1941 Season

Previous Season • Next Season
NFL Draft • NFL Awards
AFL Awards
AFA Awards
DFL Awards
PCFL Awards
*playoff team
NFL Champion: Chicago Bears
AFL Champion: Columbus Bulls
AFA Champion: Wilmington Clippers
DFL Champion: Norfolk Shamrocks
PCFL Champion: Hollywood Bears
National Football League (NFL)
Eastern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
New York Giants*830.727238114520.714310.750
Brooklyn Dodgers740.636158127510.833230.400
Washington Redskins650.545176174420.667230.400
Philadelphia Eagles281.200119218141.250140.200
Pittsburgh Steelers191.100103276140.200051.083
Western DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Chicago Bears*1010.909396147510.8335001.000
Green Bay Packers*1010.909258120410.8006001.000
Detroit Lions461.400121195320.600141.250
Chicago Cardinals371.300127197031.125340.429
Cleveland Rams290.182116244140.200150.167
American Football League (AFL)WLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Columbus Bulls512.83314255301.875211.625
New York Americans521.71411673211.625310.750
Milwaukee Chiefs431.57110584221.500210.667
Buffalo Tigers260.25072172220.500040.000
Cincinnati Bengals152.16769120120.333032.200
American Football Association (AFA)WLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Long Island Indians*820.800176456001.000220.500
Paterson Panthers*622.75014272402.833220.500
Wilmington Clippers*432.57112077221.500211.625
Jersey City Giants*442.5004799330.500112.500
Newark Bears360.33362105140.200220.500
New York Yankees060.00013145000060.000
Providence Steam Roller020.000724000020.000
Dixie Football (DFL)WLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Norfolk Shamrocks712.87515658311.700401.900
Charlotte Clippers730.70018476610.857120.333
Newport News Builders631.66715887320.600311.750
Richmond Arrows451.44463132221.500230.400
Portsmouth Cubs370.30060163130.250240.333
Roanoke Travelers190.10042147040.000150.167
Pacific Coast Football League (PCFL)/th>WLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Hollywood Bears8001.000167512001.0006001.000
Los Angeles Bulldogs440.5001561192001.000240.667
San Diego Bombers150.16778147130.250020.000
San Francisco Packers150.16723107120.333030.000
Leading IndependentsWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Churchill Pros650.545118156540.556110.500
Hartford Blues1321.8443341061211.893110.500
Kenosha Cardinals281.227121321151.214130.250
Pittsfield St. Mary's Golden Bears633.62511164622.700011.250