4
John BrodieSan Francisco 49ers1107063.69058.2539883986.4
Steve RamseyDenver Broncos1376547.410507.755392618453.5
Jim HartSt. Louis Cardinals1196050.48577.2985575670.6
Bob GrieseMiami Dolphins975354.66386.6394474571.6
Virgil CarterCincinnati Bengals824757.35797.1363463771.1
Ken StablerOakland Raiders744459.55247.1224387582.3
Mike LivingstonKansas City Chiefs784152.64806.236t7864261.9
Tim Van GalderSt. Louis Cardinals794050.64345.57117107634.5
Sonny JurgensenWashington Redskins593966.163310.736t2422184.9
Kent NixHouston Oilers633352.42874.6193664541.0
Brian DowlingNew England Patriots542953.73837.1422146381.0
Bill MunsonDetroit Lions352057.11945.529t111070.4
Pete BeathardLos Angeles Rams481939.62555.3331743424.6
Mike TaliaferroBuffalo Bills331648.51765.3241464835.2
Bill NelsenCleveland Browns311445.21414.5260332919.1
Randy JohnsonNew York Giants171058.823013.563t33210103.2
Jerry TaggeGreen Bay Packers291034.51545.3310032752.9
Bob DavisNew York Jets221045.51145.2352165272.9
Roger StaubachDallas Cowboys20945.0984.9210285920.4
Joe GilliamPittsburgh Steelers11763.6484.49002873.3
Leo HartBuffalo Bills15640.0533.5130343210.6
Jim Del GaizoMiami Dolphins9555.616518.351t2100100.5
O.J. SimpsonBuffalo Bills8562.511314.13410111145.8
George BlandaOakland Raiders15533.3775.126t1021973.5
Rick ArringtonPhiladelphia Eagles13538.5463.5160142816.8
Ed BakerHouston Oilers10440.0474.7180421715.4
Bob LeeMinnesota Vikings6350.07512.5631000135.4
Marlin BriscoeMiami Dolphins33100.07224.0260000118.8
Pat SullivanAtlanta Falcons19315.8442.318032280.0
Ron WidbyGreen Bay Packers22100.010251.068t1000158.3
Donny AndersonSt. Louis Cardinals3266.77123.7380000109.7
Wayne ClarkSan Diego Chargers6233.36711.262022936.8
Floyd LittleDenver Broncos22100.04321.535t1000158.3
Terry HanrattyPittsburgh Steelers4250.0235.814001267.7
MacArthur LaneGreen Bay Packers22100.0199.5100000106.3
John HuarteChicago Bears5240.0142.88000047.9
Calvin HillDallas Cowboys3133.35518.355t1000121.5
Mike MontgomeryDallas Cowboys3133.33110.331000072.9
Bobby Joe GreenChicago Bears2150.02311.523010052.1
Earl McCullouchDetroit Lions11100.02323.0230000118.8
Jerrel WilsonKansas City Chiefs11100.02020.0200000118.8
Fred WillisYear4125.0164.01601004.2
Bobby AndersonDenver Broncos3133.3144.714t100088.9
Mike ErnstDenver Broncos4125.0102.510000039.6
Frank PatrickGreen Bay Packers4125.092.390011139.6
Spike JonesBuffalo Bills2150.042.04000056.3
Tom BlanchardNew York Giants100.000.0000039.6
Carl GarrettNew England Patriots100.000.001140.0
Mike GarrettSan Diego Chargers100.000.00021639.6
Bob GladieuxNew England Patriots100.000.001000.0
Bob GreshamNew Orleans Saints100.000.0000039.6
Sam HavrilakBaltimore Colts100.000.0000039.6
John IsenbargerSan Francisco 49ers100.000.0000039.6
Ron JessieDetroit Lions100.000.0000039.6
Ron JohnsonNew York Giants100.000.0000039.6
Leroy KellyCleveland Browns100.000.0001739.6
Paul KrauseMinnesota Vikings100.000.0000039.6
Cliff McClainNew York Jets100.000.0000039.6
Jack MildrenBaltimore Colts100.000.0000039.6
Jon StaggersGreen Bay Packers100.000.0000039.6
Pat StudstillNew England Patriots100.000.0000039.6
Bobby WaldenPittsburgh Steelers100.000.0000039.6
Dan ReevesDallas Cowboys200.000.0000039.6
Jackie SmithSt. Louis Cardinals200.000.0000039.6
Larry WilsonSt. Louis Cardinals200.000.0000039.6
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.