HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards
1989 NFL Passing
Previous SeasonNext SeasonStandingsBoxscoresAwardsDraftStat Key
ScoringRushingReceivingInterceptionsPuntingPunt ReturnsKickoff ReturnsSacks
PLAYERTEAMATTCOMPCTYDSY/ATTLGTDINTTSYLRTG
Joe MontanaSan Francisco 49ers38627170.235219.195t26833198112.4
Boomer EsiasonCincinnati Bengals45525856.735257.774t28113628892.1
Jim EverettLos Angeles Rams51830458.743108.378t29172921490.6
Warren MoonHouston Oilers46428060.336317.85523143526788.9
Mark RypienWashington Redskins47628058.837687.980t22131610888.1
Jim KellyBuffalo Bills39122858.331308.078t25183021686.2
Bobby HebertNew Orleans Saints35322262.926867.654t15152217182.7
Don MajkowskiGreen Bay Packers59935358.943187.279t27204726882.3
Bernie KosarCleveland Browns51330359.135336.997t18143419280.3
Phil SimmsNew York Giants40522856.330617.662t14144024477.6
Dan MarinoMiami Dolphins55030856.039977.378t2422108676.9
Chris MillerAtlanta Falcons52628053.234596.672t16104131876.1
Steve DeBergKansas City Chiefs32419660.525297.85011161411175.8
Randall CunninghamPhiladelphia Eagles53229054.534006.466t21154534375.5
Dave KriegSeattle Seahawks49928657.333096.660t21203728974.8
Ken O'BrienNew York Jets47728860.433467.05712185039174.3
John ElwayDenver Broncos41622353.630517.36918183529873.7
Jim McMahonSan Diego Chargers31817655.321326.769t10102816773.5
Bubby BristerPittsburgh Steelers34218754.723656.979t9104545273.1
Jack TrudeauIndianapolis Colts36219052.523176.47115132012571.3
Wade WilsonMinnesota Vikings36219453.625437.0509122719470.5
Gary HogeboomPhoenix Cardinals36420456.025917.159t14194026669.5
Vinny TestaverdeTampa Bay Buccaneers48025853.831336.578t20223829468.9
Mike TomczakChicago Bears30615651.020586.779t1616106868.2
Bob GaglianoDetroit Lions23211750.416717.275t6122515361.2
Steve GroganNew England Patriots26113351.016976.555t91486460.8
Troy AikmanDallas Cowboys29315552.917496.075t9181915555.7
Non-qualifiers
Steve YoungSan Francisco 49ers926469.6100110.950t831284120.8
Frank ReichBuffalo Bills875360.97018.163t72424103.7
John FourcadeNew Orleans Saints1076157.09308.754t74139692.0
Erik WilhelmCincinnati Bengals563053.64257.646t4231787.3
Steve PelluerKansas City Chiefs472655.33016.4241086182.0
Jeff HostetlerNew York Giants392051.32947.535t3263780.5
Hugh MillenAtlanta Falcons503162.04328.64712107179.8
Steve BeuerleinLos Angeles Raiders21710849.816777.767t1392217578.4
Stan HumphriesWashington Redskins10550.0919.139113975.4
Tommy KramerMinnesota Vikings1367756.69066.73977127572.7
Jim HarbaughChicago Bears17811162.412046.849t591810670.5
Tony EasonYear1417956.010167.263t461712070.5
Gary KubiakDenver Broncos553258.22845.2222285369.1
Rodney PeeteDetroit Lions19510352.814797.669592716467.0
Marc WilsonNew England Patriots1507550.010066.765t35107164.5
Doug WilliamsWashington Redskins935154.85856.3461321064.1
Tom RamseyIndianapolis Colts502448.02805.6471142663.8
Chris ChandlerIndianapolis Colts803948.85376.782t2331763.4
Steve WalshDallas Cowboys21911050.213716.34659118460.5
Jay SchroederLos Angeles Raiders1949146.915508.084t8132013260.3
Billy Joe TolliverSan Diego Chargers1858948.110975.9495897557.9
Ron JaworskiKansas City Chiefs613659.03856.3322511054.3
Tom TupaPhoenix Cardinals1346548.59737.377t39149452.2
Joe FergusonTampa Bay Buccaneers904448.95335.969t3653750.8
Cody CarlsonHouston Oilers311548.41555.0230122049.8
Doug FlutieNew England Patriots913639.64935.4362465246.6
Scott SeculesMiami Dolphins502244.02865.744t130044.3
Mike PagelCleveland Browns14535.7604.318110043.7
Kyle MackeyNew York Jets251144.01255.0220131842.9
Kelly StoufferSeattle Seahawks592949.22704.6290399040.9
Todd BlackledgePittsburgh Steelers602236.72824.7301342536.9
Pat RyanNew York Jets301550.01535.1251322636.5
Timm RosenbachPhoenix Cardinals22940.9954.3240121935.2
David ArcherSan Diego Chargers12541.7625.2170121223.6
Eric HippleDetroit Lions18738.9905.0300352615.7
Fewer than 10 attempts
D.J. DozierMinnesota Vikings11100.01919.019t1000158.3
Dalton HilliardNew Orleans Saints11100.03535.035t1000158.3
Jim JensenMiami Dolphins11100.01919.019t1000158.3
Roger RuzekPhiladelphia Eagles11100.02222.022t1000158.3
Roger RuzekYear11100.02222.022t1000158.3
Steve BonoSan Francisco 49ers5480.06212.445t1000157.9
Eric MetcalfCleveland Browns2150.03216.032t1000135.4
Bobby HumphreyDenver Broncos2150.0178.517t1000118.8
Ricky SandersWashington Redskins11100.03232.0320000118.8
Mosi TatupuNew England Patriots11100.01515.0150000118.8
Rodney CarterPittsburgh Steelers11100.01515.0150027118.8
Vince EvansLos Angeles Raiders22100.05025.04000219118.8
Scott FulhageAtlanta Falcons11100.01212.0120000116.7
Anthony DilwegGreen Bay Packers11100.077.07000095.8
Mark MaloneNew York Jets22100.0136.511000093.8
Ruben RodriguezSeattle Seahawks11100.044.04000083.3
Mike SaxonDallas Cowboys11100.044.04000083.3
Matt CavanaughPhiladelphia Eagles5360.0336.613t110079.6
Rich CamarilloPhoenix Cardinals11100.000.00000079.2
Mark HerrmannLos Angeles Rams5480.05911.8230132276.3
Chuck LongDetroit Lions5240.0428.437000070.4
Albert BentleyIndianapolis Colts100.000.0000039.6
Earnest BynerWashington Redskins100.000.0000039.6
Jeff FeaglesNew England Patriots200.000.0000039.6
Jeff GossettLos Angeles Raiders100.000.0000039.6
Vance JohnsonDenver Broncos100.000.0000039.6
Keith JonesAtlanta Falcons100.000.0000039.6
Vai SikahemaPhoenix Cardinals100.000.0000039.6
Rick StromPittsburgh Steelers100.000.0000039.6
Turk SchonertCincinnati Bengals200.000.00022739.6
Mike ElkinsKansas City Chiefs2150.052.55010016.7
Rob AwaltPhoenix Cardinals100.000.001000.0
James SaxonKansas City Chiefs100.000.001000.0
Tony ZendejasHouston Oilers100.000.001000.0
Flip JohnsonBuffalo Bills0000012
Lonzell HillNew Orleans Saints0000014
Eric DickersonIndianapolis Colts0000016
Herman FontenotGreen Bay Packers0000019
Allen RiceMinnesota Vikings00000110
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.